Alternative names: Albert Rifle-bird; Prince Albert's Riflebird
- Ptiloris magnificus
Male 34cm (13Â½ in), female 28cm (11 in). A fairly large Bird-of-paradise with a long, de-curved bill and a short tail.
- Black plumage
- Black filamental flank plumes
- Iridescent blue-green on its crown
- Iridescent blue-green wide triangle-shaped breast shield
- Black de-curved bill
- Yellow mouth
- Dark brown iris
- Black feet
- Smaller with slightly shorter bill
- Brown and rufous above
- Dirty white broad supercilium and malar stripe, finely flecked buff to brown
- Whitish chin, throat flecked and spotted blackish-grey
- Whitish underparts with fine buff to brown barring
Immature males are similar to females.
New Guinea and northeastern Australia.
Common in parts of its range.
Two subspecies accepted:
- P. m. magnificus in west and central New Guinea
- P. m. alberti patchily on Cape York Peninsula in northeast Australia and on Albany Island
Growling Riflebird was regarded as third subspecies of this species by some authorities.
Evergreen forest, forest edge, sometimes in mangroves and timber plantations. Occurs from sea-level up to 700m, sometimes higher.
Feeds on fruits and animals (insects, spiders and myriapods).
Forages usually singly. Sometimes in groups in fruit trees, also with other Birds-of-paradise and Pitohuis.
Breeding season variable across range. A polygynous species. The male advertises by singing from several traditional perches. The female builds and attends the nest alone.
The nest is made of large dead leaves and vine tendrils. Lays 1 - 2 eggs.
Presumably a resident species.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
 External Links