Alternative name: Mayr's Streaked Honeyeater
- Ptiloprora mayri
19.5cm. A large, streaked Honeyeater.
- Black-brown to dusky black top and side of head, neck and upperbody
- Irregular pale grey streaking on top of head merging to pale rufous-brown mottling on lower hindneck and side of neck and to heavy pale rufous-brown mottling on mantle, back and scapulars
- More diffuse and weaker mottling on rest of upperbody
- Blackish-brown upperwing and uppertail
- Light grey below
- Diffusely mottled dusky on chin and throat
- Distinctly streaked dusky grey on breast and belly, merging to dusky grey with rufous tinge and streaked with pale rufous-brown on sides of breast and belly and on flanks
- Washed rufous-brown or yellowish vent and undertail-coverts only faintly streaked
- Brownish-grey undertail
Sexes similar, males larger than females.
Juveniles are washed olive or greenish-yellow below.
Endemic to New Guinea.
A poorly known restricted-range species but abundant in its small range.
Formerly considered conspecific with Rufous-backed Honeyeater, Rufous-sided Honeyeater and Black-backed Honeyeater. May form a superspecies with Rufous-backed Honeyeater.
Two subspecies recognized:
- P. m. mayri in the Foja Mountains and Cyclops Mountains
- P. m. acrophila on the summit of Mount Menawa (Bewani Mountains)
Hill and montane forest, moss forest and secondary forest.
Nominate subspecies occurs at 1200-2150m, acrophila from 1280 to 1885m.
Feeds on insects, nectar and fruit.
Forages from understorey to canopy.
Females ready to lay were observed in early September. No other information on breeding.
A sedentary species.
- Clements, JF. 2011. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to August 2011. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2008. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553453
 External Links