THANKS TO www.fpoint.co.uk AND BIRDCALL AS EVER
ABERDEENSHIRE:- Aberdeen Waxwing am on W.side in Northfield Place, Rosemount, on TV aerials.
ANGLESEY:- Beddmanarch Bay 5 Slavonian Grebe + 2 PbBrent Geese, GNDiver. f.Scaup Inland Sea.
ANGLESEY:- Trearddur Bay Little Egret + 4 Purple Sand.
BEDFORD:- Elstow claypits fem Ferruginous Duck by A6 11.30am.
CARMARTHENSHIRE:- Penclacwydd WWT Spoonbill still early a/noon on mudflats.
CHESHIRE:- Burton Marsh 6 Whooper Swan + 4 Bewicks Swan.
CHESHIRE:- Crewe male Black Redstart Weston Road on Sheffield Forge Masters building.
CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm drk Green-winged Teal on No.2 lagoon + drk.Smew on Border Pool. Also 5 Ruff, Ad.White-f Goose briefly.
CHESHIRE:- Neston Old Quay (SJ287768) 2 Water Pipit + 2 L.Egret.
CLWYD:- Conwy 2w Glaucous Gull on spit @ Llanfairfechan saltmarsh @ high tide.
CLWYD:- Kinmel Bay 14 Snow Bunting + 2k C.Scoter.
CLWYD:- Little Orme male Black Redstart in top quarry.
CLWYD:- Penrhyn Bay 2 Purple Sandpiper + 3 RTDiver.
CORNWALL:- Drift Resr ad Ring-billed Gull late morning + fem.LTDuck in NE.arm.
CORNWALL:- Hayle ad drk American Wigeon 3.40pm at Copperhouse Creek.
CUMBRIA:- 2ml N.of Cardurnock Ross's Goose 8.50am W.of rd at NY174599 in fields by radio masts on W.side of minor road with c4k Barnacle Geese.
DEVON:- Bowling Green Marsh Glossy Ibis 4.18pm.
DEVON:- Exe est ad Ring-billed Gull 4pm off Topsham Recreation Ground + 2 Spoonbill, ad.Med Gull, 2 ad.Yel-l Gull, W.Pipit.
DEVON:- flew N.over Exe reedbeds near Topsham Glossy Ibis @ 9.50am + Bearded Tit. Walk S.along towpath from Countess Wear swg wks to M5 bridge & continue for 500yds to view.
DORSET:- Little Sea Ferruginous Duck tho distant + Lsr Scaup, 6 Scaup.
drk Lesser Scaup Studland Heath NR 8.45am from main hide, can be elusive.
DORSET:- Wareham Forest Great Grey Shrike 11am at Morden Bog near Decoy Pond.
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Milton Loch 2 1w drk Lesser Scaup 9ml W.of Dumfries 10.50am at N.end + drk RnDuck still present.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- East Hull in Preston Road/ Bilton Grove area 3 Waxwing
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hull drk Ring-necked Duck on East Park Lake near bridge @ 9.45 + 4 Goosander.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Pt 2 Little Gull
ESSEX:- Great Dunmow Waxwing
ESSEX:- Tollesbury Wick 2 Short-eared Owl + 2 ringtail H.Harrier & Slav Grebe on R.Blackwater.
FIFE:- Angle Park Lagoons ad Glaucous Gull early a/noon.
FIFE:- Ruddons Point (NO454004) drk Surf Scoter + 3 Slav Grebe, RNGrebe, 20 Scaup.
GLAMORGAN:- Kenfig Pool NNR drk Redhead opp S.hide with Pochard, Bittern.
GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Slimbridge WWT drk Green-winged Teal 11.50 from Steven Kirk Hide + 3 Pinkfeet, Buzzard, Peregrine.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Wigan Flashes Willow Tit at feeders bhnd School (SD580033) + W.Rails.
GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan 2 Slavonian Grebe + 10 Twite on saltmarsh & 2 Chiffchaff at swg wks.
