(Redirected from Pied Bush Chat
||This article is incomplete.|
This article is missing one or more sections. You can help the BirdForum Opus by expanding it.
- Saxicola caprata
- Mainly black
- White rump, wing patch and lower belly
- Dark brown upperparts
- Rufous underparts and rump
- Lacks the white wing patches
Juveniles similar to females
 Similar Species
Slightly smaller than the Siberian Stonechat
Pakistan, India, Nepal, and Bangladesh eastwards to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea.
There are 16 subspecies:
- S. c. rossorum: Transcaspia to eastern Iran, Afghanistan and northern Kashmir
- S. c. bicolor: Males: vermiculated dark grey upperparts; Pakistan to Baluchistan and Kashmir; winters to central India
- S. c. burmanicus: Central India to south-western China, Myanmar, northern Thailand and Indochina
- S. c. nilgiriensis: Southern India (western Madras and Kerala)
- S. c. atratus: Sri Lanka
- S. c. caprata: Northern Philippines (Luzon, Lubang and Mindoro)
- S. c. randi : Philippines (Negros, Bohol, Masbate, Ticao, Cebu, Siquijor)
- S. c. anderseni: Southern Philippines (Mindanao, Camiguin Sur, Leyte and Biliran)
- S. c. fruticola: Java, Bali. Lombok, Sumbawa, Flores, Lomblen and Alor
- S. c. pyrrhonotus: Lesser Sundas (Kisar, Wetar, Sawu, Semau, Roti and Timor)
- S. c. francki: Sumba Island (Lesser Sundas)
- S. c. cognatus: Babar Island (Lesser Sundas)
- S. c. albonotatus: Sulawesi, Salayar and Butung islands
- S. c. aethiops: Northern New Guinea and New Britain (Bismarck Archipelago)
- S. c. belensis: Central mountains of New Guinea (Wissel Lakes to Snow Mountains)
- S. c. wahgiensis: Central highlands of New Guinea to Huon Peninsula and south-eastern mountains
Scrub, rough grassland and cultivation.
Both males and females perch on grass stems, rocks and other vantage points where they drop down for insects or catch them on the wing. In the breeding season the males will drive off competitors often followed by the female and sing from exposed perches. Not shy and can be very approachable.
It builds its nest in a hole in a wall or similar site, and lays 2-5 eggs.
This species is insectivorous, and like other chats hunts from a prominent low perch
- Clements, JF. 2011. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to August 2011. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
 External Links