Thanks to www.fpoint.co.uk and BIRDCALL
ABERDEENSHIRE:- Aberdeen 35 Waxwing 4.30pm by 283 Union Grove NJ923053.
ANGLESEY:- Llangoed Common 1+ Firecrest 2.35pm by gravelled path 40m into small woodland bhnd village hall.
ARGYLL & BUTE:- Loch Gruinart RSPB (NR280700) ad Red-breasted Goose 11am N.of Vis Cntr with Barnacle Geese.
BEDFORD:- Stewartby Lake CP Great Grey Shrike by rly @ 12.10 then flew twd Stewartby Station.
BERKSHIRE:- Slough 8 Waxwing in trees by dual carriageway @ 1.20pm.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- NW of Hedgerley male Two-barred Crossbill 2ml W.of Gerrards Cross 7.40am off Andrew Hill Ln in Hillmott's Fm Wood SU963880.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Cambridge 14 Waxwing ESE.of railway station on Coleridge Road recreation ground in tree by bowling green @ 10.15am.
CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm Sand Martin pm + LtDuck, drk Smew, 4 Sp.Redshank.
CHESHIRE:- Tatton Park Sand Martin 9am.
CLWYD:- Bodafon Fields 2 Peregrine
CORNWALL:- Carrick Roads 2(f/imm) Surf Scoter 4ml S.of Truro 7.50am off Loe Beach at Feock SW827381.
CORNWALL:- Hayle drk American Wigeon on Copperhouse Creek bhd garage @ 11.45am.
CORNWALL:- Penzance 1w Rose-col Starling off Chapel St along Custom House Ln, by house named Little Galleon SW474302.
CUMBRIA:- Ravenglass drk Green-winged Teal on Esk Est.
DEVON:- Barnstaple ad Ring-billed Gull mid morning in Seven Brethren Lorry Park.
DORSET:- Poole Hbr 2 Sandwich Tern roosting @ Baiter with Blk-h Gulls.
DORSET:- Portland Bill 10 Purple Sandpiper + 3 Rock Pipit, Gannet, 3 Guillemots, fem Stonechat.
Wheatear btw c'pk & MOD fence this am.
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Islesteps Taverner's Canada Goose btw A710 & R.Nith by house called Pleasance of Cargen @ 2.30pm.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hull drk Ring-necked Duck am on East Park Lake.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Hough End playing fields ad Mediterranean Gull
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Stockport 52 Waxwing in Offerton off A626 on St.Johns Wood Estate in area of The Meadows retirement home.
HAMPSHIRE:- Alresford Pond (SU590332) 2 Sand Martin 12.15pm.
HAMPSHIRE:- ESE.of Lyndhurst c3/4ml SW.of Beaulieu Road Stn Great Grey Shrike N.of Bishop's Dyke + Buzzard, 3 Stonechat.
HAMPSHIRE:- Titchfield Haven NR Avocet on Shore Scrape.
Water Pipit + 3 L.Egret.
HAMPSHIRE:- Upper Titchfield Barn Owl this morning + Ruff, Blk-t Godwit, se.Pintail.
HIGHLAND:- Kinloid Farm (NM663879) 3 Crane 6ml S.of Mallaig, 1/2ml N.of Arisaig am 100m N.of farm.
KENT:- Harty Marshes 2 Rough-legged Buzzard 9.30am.
KENT:- Margate reported Alpine Swift @ Foreness Point late morning.
KENT:- N.Foreland Alpine Swift over Joss Bay @ 11.30am & then Botany Bay btw 11.45-midday the flew off West.
KENT:- Oare Marshes 2 Water Pipit + Rock Pipit, 14 Blk-t Godwit, 32 Avocet, 24 Pintail, 3 L.Egret.
LANCASHIRE:- 3mls W.of Garstang 1/2ml E.of Eagland Hill Ross's Goose in fields S.of New Lane with Pinkfeet @ midday SD440453.