HAMPSHIRE:- Blashford Lakes drk Smew
HAMPSHIRE:- Farlington Marshes ad Ring-billed Gull 2.30pm + f.Scaup. Also f.Scaup off Budd's Farm swg wks, Langstone Hbr + Pale-b Brent on resrve.
HAMPSHIRE:- Redbridge Pk, Totton flew East from Eling Green Marsh. ad Mediterranean Gull 7 Goldeneye.
HAMPSHIRE:- Southsea male Black Redstart 12.30 @ Royal Marines Museum.
HERTFORDSHIRE:- Royston Waxwing 1.20pm in private garden.
HERTFORDSHIRE:- Stockers Lake 1w drk Lesser Scaup 9am-9.20am + 2(1drk) Smew, 6 Goosanders flew South.
KENT:- Dartford 8 Kittiwake along R.Thames @ 10.40 + ad.Med Gull West.
KENT:- Dungeness RSPB Slavonian Grebe on new diggings still + BNGrebe, L.Egret from vis.centre + 2 M.Harrier.
KENT:- Greatstone-on-sea 4 Snow Bunting on beach in sand dunes & shingle @ 9.15.
KENT:- Harty Marshes 2 juv Rough-legged Buzzard from Harty Ferry + 2+ H.Harrier, 5 M.Harrier.
KENT:- Sevenoakes Wildfowl Res redhead Smew this am + 3 Shelduck, drk Mandarin, 2 Goldeneye, 100+ Siskin, Redpoll.
KENT:- Whitstable Bay Great Skua + 29 L.Gull, 20 C.Scoter, 4 Eider, 200+ Kittiwake, 5 Guillemot, 5 SEOwl off sea.
LANARKSHIRE:- Strathclyde Loch 1w Iceland Gull 4.30pm.
LANCASHIRE:- btw Slaidburn + Bentham Great Grey Shrike 11.55am by road in Sagar Hill at (SD711547).
LANCASHIRE:- Heysham Helipad 3k Knot @ high tide. + 20 Twite Heysham Hbr on mounds. Kingfisher @ Leighton Moss.
LANCASHIRE:- Rishton Resr 1w Mediterranean Gull 10.30am.
LANCASHIRE:- Rivington Resr drk Ring-necked Duck 11.45 N.of cswy (SD622412) Nearby 20+ Bramblin.
LANCASHIRE:- Staining 6 White-fronted Goose by Chain Lane + 500 Pink-f Geese.
LANCASHIRE:- Starr Gate 2 Long-tailed Duck Blackpool + RTDiver, 20 + Scaup.
LEICESTERSHIRE:- Cossington GPs fem Velvet Scoter on N.Pit SK600135 3.30pm.
LEICESTERSHIRE:- Great Glen 1w Crane midway btw Leicester + Market Harborough 8.35 from footbridge over A6 bypass. Take Orchard Ln by Greyhound Pub in Gt Glen past Fm.
LEICESTERSHIRE:- Groby Pool (SK521082) reported ad Caspian Gull 4ml NW of Leicester c1.30pm.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Cleethorpes Waxwing on Hewitt Circus r/bout on E.side feeding in rowans.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Covenham Resr fem Velvet Scoter + drk Scaup, Slav Grebe, drk RbMerg.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Far Ings 2 Waxwing
LINCOLNSHIRE:- just off B1206 near Helsham village, btw Brigg & Barton-on-Humber 1.5k Pink-footed Goose 2.30pm.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- RAF Cranwell 1w Rose-col Starling 3ml NW of Sleaford in back garden of 10.Flowerdown Ave but mobile.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Worlaby Carrs juv Rough-legged Buzzard 3ml N.of Brigg off Carr Lane in wood with barn.
MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina Slavonian Grebe
MERSEYSIDE:- Hilbre Island ad Yellow-legged Gull
MERSEYSIDE:- New Brighton 10 Purple Sandpiper
MERSEYSIDE:- Wallasey 3 Snow Bunting W.of lifeguard stn. + Ad.Med Gull on lake, Purple Sand on rocks.
