ralph
Old Hand
Thanks to http://www.fpoint.co.uk and BIRDCALL for today's sightings. Time of last update can be found in very tiny print at the end of the list.
BEDFORD:- 2ml S.of Woburn Great Grey Shrike am by road to Potsgrove just off A4012.
BEDFORD:- Brogborough Lake 1w Glaucous Gull in roost + Bittern.
BEDFORD:- Elstow claypits fem Ferruginous Duck S.of Bedford W.of A6 S.of A421 2pm viewed from entrance track.
BERKSHIRE:- Bracknell 6 Waxwing 8am in A329 Running horse r/bout area SU883690.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- NW of Hedgerley male Two-barred Crossbill 2ml W.of Gerrards Cross 8.25am off Andrew Hill Ln in Hillmott's Fm Wood SU963880 + 37 Crossbill.
CHESHIRE:- Ashton's Flash Woodcock am + 6(2drk)Pintail Neumann's Flash.
CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm Long-tailed Duck + drk Smew. 16 WfGeese Burton Marsh.
CHESHIRE:- Marbury CP 2 Bittern 4.30pm in Coward Reedbed + 2+Water Rail, 2w YlGull.
CHESHIRE:- Neston Old Quay Merlin pm + Peregrine, Scandinavian Rock Pipit (regularly mis-IDed as water Pipits).
CHESHIRE:- Parkgate Marsh ringtail Hen Harrier late a/noon + m Merlin.
CLEVELAND:- Hutton Hawfinch along Hutton Ln 400m N.of village + 12+Brambling.
CLWYD:- Conwy RSPB 2 Water Rail by feeding stn showing well + 3 Blk-t Godwit, hybrid Wigeon x American Wigeon.
CLWYD:- Little Orme male Black Redstart in top quarry on E.side.
CORNWALL:- Hayle est drk American Wigeon still off B3301 cswy + 4+L.Egret.
2 1w Ring-billed Gull 10am.
CORNWALL:- Helston Boating Lake 1w Ring-billed Gull @ N.end SW655272.
CUMBRIA:- Ravenglass drk Green-winged Teal on Esk Est.
CUMBRIA:- Skinburness Marsh ad Ross's Goose pm + 4k Barnacle Geese, m Hen Harrier, 2 SEOwl.
DEVON:- 3ml S.of Barnstaple Tundra Bean Goose 1ml S.of Bishop's Tawton in flds by R.Taw with Mute Swans from A377 layby SS572286.
DEVON:- Isley Marsh RSPB drk Green-winged Teal + 3 Spoonbill, Sp Redshank.
DORSET:- Corfe Mullen Tip ad Ring-billed Gull 2.5ml NW of Poole
DORSET:- Little Sea drk Lesser Scaup with Scaup + 2ad Med Gull from RSPB Birdboat in Poole Hbr.
DORSET:- Morden Bog Great Grey Shrike am N.of Decoy Pond.
DORSET:- Portland Bill Sooty Shearwater on + off am.
DORSET:- St Alban's Head Chough am below coastguards lookout.
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Loch Ryan drk King Eider 4.5ml N.of Stranraer ay NX050690. 1w Iceland Gull at swg outfall N.of Stranraer Hbr.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hull drk Ring-necked Duck 2pm on East Park Lake.
GLAMORGAN:- Cosmeston CP drk Redhead SW of Penarth 9.35am on West Lake + aythya hybrid resembling Redhead ST174691.
GLAMORGAN:- Gower Shorelark at Whiteford Point by hide (SS448966).
GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Forest of Dean Little Bunting N.of Tidenham Chase at The Park (ST554992).
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Audenshaw Resr 1w Glaucous Gull in evng roost.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Chat Moss fem Merlin 4.30pm + 2 Brambling.
HAMPSHIRE:- 1.5ml ESE of Cheesefoot Hd Black Kite 11.30am in fld N.of Honeyman Fm.
HAMPSHIRE:- NW.of Sopley in Avon Valley unknown origin Lesser White-fronted Goose S.of Avon Causeway opp Tollhouse Cottage with Greylag & Canada Geese.
HAMPSHIRE:- on playing fld bhnd Farlington Services Black Brant 11am.
HERTFORDSHIRE:- Cheshunt 2 Waxwing 3/4ml N.of Railway Stn in Turnford Brook c/pk TL366036.
ISLES OF SCILLY:- Tresco fem American Wigeon NW end of Gt Pool + 6 Whooper Swan.