LANCASHIRE:- Blackburn 4 Waxwing off Mincing Lane on A674 King St opp Church nr Citoe`n garage.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- RAF Cranwell 1w Rose-col Starling 3ml NW of Sleaford 1.55pm in Flowerdown Ave area.
LONDON:- Lockwood Resr drk Green-winged Teal Walthamstow Resrs 8.15am (PERMIT ONLY).
LONDON:- Regent's Park 1w drk Lesser Scaup in NE.arm of lake c80yds beyond bridge @ 7.15am.
MERSEYSIDE:- Prescot Resr POSS 1w Double-crested Cormorant NO sign today by midday. Strictly no public access.
NORFOLK:- btw Horsey & Waxham Sands holiday camp Crane
NORFOLK:- btw Horsey & West Somerton Crane W.of B1159 this morning.
NORFOLK:- Buckenham RSPB drk Green-winged Teal 1.45pm NE of hide by old windpump + 2 Peregrine.
NORFOLK:- Cley NWT 2(ad+1s) Mediterranean Gull 9.30am on Pat's Pool.
NORFOLK:- Flitcham Red Kite c100yds E.of Abbey Farm late morning @ least.
NORFOLK:- Holkham 44 Shorelark on saltings E.of Holkham Gap @ midday + 47 Twite.
NORFOLK:- Holme NOA (TF702440) fem American Wigeon on Redwell Marsh viewable from public f'path opp last house along entrance track + 11+ Stonechat.
NORFOLK:- Horsey Black Redstart at seaward end of Nelson Head track + 5 Stonechat. nearby 1+ White Wag btw Horsey & W.Somerton W.of B1159.
Short-eared Owl in off sea @ 2.05pm & landed in field 1/4ml S.of Nelson Head.
NORFOLK:- Lynford Arboretum 6 Waxwing + 3 Hawfinch.
NORFOLK:- N.of Fritton Lake Ctry Park presumed escape Ross's Goose with 160 Barnacle Geese by mud track down to lakes.
NORFOLK:- Roydon Common Great Grey Shrike 9am Park at TF681230. Go thru gate by Caution Lorries sign + take sandy pth for 100m then L.over heath for 500m to view.
reported White Stork S.over @ 1.50pm.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Campsite Wood (TF970440) Yellow-browed Warbler 10.40am E.of crosstracks on seaward side of wood.
NORFOLK:- Strumpshaw Fen RSPB Black Redstart by vis centre + Bittern, 8 M.Harrier.
NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB 2 ad Black Brant N.of A149 in field viewed from A149 W.of reserve entrance @ 11.15am.
3 Snow Bunting on beach.
Spotted Redshank + ringtail H.Harrier, 4 M.Harrier, B.Owl.
NORFOLK:- Wayland Wood Firecrest in holly early am.
NORFOLK:- Welney WWT dark-breasted Barn Owl 6.30am over fields N.of visitor centre.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Nosterfield GPs Ruff + Peregrine, 12 R.Plover, 18 Dunlin.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Harwood Forest Great Grey Shrike 8.50am in SE corner.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Tynemouth (NZ372689) 2 ad Glaucous Gull on Black Middens @ 1pm.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Forest Town Great Grey Shrike 2.5ml ENE of Mansfield 3.05pm off Lime Grove on Newlands Rd around troughs.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Rainworth 28 Waxwing off Westbrook Drive on Allendale Road @ 4pm SK599578.
OXFORDSHIRE:- 6ml NW of Kidlington 3 ad Crane 9.25am off A4260 by minor rd btw Rousham Gap + Glympton in field bhd sunflower. PLEASE VIEW ONLY from rd.
SHETLAND:- Quendale 2 Crane 8am.
SHETLAND:- Scatness drk Green-winged Teal + 2 Crane flew off from Quendale @ 9.30am.
SOMERSET:- Portbury Wharf (ST484771) drk Ring-necked Duck E.of Portishead on CEGB Resr.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Doncaster 3 Waxwing 9.30am on E.side at Armthorpe by Southfield Primary School grounds off Tranmoor Lane.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR 2w Glaucous Gull 2.40pm.
