Photo by Marc Guyt
Photographed: Happy Island, China
Alternative name: Two-barred Greenish Warbler
- Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus
9cm. A medium-sized leaf warbler:
- Yellowish-white supercilium
- Two prominent white wingbars on median and greater upperwing-coverts (median-covert bar can be absent in worn plumage)
- Dark olive-green crown and upperparts
- Dark brown flight-feathers, finely edged bright green
- Primaries with narrow whitish tips
- Brown tail with olive-green edges
- Whitish underparts
- Washed with grey on throat, breast and flanks
- Dark brown eye
- Bill with brown upper mandible, yellow to pinkish under mandible
Sexes similar. Juveniles is slightly browner on upperparts, has a yellowish-buff supercilium and yellowish wingbars.
 Similar species
Differs from Greenish Warbler by slightly darker green upperparts, very little or no yellow on underparts, longer and broader bar on greater coverts, more prominent bar on median coverts. Perhaps not safely separated in worn plumage.
Larger than Yellow-browed Warbler, has a longer tail, a pale lower mandible and no pale tips on tertials.
Breeds from southern Siberia to Mongolia and east to Manchuria, winters in southeast Asia.
Has been recorded as vagrant in Europe.
This is a monotypic species.
Often included as subspecies in Greenish Warbler.
Found in mixed deciduous and conifer forest of the Taiga and birches along river valleys. Occurs up to 4000m.
In winter in deciduous and secondary forest, scrub and bamboo up to 1300m.
Very few information about diet, small insects recorded.
Forages singly, in pairs or in winter in mixed-species flocks.
Few informations about breeding. Breedin season from May to early August. The nest is ball-shaped and made of moss, grass stems, leaves and hair. It's placed on the ground. Lays 5 to 6 eggs.
A migratory species.
- Clements, JF. 2010. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2010. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/Clements%206.5.xls/view
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and D Christie, eds. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553064
- Gill, F and D Donsker (Eds). 2010. IOC World Bird Names (version 2.7). Available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/.
 External Links