- Garrulax caerulatus
27 - 29cm. A fairly large laughingthrush:
- Rich brown crown, upperparts and tail (dark in nominate, paler in subcaerulatus)
- White throat and breast
- Broadly grey flanks
- Black face and bill with some white on cheek (extend varies with subspecies)
- Black scales on crown
Sexes similar. Juveniles are more rufescent above and have much lesser white on ear-coverts and no black scales on crown.
Found from central Nepal along the Himalayas to Bhutan, northeast India, Burma and adjacent south China (Yunnan).
Uncommon in most of its range.
Five subspecies recognized:
- G. c. caerulatus from central Nepal over Bhutan to northeast India (Arunachal Pradesh)
- G. c. subcaerulatus in Meghalaya and south Assam (India)
- G. c. livingstoni in southeast Arunachal Pradesh to Mizoram (India) and adjacent northwest Burma
- G. c. latifrons in extreme northeast Burma and adjacent south China (Yunnan)
- G. c. kaurensis in east Burma and adjacent Yunnan (China)
Has been considered conspecific with Rusty Laughingthrush and may form a superspecies with it.
Placed in genus Dryonastes by some authorities.
Dense undergrowth like bamboo thickets in broadleaf evergreen forest, scrub and sometimes undergrowth in pine forest.
Found at 1065 - 2745m in India, at 1600 - 2400m in Bhutan.
Feeds on berries, seeds and other vegetable matter. May also take invertebrates.
Outside breeding season seen in groups of 3 to 15 birds, sometimes with other species like Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush. Forages in low bushes and on ground, occasionally higher up.
Breeding season from April to July. The nest is a large and compact cup made of bamboo leaves, broad grass leaves, coarse grasses, twigs and other material. It's placed in a bush, bamboo clump or tree 1 - 4m above the ground. Lays 2 - 3 eggs. Brood parasitism by Chestnut-winged Cuckoo reported.
- Clements, JF. 2008. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2008. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019.
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422
- Rasmussen, PC and JC Anderton. 2005. Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334672
 External Links