3 Sand Martin am.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Sheffield 1w Glaucous Gull @ Meadow Hall tip 11-30 to noon.
20 Waxwing 2.5ml E.of city 1.25pm by A616 @ Intake btw school & cemy.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Basford 16 reported Waxwing 1ml NE of Newcastle 10.45am by 16 Basford Park Rd SJ857472.
SUFFOLK:- Elveden Great Grey Shrike 10.30am N.of A11 at E.end of Weather Heath nr monument TL785778.
SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB 2 White Wagtail + 3 Smew, Firecrest, 3 Avocet, 12 Pintail, 5 Blk-t Godwit.
SUFFOLK:- Trimley Marshes reported ad Black Brant in setaside field + SEOwl, 2 Peregrines.
SUFFOLK:- Woodbridge Little Egret on R.Deben bhd community centre.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- New Swillington Ings Jack Snipe + L.Owl, 50 Fieldfare, 80 Gldn Plover, 2 Pintail, 200 Redwing (some singing).
ABERDEENSHIRE:- Aberdeen 35 Waxwing 4.30pm by 283 Union Grove NJ923053.
ANGLESEY:- Llangoed Common 1+ Firecrest 2.35pm by gravelled path 40m into small woodland bhnd village hall.
ARGYLL & BUTE:- Loch Gruinart RSPB (NR280700) ad Red-breasted Goose 11am N.of Vis Cntr with Barnacle Geese.
BEDFORD:- Stewartby Lake CP Great Grey Shrike by rly @ 12.10 then flew twd Stewartby Station.
BERKSHIRE:- Slough 8 Waxwing in trees by dual carriageway @ 1.20pm.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- NW of Hedgerley male Two-barred Crossbill 2ml W.of Gerrards Cross 7.40am off Andrew Hill Ln in Hillmott's Fm Wood SU963880.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Cambridge 14 Waxwing ESE.of railway station on Coleridge Road recreation ground in tree by bowling green @ 10.15am.
CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm Sand Martin pm + LtDuck, drk Smew, 4 Sp.Redshank.
CHESHIRE:- Tatton Park Sand Martin 9am.
CLWYD:- Bodafon Fields 2 Peregrine
CORNWALL:- Carrick Roads 2(f/imm) Surf Scoter 4ml S.of Truro 7.50am off Loe Beach at Feock SW827381.
CORNWALL:- Hayle drk American Wigeon on Copperhouse Creek bhd garage @ 11.45am.
CORNWALL:- Penzance 1w Rose-col Starling off Chapel St along Custom House Ln, by house named Little Galleon SW474302.
CUMBRIA:- Ravenglass drk Green-winged Teal on Esk Est.
DEVON:- Barnstaple ad Ring-billed Gull mid morning in Seven Brethren Lorry Park.
DORSET:- Poole Hbr 2 Sandwich Tern roosting @ Baiter with Blk-h Gulls.
DORSET:- Portland Bill 10 Purple Sandpiper + 3 Rock Pipit, Gannet, 3 Guillemots, fem Stonechat.
Wheatear btw c'pk & MOD fence this am.
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Islesteps Taverner's Canada Goose btw A710 & R.Nith by house called Pleasance of Cargen @ 2.30pm.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hull drk Ring-necked Duck am on East Park Lake.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Hough End playing fields ad Mediterranean Gull
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Stockport 52 Waxwing in Offerton off A626 on St.Johns Wood Estate in area of The Meadows retirement home.
HAMPSHIRE:- Alresford Pond (SU590332) 2 Sand Martin 12.15pm.
HAMPSHIRE:- ESE.of Lyndhurst c3/4ml SW.of Beaulieu Road Stn Great Grey Shrike N.of Bishop's Dyke + Buzzard, 3 Stonechat.
HAMPSHIRE:- Titchfield Haven NR Avocet on Shore Scrape.