KENT:- 600m W.of Sandwich bypass Great Grey Shrike 8.30am on A257 Ash Rd on S.side. BnGrebe Stonar Lake.
KENT:- Dungeness 2w Glaucous Gull am on beach opp pwr stn + 2w Med Gull.
LANCASHIRE:- Morecambe 8+ Waxwing 9am off Regent Rd in Claremont Rd opp hair studio.
LANCASHIRE:- Whinney Hill Tip 2(ad,2w) Iceland Gull am + 2.1w Glaucous Gull.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Boston 4+ Waxwing 8.30am on A16 Spalding Road bypp ARC Carwash.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Donna Nook 50+ Lapland Bunting nr Stonebridge c/pk + 12 Twite.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Kirton Marsh ad Black Brant 9.30am with 2000+DbBrents + 4 PbBrents.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- RAF Cranwell 1w Rose-col Starling 3ml NW of Sleaford 8.55am in Flowerdown Ave.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Worlaby Carrs juv Rough-legged Buzzard 3ml N.of Brigg off Carr Lane.
MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina 2 ad Mediterranean Gull pm.
MORAY:- Portknockie Grey Gyrfalcon on rocks by Bowfiddle Rock til 11.45am then flew W.
NORFOLK:- 3.5ml WSW of Norwich 25 Waxwing S.of A11/A47 jctn by Cantley Lane South sliproad TG184053.
NORFOLK:- Blickling Hall Lake Red-necked Grebe 2ml NW of Aylsham at N.end.
NORFOLK:- Buckenham RSPB drk Green-winged Teal 8.55am on floods NE of hide by windpump TG354045.
NORFOLK:- Holkham Gap 70 Shorelark + 90 Twite.
NORFOLK:- Holme NOA fem American Wigeon 10am only on Redwell Marsh.#
NORFOLK:- S.of Horsey Mill 2 Crane 9.35am briefly in flds BB159.
NORFOLK:- Stoke Holy Cross 2 Waxwing 4ml S.of Norwich am on Long Lane at primary school.
NORFOLK:- Stubb Mill 2 Firecrest nr viewpoint am + 4 Woodcock over + 34 Whooper Swan, 4k PfGeese.
NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB 2 ad Black Brant pm + Slav Grebe on Brackish Marsh.
NORFOLK:- Warham Greens juv Pallid Harrier left roost 7am + flew S.
NORFOLK:- Welney WWT 8 Tundra Bean Goose in flds by rd.
NORFOLK:- West Runton Waxwing S.of A149 off Station Approach TG182425.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Filey NCCP 2 Lapland Bunting in Top Fields in Top Fields.
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE:- Daventry Resr 1w drk Ferruginous Duck am.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- E.Chevington ad Iceland Gull 2.15pm on island in N.Pool + Snow Bunting burn mouth. Hen Harrier in area + SEOwls.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Holy Island 8 Lapland Bunting E.of The Lough btw hide + beach + 200+Twite.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Otterburn Camp Great Grey Shrike 20ml WNW of Morpeth 2.30pm.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Tynemouth ad Glaucous Gull 11am only on rocks E.of Black Middens + ad Med Gull.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Forest Town Great Grey Shrike 2.5ml ENE of Mansfield am off Lime Grove on Newlands Rd nr troughs SK576622.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Sheffield Richard's Pipit 11.55am at Birley Edge on Skew Hill in flds W.of derelict building SK327932.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Belvide Resr 3w Iceland Gull from 5.25pm + ad Med Gull, 2+ad YlGull, Peregrine.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Longton 18 Waxwing 3ml SSE of Stoke am off A50 on Foley Rd SJ905435.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Newcastle 2 Waxwing 9.20am off A53 Whitmore Rd on Dartmouth Avenue in trees by library.
SUFFOLK:- Lowestoft 1w Glaucous Gull pm on rocks by rig.
SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB drk Ferruginous Duck bhnd W.Hide + Bittern, 2ad Whooper Swan.
SURREY:- Bourne Hall Lake fem Ring-necked Duck Ewell Village 9.10am (TQ219628).
SURREY:- Thursley Common Great Grey Shrike pm on Shrike Hill + Merlin.
SUSSEX:- Wiston Park Lake fem Ring-necked Duck 1.5ml W.of Steyning 8am from A283 1/2ml W.of B2135 jctn TQ165128.
WEST MIDLANDS:- Dunstall Park 3w Iceland Gull 1.5ml NNW of Wolverhampton on racecourse from Whernside Drive off Farndale Ave + 5 Waxwing briefly.
