P. i. extensicauda
, November 2005
[ edit] Identification
11 cm (4Â½ in)
P. i. terricolor
Dist. Gurgaon, Haryana,
Reddish fringes on closed wing
Short rounded wings
Short black bill
Warmish brown upperparts
Tail is longer than in summer
[ edit] Silmilar Species:
Jungle Prinia (Prinia sylvatica): Differentiated by larger size; longer and stouter bill; longer tail; diffused and shorter supercilium and call.
[ edit] Distribution
Asia: found in China, Tibet, Nepal
South Asia: Pakistan, India, Eastern and Western Himalayas, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Taiwan
Southeast Asia: Indochina, Myanmar, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Indonesia, Greater Sundas, Java, Lesser Sundas, Bali
[ edit] Taxonomy
[ edit] Subspecies
There are 10 subspecies
P. i. terricolor: Eastern Baluchistan to Pakistan and north-western India
P. i. inornata: Central and peninsular India (south to southern Madras)
P. i. franklinii: Southern India (south-western Mysore, Kerala and hills of western and southern Madras)
P. i. insularis: Sri Lanka
P. i. fusca: Nepal to Sikkim, Bhutan, Assam and Bangladesh
P. i. extensicauda: Southern China to northern Laos, northern Vietnam and Hainan
P. i. blanfordi: Myanmar and northern Thailand
P. i. herberti: Southern Myanmar and southern Thailand to southern Laos, Cambodia and southern Vietnam
P. i. flavirostris: Taiwan
P. i. blythi: Java
[ edit] Habitat
Shrubby grassland, mudflats, all types of damp grassland, agricultural crops, open woodland and second growth. They are also seen in gardens.
[ edit] Behaviour
Their diet consists mostly of insects, including grasshoppers.
[ edit] Breeding
The nest is placed in a shrub or tall grass; the clutch consists of 3-6 eggs.
[ edit] Vocalisation
Song: a repetitive tlee-tlee-tlee.
[ edit] Vocalisation
Listen in an external program
Gurgaon Rural, Haryana
Call by one individual just after daybreak, early spring season. Occasional brief calls by house sparrow and sound of an airplane passing overhead in the latter part of the recording.
[ edit] References
Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2016. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2016, with updates to August 2016. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved October 2015)
BF Member observations
[ edit] External Links