Alternative names: Blue-backed Flycatcher; Hyacinthine Flycatcher
- Cyornis hyacinthinus
16cm. A medium-sized flycatcher.
- Pale blue on forehead extending as supercilium over eye
- Deep blue to royal-blue crown, upperparts, upperwing and tail
- Deep blackish-blue lower forehead, lores, face, chin, throat and upper breast
- Bright rufous-orange belly to flanks and undertail-coverts
- kuehni is paler blue on head and more extensively blue on throat and breast
- Olive-brown head, face and upperparts (kuehni with more grey-brown head)
- Dark blue rump and tail
- Bright orange-rufous underside
 Similar species
Male Snowy-browed Flycatcher is smaller, has a shorter tail, paler blue on breast and upperparts and some white in front of eye.
The female differs from other similar species by the blue rump and the blue tail.
Found on some islands in te eastern Lesser Sundas, Indonesia and Timor-Leste.
A restricted range species. Widespread but uncommon on Timor, uncommon on Roti, status on Wetar unknown.
Two subspecies recognized:
Forms a superspecies with Blue-fronted Blue Flycatcher and Matinan Blue Flycatcher.
Moist lowland forests and montanes. Up to 2000m on Timor.
Diet not well known. Feeds on small invertebrates.
In breeding season seen in pairs, outside breeding season solitary. A unobtrusive and inconspicuous species.
Perches often on slender horizontal branches and often close to trunk. Sallies after insects from perch and usually returns to same perch.
Little information about breeding. A female was recorded collecting nest material and nest-building in a hollow of a tree in September. Juveniles were seen in February.
A resident species.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2012. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to October 2012. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and D Christie, eds. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553064
 External Links