NORFOLK:- Blakeney Hbr ad Black Brant late morning + 2 Pale-b Brent.
NORFOLK:- Blakeney Point 2 Merlin this a/noon + L.Egret, Woodcock, 120 Snow Bunting.
NORFOLK:- Buckenham RSPB drk Green-winged Teal 2.08pm on west side of channel from hide + 2 Stonechat.
NORFOLK:- Cley NWT c4 Water Pipit East of East Bank c'pk.
NORFOLK:- Cockthorpe Black Brant disused airfield.
NORFOLK:- Fowl Mere drk Ferruginous Duck 12.55. from Croxton Village head N.for 2mls on minor road, turn right@ T-jct & mere is on left after 3/4ml.
NORFOLK:- Gorleston Cliffs Great Skua S.past @ 11.55 + L.Gull, 3 Scaup, 85 Eider, 2 ad.Med Gull, 43 C.Scoter past + 2 Stonechat.
NORFOLK:- Gt Yarmouth 6+ (2.ad, 2w, 3.1w) Mediterranean Gull seafront btw piers Pleasure Beach c'pk coming to bread + 1w Kittiwake.
NORFOLK:- Holkham Gap c20 Shorelark + 6 Snow Bunts, Merlin.
c20 Twite
NORFOLK:- Holme 2(male & ringtail) Hen Harrier
NORFOLK:- Hunstanton 2 Purple Sandpiper off ski ramp.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey 7 Waxwing West over Stiffkey @ White Bridges House @ 1.55pm.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey campsite Yellow-browed Warbler in woods E.of crosstracks (TF965439) showing well.
NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB Black-winged Stilt on saltwater lagoon this morning.
Great Skua 9.50 + RTDiver, 2 Bar-t Godwit, 2 male H.Harrier.
NORFOLK:- Tuttington Waxwing in front garden of 5 Banningham Road.
NORFOLK:- Warham Greens 2 ringtail Hen Harrier 3.09pm.
juv fem Pallid Harrier 3.22pm flying West twd The Gibbet.
NORFOLK:- West Runton Lapland Bunting in 1st clifftop stubble field E.of clifftop c'pk.
NORFOLK:- West side of Binham juv fem Pallid Harrier flew North over crossroads & then flew over barns @ Cockthorpe twd Morston Rd @ 11.55am.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Filey Lapland Bunting by Blue Dolphin caravan park c'pk.
9 Waxwing by surgery & bus station. Also Lapland Bunting in area + 1w.Med Gull, 12+ Twite.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Strid Woods 17(9drk) Mandarin
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Ashington 3 Waxwing 12.28 on A197 btw Wansbeck Hospital + Woodhorn R/bout on S.side of rd.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Backworth Pond Tundra Bean Goose 1.15pm with sev.Pinkfeet, European White-f Geese, 350 Greylag.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Forest Town Great Grey Shrike 2ml E.of Mansfield N.of bridleway (SK578621).
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Gringley Carr Blyth's Pipit 3ml NW of Gringley 9.25 on hill in setaside field by pines 1/2ml E.of pumping station.
2 Hen Harrier
SHETLAND:- Loch of Spiggie drk American Wigeon
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Belvide Resr 3w Iceland Gull roost @ 4pm but then flew East at 4.10pm + Cetti's Wblr Gazebo Bay + 45 Goosander.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Details to follow Great White Egret
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Handsacre Great Grey Shrike 3ml ESE of Rugeley 500m E.of B5014 bridge (SK094170).
SUFFOLK:- Aldeburgh 2 Waxwing in trees btw Fairfield Rd & Leiston Rd @ 3pm (TM458572).
SUFFOLK:- Beccles 4 reported Waxwing
SUFFOLK:- Blyth est ad Caspian Gull from White Hart Inn 10.30am.
