- Cinnyricinclus femoralis
16-18 cm. A small and distinctive Starling.
- Blue-back head, upperparts, chin, throat and breast
- Creamy white belly, flanks and undertail-coverts
- Whitish eye
- Black bill and legs
Sexes similar. Juveniles are dark grey above, have a yellowish wash on throat and breast and a dark brown eye.
South-central Kenya and northern Tanzania.
Rare in its small range and classified as Vulnerable in the 2008 IUCN Red List due to loss of habitat.1
This is a monotypic species which is placed in genus Cinnyricinclus3,4,5, Pholia2,6 or Poeoptera.
Has been suggested to form a superspecies with Sharpe's Starling.
Mid-altitude and montane forest. Occurs from 1800m to 2600m, sometimes up to 2800m.
Feeds on fruits and insects.
Forages in small flocks, mainly in the canopy.
Breeding recorded in February, March and October. The nest is placed in a tree hole.
A resident species with some local movements.
- BirdLife International. 2008. Species factsheet: Cinnyricinclus femoralis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/11/2008.
- Clements, JF. 2008. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2008. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist.
- Dickinson, EC, ed. 2003. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World. 3rd ed., with updates to December 2007 (Corrigenda 7). Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0691117010
- Gill, F and M Wright. 2008. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, USA. 2006. ISBN 9780691128276. Update (2008) downloaded from http://worldbirdnames.org/names.html.
- Sibley, CG and BL Monroe. 1996. Birds of the World, on diskette, Windows version 2.0. Charles G. Sibley, Santa Rosa, CA, USA.
- Sinclair, I and P Ryan. 2003. Birds of Africa South of the Sahara. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0691118154
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
 External Links