WEST MIDLANDS:- Wolverhampton 5 Waxwing 9am off Gatis St on Hambrook Close SJ903001.
BEDFORD:- 2ml S.of Woburn Great Grey Shrike am by road to Potsgrove just off A4012.
BEDFORD:- Brogborough Lake 1w Glaucous Gull in roost + Bittern.
BEDFORD:- Elstow claypits fem Ferruginous Duck S.of Bedford W.of A6 S.of A421 2pm viewed from entrance track.
BERKSHIRE:- Bracknell 6 Waxwing 8am in A329 Running horse r/bout area SU883690.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- NW of Hedgerley male Two-barred Crossbill 2ml W.of Gerrards Cross 8.25am off Andrew Hill Ln in Hillmott's Fm Wood SU963880 + 37 Crossbill.
CHESHIRE:- Ashton's Flash Woodcock am + 6(2drk)Pintail Neumann's Flash.
CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm Long-tailed Duck + drk Smew. 16 WfGeese Burton Marsh.
CHESHIRE:- Marbury CP 2 Bittern 4.30pm in Coward Reedbed + 2+Water Rail, 2w YlGull.
CHESHIRE:- Neston Old Quay Merlin pm + Peregrine, Scandinavian Rock Pipit (regularly mis-IDed as water Pipits).
CHESHIRE:- Parkgate Marsh ringtail Hen Harrier late a/noon + m Merlin.
CLEVELAND:- Hutton Hawfinch along Hutton Ln 400m N.of village + 12+Brambling.
CLWYD:- Conwy RSPB 2 Water Rail by feeding stn showing well + 3 Blk-t Godwit, hybrid Wigeon x American Wigeon.
CLWYD:- Little Orme male Black Redstart in top quarry on E.side.
CORNWALL:- Hayle est drk American Wigeon still off B3301 cswy + 4+L.Egret.
2 1w Ring-billed Gull 10am.
CORNWALL:- Helston Boating Lake 1w Ring-billed Gull @ N.end SW655272.
CUMBRIA:- Ravenglass drk Green-winged Teal on Esk Est.
CUMBRIA:- Skinburness Marsh ad Ross's Goose pm + 4k Barnacle Geese, m Hen Harrier, 2 SEOwl.
DEVON:- 3ml S.of Barnstaple Tundra Bean Goose 1ml S.of Bishop's Tawton in flds by R.Taw with Mute Swans from A377 layby SS572286.
DEVON:- Isley Marsh RSPB drk Green-winged Teal + 3 Spoonbill, Sp Redshank.
DORSET:- Corfe Mullen Tip ad Ring-billed Gull 2.5ml NW of Poole
DORSET:- Little Sea drk Lesser Scaup with Scaup + 2ad Med Gull from RSPB Birdboat in Poole Hbr.
DORSET:- Morden Bog Great Grey Shrike am N.of Decoy Pond.
DORSET:- Portland Bill Sooty Shearwater on + off am.
DORSET:- St Alban's Head Chough am below coastguards lookout.
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Loch Ryan drk King Eider 4.5ml N.of Stranraer ay NX050690. 1w Iceland Gull at swg outfall N.of Stranraer Hbr.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hull drk Ring-necked Duck 2pm on East Park Lake.
GLAMORGAN:- Cosmeston CP drk Redhead SW of Penarth 9.35am on West Lake + aythya hybrid resembling Redhead ST174691.
GLAMORGAN:- Gower Shorelark at Whiteford Point by hide (SS448966).
GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Forest of Dean Little Bunting N.of Tidenham Chase at The Park (ST554992).
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Audenshaw Resr 1w Glaucous Gull in evng roost.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Chat Moss fem Merlin 4.30pm + 2 Brambling.
HAMPSHIRE:- 1.5ml ESE of Cheesefoot Hd Black Kite 11.30am in fld N.of Honeyman Fm.
HAMPSHIRE:- NW.of Sopley in Avon Valley unknown origin Lesser White-fronted Goose S.of Avon Causeway opp Tollhouse Cottage with Greylag & Canada Geese.
HAMPSHIRE:- on playing fld bhnd Farlington Services Black Brant 11am.
HERTFORDSHIRE:- Cheshunt 2 Waxwing 3/4ml N.of Railway Stn in Turnford Brook c/pk TL366036.
ISLES OF SCILLY:- Tresco fem American Wigeon NW end of Gt Pool + 6 Whooper Swan.
KENT:- 600m W.of Sandwich bypass Great Grey Shrike 8.30am on A257 Ash Rd on S.side. BnGrebe Stonar Lake.