SUFFOLK:- Ipswich Peregrine on E.side of Orwell Bridge.
SUFFOLK:- Kessingland Swg Wks Dusky Warbler favouring bushes btw 2 ivy covered trees. from Livingstones pub on A12 follow signs to Suffolk Wildlife Park & after 1ml park in small c'pk (TM532860) then walk down muddy track.
3 Scaup on private fishing pool + Chiffchaff.
SUFFOLK:- Lantern Marshes 2 Rough-legged Buzzard from seawall footpath.
SUFFOLK:- Lowestoft ((TM556937) 4 Purple Sandpiper @ Ness Point + 11 Bewick's Swan West inland + 8 Eiders flew North offshore.
SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB 2 Bittern from Bittern Hide + 2 M.Harrier.
SUFFOLK:- S.side of Haverhill 4 Waxwing late morning around top end of Appleacre Road bhd Sainsbury's.
SUFFOLK:- Shingle Street Water Pipit @ 2.17pm + Pale-b Brent with 160 Dark-b Brent.
SUFFOLK:- Westwood Marsh Bittern Walberswick @ 11.20 feeding in open (TM475732) + M.Harrier over.
SUFFOLK:- Wrentham Waxwing on S.side in Walker Gardens off A12 (cTM496825).
SURREY:- Bourne Hall Lake (TQ219628) fem Ring-necked Duck Ewell Village
SURREY:- Frensham Little Pond 2 fem Goldeneye + Kingfisher, sev.Dartford Wblr.
SURREY:- Walton Resr male Black Redstart at swg wks filter beds (view only from road).
SUSSEX:- Rye Hbr NR 7 Bittern @ Castle Water at dawn + 2.4k Golden Plover roosting on Flat Beach flood.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Ilkley 2 Waxwing 9.45 in Cunliffe Rd near jnct with The Grove.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Kildwick Moor 2 Short-eared Owl
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Pugney's CP juv Black-throated Diver noon @ E.end showing well.
UPDATED 20-00
ABERDEENSHIRE:- Aberdeen Waxwing am on W.side in Northfield Place, Rosemount, on TV aerials.
ANGLESEY:- Beddmanarch Bay 5 Slavonian Grebe + 2 PbBrent Geese, GNDiver. f.Scaup Inland Sea.
ANGLESEY:- Trearddur Bay Little Egret + 4 Purple Sand.
BEDFORD:- Elstow claypits fem Ferruginous Duck by A6 11.30am.
CARMARTHENSHIRE:- Penclacwydd WWT Spoonbill still early a/noon on mudflats.
CHESHIRE:- Burton Marsh 6 Whooper Swan + 4 Bewicks Swan.
CHESHIRE:- Crewe male Black Redstart Weston Road on Sheffield Forge Masters building.
CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm drk Green-winged Teal on No.2 lagoon + drk.Smew on Border Pool. Also 5 Ruff, Ad.White-f Goose briefly.
CHESHIRE:- Neston Old Quay (SJ287768) 2 Water Pipit + 2 L.Egret.
CLWYD:- Conwy 2w Glaucous Gull on spit @ Llanfairfechan saltmarsh @ high tide.
CLWYD:- Kinmel Bay 14 Snow Bunting + 2k C.Scoter.
CLWYD:- Little Orme male Black Redstart in top quarry.
CLWYD:- Penrhyn Bay 2 Purple Sandpiper + 3 RTDiver.
CORNWALL:- Drift Resr ad Ring-billed Gull late morning + fem.LTDuck in NE.arm.
CORNWALL:- Hayle ad drk American Wigeon 3.40pm at Copperhouse Creek.
CUMBRIA:- 2ml N.of Cardurnock Ross's Goose 8.50am W.of rd at NY174599 in fields by radio masts on W.side of minor road with c4k Barnacle Geese.
DEVON:- Bowling Green Marsh Glossy Ibis 4.18pm.
