Male, "Slate-colored" subspecies.
Photo by Muskrat
- Junco hyemalis
5-6 1/4 in (13-16 cm)
This species shows much geographic variation in color, with many recognized populations or subspecies. All are easily recognizable as Juncos, due to the body shape and behavior.
Subspecies mearnsi, Pink sided
Photo by ducbucln
Kelseyville, California, October 2014
The subspecies are named and grouped variously depending on the authority listing them, but the following four major designations are common:
 Oregon Junco
Found in western populations. The male has a black hood, chestnut mantle, and white underparts with buff sides. The female has a gray hood.
 Slate-colored Junco
The male has a dark slate-gray head, upper breast, flanks, and upperparts, with a white lower breast and belly.
Both forms have pink bill and dark gray tail with white outer tail feathers conspicuous in flight.
 White-winged Junco
Isolated populations in the pine forests of the Black Hills in western South Dakota and eastern Montana. Two white wing bars, extensive white in outer tail feathers.
 Gray-headed Junco
Populations in the Southwest. Gray overall, with reddish-brown back.
Photo by rdavis
, October 2010
Northern birds migrate further south; many populations are permanent residents or altitudinal migrants. In winter, juncos are familiar in and around towns. The "Slate-coloured" Junco is a rare vagrant to western Europe and has wintered in Great Britain, usually in a domestic garden.
The best-known species of junco, a genus of small American sparrows.
Until recently the many geographical forms of this bird were considered separate species, but since they interbreed wherever their ranges meet, they are now considered one species.
Guadalupe Junco was formerly included in this species.
From left to right: Oregon female; Slate colored 1st winter male; Oregon male; Slate colored 1st winter; Oregon male; bird at front Oregon male)
Photo by digishooter
Wofford Heights, Kern Coounty, California
Click on photo for larger image
There are around 14-15 subspecies
- J. h. hyemalis: Northern Alaska and Yukon to north-central US; winters to northern Mexico
- J. h. carolinensis: Appalachian Mountains to northern Georgia
- J. h. cismontanus (Cassiar): South-central Yukon to west-central Alberta; winters to northern Baja and central Texas
- J. h. oreganus: Coastal south-eastern Alaska to central British Columbia; winters to central California
- J. h. montanus: Interior British Columbia and south-western Alberta to eastern Oregon, western Montana, central Idaho
- J. h. shufeldti: Western slopes of coastal mountains from south-western British Columbia to western Oregon
- J. h. thurberi: Southern Oregon to mountains of San Diego Co. and southern Nevada; winters to northern Baja, south-western New Mexico
- J. h. pinosus: Coastal ranges of California (San Francisco to southern Monterey Co.)
- J. h. pontilus: Mountains of northern Baja California (Sierra JuĀ rez)
- J. h. townsendi: Mountains of northern Baja California (San Pedro MĀ rtir)
- J. h. mearnsi (Pink-sided): South-eastern Alberta, south-western Saskatchewan to eastern Idaho, Montana, north-eastern Wyoming
- J. h. aikeni (White-winged): South-eastern Montana to western South Dakota, north-eastern Wyoming and north-western Nebraska
- J. h. caniceps (Gray-headed): Mountains of southern Idaho to Utah and northern New Mexico; winters to north-western Mexico
- J. h. dorsalis (Red-backed): Mountains of New Mexico, northern Arizona and extreme western Texas
Openings and edges of coniferous and mixed woods; in winter, fields, roadsides, parks, suburban gardens.
This lively territorial bird is a ground dweller and feeds on seeds and small fruits in the open. It also moves through the lower branches of trees and seeks shelter in the tangle of shrubs.
The 3-6 pale bluish or greenish eggs, with variegated blotches concentrated at the larger end, are laid in a deep, compact nest of rootlets, shreds of bark, twigs, and mosses, lined with grasses and hair, placed on or near the ground, protected by a rock ledge, a mud bank, tufts of weeds, or a fallen log. Incubation lasts about 12 days by the female only. Young juncos leave the nest from 10 to 13 days after hatching. These birds often have 2 to 3 broods a summer.
Insects, seeds, and berries.
Song: A high trill
Call: A rapid tew tew tew. Sometimes given softly
Also, tzeep tzeep especially when disturbed
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2016. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2016, with updates to August 2016. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
 External Links