KENT:- Dungeness 2w Glaucous Gull am on beach opp pwr stn + 2w Med Gull.
LANCASHIRE:- Morecambe 8+ Waxwing 9am off Regent Rd in Claremont Rd opp hair studio.
LANCASHIRE:- Whinney Hill Tip 2(ad,2w) Iceland Gull am + 2.1w Glaucous Gull.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Boston 4+ Waxwing 8.30am on A16 Spalding Road bypp ARC Carwash.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Donna Nook 50+ Lapland Bunting nr Stonebridge c/pk + 12 Twite.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Kirton Marsh ad Black Brant 9.30am with 2000+DbBrents + 4 PbBrents.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- RAF Cranwell 1w Rose-col Starling 3ml NW of Sleaford 8.55am in Flowerdown Ave.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Worlaby Carrs juv Rough-legged Buzzard 3ml N.of Brigg off Carr Lane.
MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina 2 ad Mediterranean Gull pm.
MORAY:- Portknockie Grey Gyrfalcon on rocks by Bowfiddle Rock til 11.45am then flew W.
NORFOLK:- 3.5ml WSW of Norwich 25 Waxwing S.of A11/A47 jctn by Cantley Lane South sliproad TG184053.
NORFOLK:- Blickling Hall Lake Red-necked Grebe 2ml NW of Aylsham at N.end.
NORFOLK:- Buckenham RSPB drk Green-winged Teal 8.55am on floods NE of hide by windpump TG354045.
NORFOLK:- Holkham Gap 70 Shorelark + 90 Twite.
NORFOLK:- Holme NOA fem American Wigeon 10am only on Redwell Marsh.#
NORFOLK:- S.of Horsey Mill 2 Crane 9.35am briefly in flds BB159.
NORFOLK:- Stoke Holy Cross 2 Waxwing 4ml S.of Norwich am on Long Lane at primary school.
NORFOLK:- Stubb Mill 2 Firecrest nr viewpoint am + 4 Woodcock over + 34 Whooper Swan, 4k PfGeese.
NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB 2 ad Black Brant pm + Slav Grebe on Brackish Marsh.
NORFOLK:- Warham Greens juv Pallid Harrier left roost 7am + flew S.
NORFOLK:- Welney WWT 8 Tundra Bean Goose in flds by rd.
NORFOLK:- West Runton Waxwing S.of A149 off Station Approach TG182425.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Filey NCCP 2 Lapland Bunting in Top Fields in Top Fields.
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE:- Daventry Resr 1w drk Ferruginous Duck am.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- E.Chevington ad Iceland Gull 2.15pm on island in N.Pool + Snow Bunting burn mouth. Hen Harrier in area + SEOwls.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Holy Island 8 Lapland Bunting E.of The Lough btw hide + beach + 200+Twite.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Otterburn Camp Great Grey Shrike 20ml WNW of Morpeth 2.30pm.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Tynemouth ad Glaucous Gull 11am only on rocks E.of Black Middens + ad Med Gull.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Forest Town Great Grey Shrike 2.5ml ENE of Mansfield am off Lime Grove on Newlands Rd nr troughs SK576622.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Sheffield Richard's Pipit 11.55am at Birley Edge on Skew Hill in flds W.of derelict building SK327932.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Belvide Resr 3w Iceland Gull from 5.25pm + ad Med Gull, 2+ad YlGull, Peregrine.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Longton 18 Waxwing 3ml SSE of Stoke am off A50 on Foley Rd SJ905435.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Newcastle 2 Waxwing 9.20am off A53 Whitmore Rd on Dartmouth Avenue in trees by library.
SUFFOLK:- Lowestoft 1w Glaucous Gull pm on rocks by rig.
SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB drk Ferruginous Duck bhnd W.Hide + Bittern, 2ad Whooper Swan.
SURREY:- Bourne Hall Lake fem Ring-necked Duck Ewell Village 9.10am (TQ219628).
SURREY:- Thursley Common Great Grey Shrike pm on Shrike Hill + Merlin.
SUSSEX:- Wiston Park Lake fem Ring-necked Duck 1.5ml W.of Steyning 8am from A283 1/2ml W.of B2135 jctn TQ165128.
WEST MIDLANDS:- Dunstall Park 3w Iceland Gull 1.5ml NNW of Wolverhampton on racecourse from Whernside Drive off Farndale Ave + 5 Waxwing briefly.
WEST MIDLANDS:- Wolverhampton 5 Waxwing 9am off Gatis St on Hambrook Close SJ903001.
Last edited: