Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Magnifying the passion for nature. Zeiss Victory Harpia 95. New!

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Red-and-white Antpitta

From Opus

Photo by Jose RamonManu National Park, Peru, October 2011
Photo by Jose Ramon
Manu National Park, Peru, October 2011

Alternative name: Chestnut-brown Antpitta

Grallaria erythroleuca

Contents

[edit] Identification

17.5 cm

  • Dark rufous above, browner on back
  • White throat and belly (washed with pale yellow in northern Cordillera Vilcabamba)
  • Rufous-brown breast side and flanks, washed with olive on flanks
  • Rufous-brown usually forming a ragged breastband, spotted or mottled with white

Sexes alike. Juveniles undescribed.

[edit] Distribution

Southeastern Peru (Vilcabamba Mountains and Vilcanota Mountains).
An uncommon to locally fairly common restricted-range species.

[edit] Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species.
Population from northern Cordillera Vilcabamba differs from other in plumage and song and may be racially distinct.
Forms a superspecies with Bay Antpitta, Rusty-tinged Antpitta, White-bellied Antpitta and Yellow-breasted Antpitta.

[edit] Habitat

Subtropical or tropical moist montanes, especially tangled borders and bamboo stands.
Occurs at 2150 to 3000m.

[edit] Behaviour

[edit] Diet

Feeds on beetles, ants and spiders.
Forages by hopping like a thrush. Food is picked from fallen leaves, mosses and mud. Usually seen on or near the ground.

[edit] Breeding

No information.

[edit] Movements

Presumably a sedentary species.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2013. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.8., with updates to August 2013. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and D Christie, eds. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334504

[edit] External Links

Advertisement

£100 Cashback on Opticron DBA VHD Binoculars. Click to find out more.

Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.24900389 seconds with 6 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 18:41.