||This article is incomplete.|
This article is missing one or more sections. You can help the BirdForum Opus by expanding it.
Alternative name(s): Brown-throated Sunbird
- Anthreptes malacensis
Includes: Grey-throated Sunbird
Male: Pale brown throat and sides of head diagnostic. Upperparts dark iridescent green with rufescent olive tinge on wings, patch on shoulder, rump and uppertail coverts iridescent purple; underparts bright yellow
Female: Olive upperparts and bright yellowish underparts distinctive. Has indistinct narrow yellowish patch above and below the eye.
 Similar Species
Female can be distinguished from female Olive-backed Sunbird by larger size, straighter bill and the lack of white in tail.
Myanmar to southern Indochina through the Malay Peninsula south to the Greater Sundas, Bali and the Philippines.
- A. m. malacensis: Southern Burma to peninsula Thailand, Indochina, Sumatra and southern Borneo
- A. m. mjobergi: Maratua Island (off Borneo)
- A. m. borneensis: Northern Borneo (Sabah, Brunei and adjacent islands)
- A. m. birgitae: Northern Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro and Catanduanes)
- A. m. chlorigaster: Cebu, Masbate, Negros, Panay, Sibuyan, Tablas, Romblon, Ticao
- A. m. griseigularis: Philippines (Samar, Leyte, Sakuyok, Camiguin Sur, north-eastern Mindanao) - sometimes split as Grey-throated Sunbird
- A. m. heliolusius: Southern Philippines (Basilan, western and central Mindanao and Talicod)
- A. m. cagayensis: Cagayan Sulu Island (Sulu Sea)
- A. m. paraguae: Southern Philippines (Balabac, Culion, Palawan and Calauit)
- A. m. wiglesworthi: Sulu Archipelago (Bongao, Jolo, Tawitawi and Basbas)
- A. m. iris: Southern Philippines (Sibutu and Sitanki)
- A. m. heliocalus (sanghirara): Sangihe and Siau islands (off Sulawesi)
- A. m. celebensis (citrinus, nesophilus): Sulawesi and adjacent islands
- A. m. extremus: Banggai and Sula Islands
- A. m. convergens: Western Lesser Sundas (Lombok to Pantar and Alor)
- A. m. rubrigena: Sumba Island (Lesser Sundas)
- A. m. anambae: Anambas Island (South China Sea)
Mangroves, beach scrub, riverine vegatation, forest edges, plantations and gardens.
Frequents trees as well as low shrubs. Very active and noisy, flitting about in search of nectar and small insects. Often feeds high on flowering coconut palms.
- Clements, JF. 2008. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2008. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019.
- BF Member observations
 External Links