(Redirected from Red Honeyeater
Alternative names: Red Honeyeater; Red-tinted Myzomela; Red-tinted Honeyeater
- Myzomela cruentata
- Bright glossy crimson plumage (duller on back)
- Dark brown uppertail
- Dark brown upperwing
- Some with fant crimson-brown mottling above and below
- Black to brownish-black decurved bill with yellow gape
- Smaller than male
- Drab brown to olive-brown plumage, paler and greyer below
- Diffuse red wash on forehead, chin, throat, rump, uppertail-coverts and uppertail
Juveniles similar to females but with shorter wings and swollen gap.
Found on New Guinea and some adjacent islands.
Locally common, in some places abundant.
Six subspecies in two groups recognized:
- M. c. cruentata on New Guinea and Yapen Island
- M. c. coccinea on New Britain and Duke of York Island (Bismarck Archipelago)
- M. c. lavongai on New Hanover
- M. c. erythrina on New Ireland
- M. c. vinacea on Djaul Island, off northwestern New Ireland
- M. c. cantans on Tabar Island off northeastern New Ireland
Found in primary rainforest, forest edge, tall secondary growth and also in savanna eucalypt forest, gardens and plantations.
On New Guinea mainly between 750 to 1600m, also recorded in lowlands and higher up.
Feeds on nectar. Takes also small insects.
Visits different flowering trees including sago palms and coconut palms. Forages mainly in canopy of forest.
Often seen singly or in small groups moving quietly through the forest. On New Britain recorded foraging with Ashy Myzomela and Black-bellied Myzomela.
Breeding season probably from February to April. No other information about breeding.
A sedentary species with some food-related local movements.
- Clements, JF. 2011. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to August 2011. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2008. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553453
 External Links