DEVON:- Exe est ad Ring-billed Gull 4pm off Topsham Recreation Ground + 2 Spoonbill, ad.Med Gull, 2 ad.Yel-l Gull, W.Pipit.
DEVON:- flew N.over Exe reedbeds near Topsham Glossy Ibis @ 9.50am + Bearded Tit. Walk S.along towpath from Countess Wear swg wks to M5 bridge & continue for 500yds to view.
DORSET:- Little Sea Ferruginous Duck tho distant + Lsr Scaup, 6 Scaup.
drk Lesser Scaup Studland Heath NR 8.45am from main hide, can be elusive.
DORSET:- Wareham Forest Great Grey Shrike 11am at Morden Bog near Decoy Pond.
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Milton Loch 2 1w drk Lesser Scaup 9ml W.of Dumfries 10.50am at N.end + drk RnDuck still present.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- East Hull in Preston Road/ Bilton Grove area 3 Waxwing
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hull drk Ring-necked Duck on East Park Lake near bridge @ 9.45 + 4 Goosander.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Pt 2 Little Gull
ESSEX:- Great Dunmow Waxwing
ESSEX:- Tollesbury Wick 2 Short-eared Owl + 2 ringtail H.Harrier & Slav Grebe on R.Blackwater.
FIFE:- Angle Park Lagoons ad Glaucous Gull early a/noon.
FIFE:- Ruddons Point (NO454004) drk Surf Scoter + 3 Slav Grebe, RNGrebe, 20 Scaup.
GLAMORGAN:- Kenfig Pool NNR drk Redhead opp S.hide with Pochard, Bittern.
GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Slimbridge WWT drk Green-winged Teal 11.50 from Steven Kirk Hide + 3 Pinkfeet, Buzzard, Peregrine.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Wigan Flashes Willow Tit at feeders bhnd School (SD580033) + W.Rails.
GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan 2 Slavonian Grebe + 10 Twite on saltmarsh & 2 Chiffchaff at swg wks.
HAMPSHIRE:- Blashford Lakes drk Smew
HAMPSHIRE:- Farlington Marshes ad Ring-billed Gull 2.30pm + f.Scaup. Also f.Scaup off Budd's Farm swg wks, Langstone Hbr + Pale-b Brent on resrve.
HAMPSHIRE:- Redbridge Pk, Totton flew East from Eling Green Marsh. ad Mediterranean Gull 7 Goldeneye.
HAMPSHIRE:- Southsea male Black Redstart 12.30 @ Royal Marines Museum.
HERTFORDSHIRE:- Royston Waxwing 1.20pm in private garden.
HERTFORDSHIRE:- Stockers Lake 1w drk Lesser Scaup 9am-9.20am + 2(1drk) Smew, 6 Goosanders flew South.
KENT:- Dartford 8 Kittiwake along R.Thames @ 10.40 + ad.Med Gull West.
KENT:- Dungeness RSPB Slavonian Grebe on new diggings still + BNGrebe, L.Egret from vis.centre + 2 M.Harrier.
KENT:- Greatstone-on-sea 4 Snow Bunting on beach in sand dunes & shingle @ 9.15.
KENT:- Harty Marshes 2 juv Rough-legged Buzzard from Harty Ferry + 2+ H.Harrier, 5 M.Harrier.
KENT:- Sevenoakes Wildfowl Res redhead Smew this am + 3 Shelduck, drk Mandarin, 2 Goldeneye, 100+ Siskin, Redpoll.
KENT:- Whitstable Bay Great Skua + 29 L.Gull, 20 C.Scoter, 4 Eider, 200+ Kittiwake, 5 Guillemot, 5 SEOwl off sea.
LANARKSHIRE:- Strathclyde Loch 1w Iceland Gull 4.30pm.
LANCASHIRE:- btw Slaidburn + Bentham Great Grey Shrike 11.55am by road in Sagar Hill at (SD711547).
