- Piaya cayana
43-46cm (17-18 in)
- Chestnut upperparts and head (paler on the throat)
- Grey lower breast
- Black belly
- White-tipped chestnut uppertail
- Black and white banded undertail
- Bill and bare eyering are yellow
- Red iris
Immature birds: grey bill and eyering, brown iris, and less white in the tail.
Central and South America
Central America: Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Trinidad
South America: Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina
Fourteen subspecies share the rather large range:
- P. c. mexicana: Pacific slope of Mexico (Sinaloa to Isthmus of Tehu√°ntepec)
- P. c. thermophila: Eastern Mexico to eastern Panama, north-western Colombia and offshore islands
- P. c. nigricrissa: Western Colombia and western Ecuador to central Peru
- P. c. mehleri: North-eastern Colombia and coastal northern Venezuela east to Par√≠a Peninsula
- P. c. mesura: Colombia east of the Andes and eastern Ecuador
- P. c. circe: Western Venezuela (region south of Lake Maracaibo)
- P. c. cayana: Orinoco Valley of Venezuela to the Guianas and northern Brazil
- P. c. insulana: Trinidad
- P. c. obscura: Brazil south of the Amazon (Rio Juru√° to Rio Tapaj√≥s)
- P. c. hellmayri: Brazil south of the Amazon (Santar√©m to Amazon delta)
- P. c. pallescens: Eastern Brazil (Piau√≠, Pernambuco, northern Bahia and adjacent eastern Goi√°s)
- P. c. cabanisi: South-central Brazil (central Mato Grosso and adjacent Goi√°s)
- P. c. macroura: South-eastern Brazil to Paraguay, Uruguay and north-eastern Argentina
- P. c. mogenseni: Southern Bolivia and adjacent north-western Argentina
Open types of forest and woodland, canopy and edges, second growth, hedges and semi-open habitats.
It gets its English name from its squirrel-like way of running along tree branches and leaping from branch to branch without using its wings.
The diet includes insects, cicadas, wasps and caterpillars, spiders and small lizards.
They are not brood parasites.
They build a cup-shaped nest of leaves. The clutch consists of 2 to 3 white eggs which are incubated by both parents.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2016. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2016, with updates to August 2016. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
 External Links