- Gracula indica
23 - 25cm (9-9Â¾ in) . A medium-sized, black myna.
- Bare yellow patch below eye and line of bare yellow skin behind eye backwards around nape and as a line to the crown, extending into two pendulous wattles
- Mostly black plumage with some purple gloss and turquoise to bronzy sheen
- Black wing with white patch
- Brown eye
- Orange to red bill
- Chrome-yellow legs
Sexes similar. Juveniles are less glossy and have smaller wattles.
Found in southwest India (Western Ghats) and southern Sri Lanka.
Common in parts of its range.
This is a monotypic species.
It was formerly included in Common Hill Myna.
Woodland, evergreen or deciduous forest, forest edge, also disturbed areas (with some large trees remaining). Occurs from the lowlands up to the hills, locally up to 2000m.
Feeds mainly on fruit and nectar. Takes sometimes also insects and other small animals (up to small lizards).
Usually seen in pairs or small groups.
Breeding season differs through range, may breed up to three times per year. A monogamous species.
The nest is made of small twigs, leaves and feathers and placed in a tree hole, usually at least 10m above the ground. May nest in association with other species like Vernal Hanging-Parrot. 2-3 light blue to blue-green eggs with brown to lavender spotting are laid; incubation by both sexes for 13â€“17 days; parental care by both adults; young fledge at 25â€“28 days; post-fledging care is minimal. Brood parasitism by Common Koel recorded.
A resident species. Some local movement may occur.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2016. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2016, with updates to August 2016. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Gill, F and M Wright. 2008. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, USA. 2006. ISBN 9780691128276. Update (2008) downloaded from http://worldbirdnames.org/names.html.
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
 External Links