LANCASHIRE:- Heysham Helipad 3k Knot @ high tide. + 20 Twite Heysham Hbr on mounds. Kingfisher @ Leighton Moss.
LANCASHIRE:- Rishton Resr 1w Mediterranean Gull 10.30am.
LANCASHIRE:- Rivington Resr drk Ring-necked Duck 11.45 N.of cswy (SD622412) Nearby 20+ Bramblin.
LANCASHIRE:- Staining 6 White-fronted Goose by Chain Lane + 500 Pink-f Geese.
LANCASHIRE:- Starr Gate 2 Long-tailed Duck Blackpool + RTDiver, 20 + Scaup.
LEICESTERSHIRE:- Cossington GPs fem Velvet Scoter on N.Pit SK600135 3.30pm.
LEICESTERSHIRE:- Great Glen 1w Crane midway btw Leicester + Market Harborough 8.35 from footbridge over A6 bypass. Take Orchard Ln by Greyhound Pub in Gt Glen past Fm.
LEICESTERSHIRE:- Groby Pool (SK521082) reported ad Caspian Gull 4ml NW of Leicester c1.30pm.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Cleethorpes Waxwing on Hewitt Circus r/bout on E.side feeding in rowans.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Covenham Resr fem Velvet Scoter + drk Scaup, Slav Grebe, drk RbMerg.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Far Ings 2 Waxwing
LINCOLNSHIRE:- just off B1206 near Helsham village, btw Brigg & Barton-on-Humber 1.5k Pink-footed Goose 2.30pm.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- RAF Cranwell 1w Rose-col Starling 3ml NW of Sleaford in back garden of 10.Flowerdown Ave but mobile.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Worlaby Carrs juv Rough-legged Buzzard 3ml N.of Brigg off Carr Lane in wood with barn.
MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina Slavonian Grebe
MERSEYSIDE:- Hilbre Island ad Yellow-legged Gull
MERSEYSIDE:- New Brighton 10 Purple Sandpiper
MERSEYSIDE:- Wallasey 3 Snow Bunting W.of lifeguard stn. + Ad.Med Gull on lake, Purple Sand on rocks.
NORFOLK:- Blakeney Hbr ad Black Brant late morning + 2 Pale-b Brent.
NORFOLK:- Blakeney Point 2 Merlin this a/noon + L.Egret, Woodcock, 120 Snow Bunting.
NORFOLK:- Buckenham RSPB drk Green-winged Teal 2.08pm on west side of channel from hide + 2 Stonechat.
NORFOLK:- Cley NWT c4 Water Pipit East of East Bank c'pk.
NORFOLK:- Cockthorpe Black Brant disused airfield.
NORFOLK:- Fowl Mere drk Ferruginous Duck 12.55. from Croxton Village head N.for 2mls on minor road, turn right@ T-jct & mere is on left after 3/4ml.
NORFOLK:- Gorleston Cliffs Great Skua S.past @ 11.55 + L.Gull, 3 Scaup, 85 Eider, 2 ad.Med Gull, 43 C.Scoter past + 2 Stonechat.
NORFOLK:- Gt Yarmouth 6+ (2.ad, 2w, 3.1w) Mediterranean Gull seafront btw piers Pleasure Beach c'pk coming to bread + 1w Kittiwake.
NORFOLK:- Holkham Gap c20 Shorelark + 6 Snow Bunts, Merlin.
c20 Twite
NORFOLK:- Holme 2(male & ringtail) Hen Harrier
NORFOLK:- Hunstanton 2 Purple Sandpiper off ski ramp.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey 7 Waxwing West over Stiffkey @ White Bridges House @ 1.55pm.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey campsite Yellow-browed Warbler in woods E.of crosstracks (TF965439) showing well.
NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB Black-winged Stilt on saltwater lagoon this morning.
Great Skua 9.50 + RTDiver, 2 Bar-t Godwit, 2 male H.Harrier.
NORFOLK:- Tuttington Waxwing in front garden of 5 Banningham Road.
