Alternative name: Shelley's Rufous Sparrow; White Nile Rufous Sparrow
- Passer shelleyi
13 - 15cm.
- Blue grey crown to upper mantle, ear-coverts and cheek
- Black lores, chin and throat
- Broad chestnut band extending from above eye around rear of ear-coverts and on neck side forward, black line underneath
- Rufous chestnut lower mantle to upertail-coverts, streaked black on mantle and uper back
- Blackish to dark brown upperwing
- White tips on median coverts
- Dark brown tail
- Greyish underparts
- Horn-coloured bill, blackish in breeding season
- Similar to male but much duller
- Dark grey bib
- Chestnut replaced by buff
Juveniles are similar to females but they look paler and washed-out.
 Similar species
Smaller than Great Sparrow. Note also paler eye, greyer face and more grey on neck and mantle (especially in nominate).
Found in southeast Sudan, northeast Uganda, western Kenya, southern and eastern Ethiopia and northwest Somalia.
Common in Ethiopia and Uganda, rare in Kenya.
This is a monotypic species.
It has been considered conspecific with Kenya Sparrow and Kordofan Sparrow in the past.
Open grassy savanna with trees, also in adjacent semi-deserts and light woodland. Does not penetrate into villages and associate with humans. Occurs from 1000 - 1700m.
Little information on diet, feeds probably on seeds and insects.
Feeds mainly on ground.
Breeds from September to November and March to June in loose colonies. The nest is a dome with a side entrance made of grasses and placed in a tree. Takes sometimes abandonend nests of weavers. Lays 3 - 6 eggs.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2012. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to October 2012. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
 External Links