Alternative names: Common Currawong; Grey Bell-Magpie; Grey Crow-Shrike
- Strepera versicolor
44 - 57cm. A large, raven-like bird, but slender, with a long, conical bill.
The Grey Currawong is a mainly dark bird with some white markings. Its eyes are yellow eye. It is variable species with six subspecies. All subspecies have a white-tipped tail. These include:
- the nominate race, race versicolor, is variably grey to grey-brown, with a white tail-tip, undertail and white across wings;
- the 'Clinking Currawong', race arguta, is a large, very dark form;
- the 'Black-winged Currawong', race melanoptera, is grey-black without any white on wings, but retains white undertail and tail tip;
- the 'Brown Currawong', race intermedia, is overall darker grey-brown than the nominate;
- race plumbea is darker and replaces the nominate race in the western parts of its range;
- race halmaturina is dark, with no white in wings and a narrow white tail band.
Sexes similar, males are larger and darker than females. Juveniles are much browner and have softer and looser body plumage.
 Similar species
Black Currawong has a black undertail. Pied Currawong has more white, is usually darker and has a pronounced hooked bill.
Southern Australia including Tasmania.
Locally common to uncommon. Has evidently declined in numbers.
Six subspecies are recognised:
Several subspecies have also been treated as full species.
Wide range of areas from the coast to the semi-desert, including forests, woodlands and mallee areas.
They feed on a range including small animals, insects, eggs, seeds, fruit and carrion.
Forages mainly on the ground. Known to be a nest predator.
Breeding season from July to December. Nests are in the upper canopy, up to 15 metres above the ground. A large, shallow nest made of sticks. Lays 2 - 3 eggs. Eggs are incubated by the female and both sexes feed the young.
Mainly a sedentary species.
- Clements, JF. 2009. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2009. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019.
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
- The Slater Field Guide to Australian Birds
 External Links