- Turnix suscitator
: Pair- female in front
Photo by Alok Tewari
Dist. Gurgaon, Haryana, India
13Â·5â€“17Â·5 (5Â¼-7 in)
- Boldly patterned head
- Barred underparts
- Greyish legs and feet, yellowish in some subspecies
- Females are brighter and larger than males. They have a black throat and in some subspecies a rufous collar
The different subspecies vary in size and in patterns and coloration of plumage; especially the ones in the Lesser Sundas seem different from those in the Greater Sundas.
Asia: China, Tibet, Nepal, Pakistan, India, Eastern and Western Himalayas, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Japan, Taiwan
Southeast Asia: Indochina, Burma, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Philippines, Borneo, Indonesia, Greater Sundas, Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi, Lesser Sundas, Bali
Male. Subspecies atrogularis
Photo by SeeToh
Pulau Punggol Barat, Singapore
, July 2016
There are 17 subspecies:
- T. s. taigoor - India
- T. s. leggei - Sri Lanka
- T. s. plumbipes - Nepal, Sikkim and Bangladesh to northern Burma
- T. s. bengalensis - North-eastern India (lower western Bengal)
- T. s. okinavensis - Southern Kyushu Island and Makenoshima Island south to Ryukyu Islands
- T. s. rostratus - Taiwan
- T. s. blakistoni - Burma to southern China, northern Indochina and Hainan Island
- T. s. pallescens - South-central Burma
- T. s. thai - Central Thailand
- T. s. atrogularis - Thai-Malay Peninsula
- T. s. suscitator - Sumatra, Belitung Island and Bangka Island to Java and Bali
- T. s. baweanus - Bawean Island (off Java)
- T. s. fasciatus - Northern Philippines (Luzon to Mindoro, Sibuyan and Masbate)
- T. s. haynaldi - South-western Philippines (Palawan and Calamian Islands)
- T. s. nigrescens - Philippines (Negros, Cebu and Panay)
- T. s. rufilatus - Sulawesi
- T. s. powelli - "Powell's Buttonquail"; Lesser Sundas
Three additional subspecies: kuiperi, machetes and baweanus are generally considered invalid.
Grasslands and scrub. Cultivated areas with crops and sugar cane.
The diet consists of grass and weed seeds, green shoots and invertebrates.
The female builds a grass-lined ground nest, in scrub jungle or crops.
The male incubates the 3 or 4, greyish-white eggs, which are heavily speckled with reddish-brown or blackish-purple, and cares for the young. The female may have several different mates during the season.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2016. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2016, with updates to August 2016. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Birdforum thread discussing the id of this species
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved May 2017)
 External Links