Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Magnifying the passion for nature. Zeiss Victory Harpia 95. New!

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Scaly-breasted Munia

From Opus

Also known as: Nutmeg Mannikin, Spice Finch, Spotted Munia

Nominate subspeciesPhoto by vinaydarbalMysore , India
Nominate subspecies
Photo by vinaydarbal
Mysore , India
Lonchura punctulata

Contents

[edit] Identification

Nominate subspecies female and male mixed groupPhoto by Alok TewariDist. Gurgaon, Haryana, India, Jan-2015
Nominate subspecies female and male mixed group
Photo by Alok Tewari
Dist. Gurgaon, Haryana, India, Jan-2015

12 cm (4¾ in)
Adult: both sexes identical with cinnamon-brown back and head, at least sometimes with darker face and throat. The breast and the rest of the underside is mostly white with each feather showing narrow borders and stripes in brown producing a scaly pattern. There seems to be variation (individual? geographic?) as to whether the scaly effect comes on gradually or at an abrubt line at the base of the throat (See the images in the gallery using the link below).
Juvenile is slightly lighter than the adult on the back, while the underside is buffy, gradually lighter towards undertail coverts and lacking in the scaly effect.
Bill is black in both adult and juveniles.

[edit] Distribution

The natural distribution is from Nepal through India and Sri Lanka and east from there through China and the far east to Philippines and Indonesia. In addition, this species is common in the pet trade, and has generally established populations that spreads from wherever escapes have happened. They are therefore present along the east coast of Australia, the Caribbean and the USA, just to mention a few of the locations where they have been introduced.

[edit] Taxonomy

Twelve subspecies share the original range. Birds in the pet trade are unlikely to come from any single subspecies, so introduced populations likely represent a mixture; even so, birds in Australia and the Caribbean do not look identical.

[edit] Subspecies

Subspecies L. p. cabanisiPhoto by Romy OconUP-Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines, April 2006
Subspecies L. p. cabanisi
Photo by Romy Ocon
UP-Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines, April 2006

There are 12 subspecies[1]:

  • L. p. punctulata: Nepal to Sikkim, India and Sri Lanka
  • L. p. subundulata: North-eastern India (Assam) to Bhutan and western Myanmar
  • L. p. yunnanensis: North-eastern Myanmar and south-western China
  • L. p. topela: Southern China to northern Thailand, Indochina, Hainan and Taiwan
  • L. p. cabanisi: Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Panay, Cebu, Calauit and Palawan)
  • L. p. fretensis: Southern Thailand and Malay Peninsula to Sumatra and adjacent islands
  • L. p. nisoria: Java, Bali, Lombok and Sumbawa
  • L. p. sumbae: Sumba (Lesser Sundas)
  • L. p. blasii: Flores, Timor, Tanimbar Islands and adjacent Lesser Sundas
  • L. p. particeps: Sulawesi
  • L. p. baweana: Bawean Island (Java Sea)
  • L. p. holmesi: Southeast Borneo (Kalimantan)

[edit] Habitat

Lowland open areas with seeding grass. Has been observed at heights around 900m (3000 ft) on the approach to the Himalayas in Himachal Pradesh.

[edit] Behaviour

Normally occur in flocks.

[edit] Diet

Their main diet consists of grass seeds and rice grains.

[edit] Breeding

Subspecies L. p. topela JuvenilePhoto by pauxLong Valley, Hong Kong, October 2012
Subspecies L. p. topela Juvenile
Photo by paux
Long Valley, Hong Kong, October 2012

Nesting can occur at any time of the year if conditions are favourable, and the nest is normally found at moderate height in a tree.

[edit] Vocalisation


Listen in an external program
Recording by Alok Tewari
Gurgaon Rural, Haryana, India January-2015
A flock sitting on dry Acacia branches making faint calls and flies away. The communication calls were very faint. They were made while sitting and also when birds flew away.

[edit] References

Subspecies L. p. fretensisPhoto by jweeyhSingapore, June 2017
Subspecies L. p. fretensis
Photo by jweeyh
Singapore, June 2017
  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved June 2017)

[edit] External Links



Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.27197790 seconds with 8 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 07:43.