Includes: White-crowned Shama
[ edit] Identification
White feathers on the rump and outer tail
Females: grey-brown, shorter than males
Juvenile: similar to the female, with blotches or spots on the chest.
[ edit] Distribution
South and south east
Asia, introduced to Kaua'i and O'ahu, Hawaii.
Kinabatangan District, Sabah,
[ edit] Taxonomy
About 20 subspecies accepted:
C. m. malabaricus: Southern peninsula India
C. m. leggei: Sri Lanka
C. m. indicus: Nepal, to Assam and north-eastern India
C. m. interpositus: South-western China to Myanmar, Thailand, Indochina and Mergui Archaepelago
C. m. minor: Hainan (southern China)
C. m. mallopercnus: Malay Peninsula, Riau Archipelago and Lingga Archipelago
C. m. tricolor : Sumatra, western Java, Banka, Belitung and Karimata islands
C. m.s mirabilis: Prinsen Island (Sunda Strait)
C. m. melanurus: Islands off north-western Sumatra
C. m. opisthopelus: Islands off south-western Sumatra
C. m. javanus: Central Java
C. m. omissus: Eastern Java
C. m. ochroptilus: Anambas Islands (South China Sea)
C. m. abbotti: Bangka and Belitung islands (off Borneo)
C. m. eumesus: Natuna Islands (off Borneo)
C. m. suavis: Borneo (except northern part)
C. m. nigricauda: Kangean Islands and Matasiri Island ( Java Sea)
C. m. stricklandii: Lowlands of northern Borneo, Labuan, Balembangan and Banggi islands
C. m. barbouri: Maratua Islands (off northern Borneo)
Stricklandi (together with barbouri) from Borneo is sometimes considered a full species, White-crowned Shama. Andaman Shama was formerly included in this species.
[ edit] Habitat
Valley forests and lowland broadleaf forests.
[ edit] Behaviour
[ edit] Breeding
The nest is built of roots, leaves and other vegetative material which is placed near the ground. The eggs are white to light bluey-green, with brown blotches. Incubate takes between 12 and 15 days.
The diet includes grasshoppers, termites, caterpillars, grubs, and fruit. The young are fed earthworms and insects.
[ edit] Vocalisation
Listen in an external program
[ edit] References
Clements, JF. 2011. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to August 2011. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
[ edit] External Links