Alternative name: White Sparrow; African Desert Sparrow (saharae and simplex)
Photo by Momo
Hamada du DrÃ¢a, Morocco
, February 2007
- Passer simplex
Includes Asian Desert Sparrow or Zarudny's Sparrow
Length 14-15 cm. An extremely pale sparrow, often with an upright posture:
- Pale grey above
- White ear-coverts and cheek
- Black lores
- Extensive black bib from chin to upper breast
- White median coverts
- Black greater coverts with broad white tips
- Blackish flight-feathers
- Blackish tail
- Whitish-buff underparts (white in zarudnyi)
- Horn-coloured bill, black in breeding season
- Nondescript pale sandy or sandy-buff plumage
- Paler below
- Wings like male but darker areas paler and more sandy brown
- Female zarudnyi similar to male zarudnyi but grey tinged buff and black on head and bib brown
Juveniles are similar to females.
Patchily distributed in the African Sahara and deserts of south-central Asia.
Locally common. Zarudnyi much rarer and probably declining.
Passer simplex has three subspecies:1
- Sahara of south-eastern Morocco to Algeria, southern Tunisia and central Libya. New work shows that this subspecies may be invalid and has to be lumped into simplex.
- Southern Sahara from Mali to northern Niger (AÃ¯r Massif), northern Chad and central Sudan
- Deserts of south-central Asia (eastern Iran, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan)
- Split by Sibley & Monroe2 as Asian Desert Sparrow. New scientific work3 supports the split and introduces a new name, Zarudny's Sparrow.
Sandy plains at desert edge; also oases and settlements.
An erratic species, at times common in an area and absent in another.
Feeds an seeds of desert bushes and ground vegetation. Nestlings are fed with insects.
Forages in pairs or small groups collecting food on the ground.
Breeding season from March to August. Breeds solitary or in small colonies. The nest is a dome made of dry grass and small twigs. It's placed in a tree or a hole in a wall or a building. May also nest in the base of a large nest of a crow or a raptor. Lays 2 - 6 eggs.
- Clements, JF. 2011. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to August 2011. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
- Sibley, CG and BL Monroe. 1996. Birds of the World, on diskette, Windows version 2.0. Charles G. Sibley, Santa Rosa, CA, USA.
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
- Kirwan et al: Taxonomy, identification and status of Desert Sparrows. In Dutch Birding 31: 139-158, 2009.
 External Links