- Poecilotriccus plumbeiceps
Photo by Fritz73
Location: Campina Grande do Sul, PR, Brasil
, November, 2016
9 - 9.5 cm
- Buffish-cinnamon forehead and side of head, dusky auriculars
- Grey crown
- Dark olive rest of upperparts
- Dusky wings with two ochraceous wingbars, ochraceous-edged flight-feathers
- Greyish-white underparts
- viridiceps with olive tinge on crown and more grey on breast
- obscurum like viridiceps but darker
- cinereipectus with more extensive grey on breast
Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Peru, and Uruguay.
A fairly common species.
Four subspecies recognized:
- P. p. obscurus on the eastern slope of Andes of southeast Peru (Puno) to north Bolivia
- P. p. viridiceps from south Bolivia to northwest Argentina (Jujuy and Salta)
- P. p. plumbeiceps in southeast Brazil (SĂŁo Paulo) to east Paraguay and northeast Argentina
- P. p. cinereipectus in southeast Brazil (EspĂrito Santo and se Minas Gerais); Alagoas
Forms a superspecies with Ruddy Tody-Flycatcher.
Formerly placed in the genus Todirostrum.
Forests and montanes with dense vine tangles, bamboo or bracken thickets. Also in dense undergrowth of second growth.
Occurs at 750 to 2750m.
Feeds on insects.
Usually seen foraging in pairs or alone, rarely in mixed flockes. Makes short sallies to catch its prey close to the ground.
Nests recorded in Argentina in November, in Paraguay in January, juveniles seen in March. The nest is an untidy pear-shaped structure with a side entrance. It's made of dry fibres and suspendend from the tip of a branch in a shaded space, 1.4 to 2m above the ground. Lays 2 to 3 eggs. Brood parasitism by Pavonine Cuckoo observed.
Probably a sedentary species.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2016. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2016, with updates to August 2016. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved November 2016)
 External Links