Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Magnifying the passion for nature. Zeiss Victory Harpia 95. New!

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Pale-shouldered Cicadabird

From Opus

(Redirected from Sumba Cicadabird)
FemalePhoto by James EatonLabuan bajo, Flores, Indonesia, July 2009
Female
Photo by James Eaton
Labuan bajo, Flores, Indonesia, July 2009

Alternative names: Sumba Cicadabird; Sumba Cuckooshrike

Edolisoma dohertyi

Coracina dohertyi

Contents

[edit] Identification

20 - 24cm.

  • Bluish-slate above, darker on head and neck
  • Black forehead, lores, orbital region, side of head, ear-coverts, chin and throat
  • Light grey upperwing-coverts
  • Black primaries and primary coverts, black secondaries and tertials tipped grey-white
  • Dark grey underparts
  • Dark brown eye
  • Black bill, dark grey to blackish legs

Females have a white underside with dusky grey barring.
Juveniles are undescribed.

[edit] Similar species

Has darker edges of upperwing-coverts and secondaries than Cicadabird (ssp emancipata). Also note black forehead, face and throat.

[edit] Distribution

Found on Sumbawa, Flores and Sumba in the western Lesser Sundas, Indonesia.
Generally uncommon restricted-range species.

[edit] Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species.
The population of Sumbawa may merit recognition as distinctive subspecies.
Forms a superspecies with Cicadabird, Makira Cicadabird, Kai Cuckoo-shrike and Sula Cuckoo-shrike.
Formerly placed in the genus Coracina.

[edit] Habitat

Moist lowland forests and montanes. Occurs from 200m to 1700m.

[edit] Behaviour

Feeds on insects.
Forages in middle storey and lower canopy.
Birds in breeding condition recorded in June. No other information on breeding.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2015. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2015, with updates to August 2015. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and D Christie, eds. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334726

[edit] External Links

Advertisement

£100 Cashback on Opticron DBA VHD Binoculars. Click to find out more.

Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.24831891 seconds with 6 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 17:42.