NORFOLK:- Warham Greens 2 ringtail Hen Harrier 3.09pm.
juv fem Pallid Harrier 3.22pm flying West twd The Gibbet.
NORFOLK:- West Runton Lapland Bunting in 1st clifftop stubble field E.of clifftop c'pk.
NORFOLK:- West side of Binham juv fem Pallid Harrier flew North over crossroads & then flew over barns @ Cockthorpe twd Morston Rd @ 11.55am.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Filey Lapland Bunting by Blue Dolphin caravan park c'pk.
9 Waxwing by surgery & bus station. Also Lapland Bunting in area + 1w.Med Gull, 12+ Twite.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Strid Woods 17(9drk) Mandarin
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Ashington 3 Waxwing 12.28 on A197 btw Wansbeck Hospital + Woodhorn R/bout on S.side of rd.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Backworth Pond Tundra Bean Goose 1.15pm with sev.Pinkfeet, European White-f Geese, 350 Greylag.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Forest Town Great Grey Shrike 2ml E.of Mansfield N.of bridleway (SK578621).
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Gringley Carr Blyth's Pipit 3ml NW of Gringley 9.25 on hill in setaside field by pines 1/2ml E.of pumping station.
2 Hen Harrier
SHETLAND:- Loch of Spiggie drk American Wigeon
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Belvide Resr 3w Iceland Gull roost @ 4pm but then flew East at 4.10pm + Cetti's Wblr Gazebo Bay + 45 Goosander.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Details to follow Great White Egret
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Handsacre Great Grey Shrike 3ml ESE of Rugeley 500m E.of B5014 bridge (SK094170).
SUFFOLK:- Aldeburgh 2 Waxwing in trees btw Fairfield Rd & Leiston Rd @ 3pm (TM458572).
SUFFOLK:- Beccles 4 reported Waxwing
SUFFOLK:- Blyth est ad Caspian Gull from White Hart Inn 10.30am.
SUFFOLK:- Ipswich Peregrine on E.side of Orwell Bridge.
SUFFOLK:- Kessingland Swg Wks Dusky Warbler favouring bushes btw 2 ivy covered trees. from Livingstones pub on A12 follow signs to Suffolk Wildlife Park & after 1ml park in small c'pk (TM532860) then walk down muddy track.
3 Scaup on private fishing pool + Chiffchaff.
SUFFOLK:- Lantern Marshes 2 Rough-legged Buzzard from seawall footpath.
SUFFOLK:- Lowestoft ((TM556937) 4 Purple Sandpiper @ Ness Point + 11 Bewick's Swan West inland + 8 Eiders flew North offshore.
SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB 2 Bittern from Bittern Hide + 2 M.Harrier.
SUFFOLK:- S.side of Haverhill 4 Waxwing late morning around top end of Appleacre Road bhd Sainsbury's.
SUFFOLK:- Shingle Street Water Pipit @ 2.17pm + Pale-b Brent with 160 Dark-b Brent.
SUFFOLK:- Westwood Marsh Bittern Walberswick @ 11.20 feeding in open (TM475732) + M.Harrier over.
SUFFOLK:- Wrentham Waxwing on S.side in Walker Gardens off A12 (cTM496825).
SURREY:- Bourne Hall Lake (TQ219628) fem Ring-necked Duck Ewell Village
SURREY:- Frensham Little Pond 2 fem Goldeneye + Kingfisher, sev.Dartford Wblr.
SURREY:- Walton Resr male Black Redstart at swg wks filter beds (view only from road).
SUSSEX:- Rye Hbr NR 7 Bittern @ Castle Water at dawn + 2.4k Golden Plover roosting on Flat Beach flood.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Ilkley 2 Waxwing 9.45 in Cunliffe Rd near jnct with The Grove.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Kildwick Moor 2 Short-eared Owl
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Pugney's CP juv Black-throated Diver noon @ E.end showing well.
UPDATED 20-00