Water Pipit + 3 L.Egret.
HAMPSHIRE:- Upper Titchfield Barn Owl this morning + Ruff, Blk-t Godwit, se.Pintail.
HIGHLAND:- Kinloid Farm (NM663879) 3 Crane 6ml S.of Mallaig, 1/2ml N.of Arisaig am 100m N.of farm.
KENT:- Harty Marshes 2 Rough-legged Buzzard 9.30am.
KENT:- Margate reported Alpine Swift @ Foreness Point late morning.
KENT:- N.Foreland Alpine Swift over Joss Bay @ 11.30am & then Botany Bay btw 11.45-midday the flew off West.
KENT:- Oare Marshes 2 Water Pipit + Rock Pipit, 14 Blk-t Godwit, 32 Avocet, 24 Pintail, 3 L.Egret.
LANCASHIRE:- 3mls W.of Garstang 1/2ml E.of Eagland Hill Ross's Goose in fields S.of New Lane with Pinkfeet @ midday SD440453.
LANCASHIRE:- Blackburn 4 Waxwing off Mincing Lane on A674 King St opp Church nr Citoe`n garage.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- RAF Cranwell 1w Rose-col Starling 3ml NW of Sleaford 1.55pm in Flowerdown Ave area.
LONDON:- Lockwood Resr drk Green-winged Teal Walthamstow Resrs 8.15am (PERMIT ONLY).
LONDON:- Regent's Park 1w drk Lesser Scaup in NE.arm of lake c80yds beyond bridge @ 7.15am.
MERSEYSIDE:- Prescot Resr POSS 1w Double-crested Cormorant NO sign today by midday. Strictly no public access.
NORFOLK:- btw Horsey & Waxham Sands holiday camp Crane
NORFOLK:- btw Horsey & West Somerton Crane W.of B1159 this morning.
NORFOLK:- Buckenham RSPB drk Green-winged Teal 1.45pm NE of hide by old windpump + 2 Peregrine.
NORFOLK:- Cley NWT 2(ad+1s) Mediterranean Gull 9.30am on Pat's Pool.
NORFOLK:- Flitcham Red Kite c100yds E.of Abbey Farm late morning @ least.
NORFOLK:- Holkham 44 Shorelark on saltings E.of Holkham Gap @ midday + 47 Twite.
NORFOLK:- Holme NOA (TF702440) fem American Wigeon on Redwell Marsh viewable from public f'path opp last house along entrance track + 11+ Stonechat.
NORFOLK:- Horsey Black Redstart at seaward end of Nelson Head track + 5 Stonechat. nearby 1+ White Wag btw Horsey & W.Somerton W.of B1159.
Short-eared Owl in off sea @ 2.05pm & landed in field 1/4ml S.of Nelson Head.
NORFOLK:- Lynford Arboretum 6 Waxwing + 3 Hawfinch.
NORFOLK:- N.of Fritton Lake Ctry Park presumed escape Ross's Goose with 160 Barnacle Geese by mud track down to lakes.
NORFOLK:- Roydon Common Great Grey Shrike 9am Park at TF681230. Go thru gate by Caution Lorries sign + take sandy pth for 100m then L.over heath for 500m to view.
reported White Stork S.over @ 1.50pm.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Campsite Wood (TF970440) Yellow-browed Warbler 10.40am E.of crosstracks on seaward side of wood.
NORFOLK:- Strumpshaw Fen RSPB Black Redstart by vis centre + Bittern, 8 M.Harrier.
NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB 2 ad Black Brant N.of A149 in field viewed from A149 W.of reserve entrance @ 11.15am.
3 Snow Bunting on beach.
Spotted Redshank + ringtail H.Harrier, 4 M.Harrier, B.Owl.
NORFOLK:- Wayland Wood Firecrest in holly early am.
NORFOLK:- Welney WWT dark-breasted Barn Owl 6.30am over fields N.of visitor centre.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Nosterfield GPs Ruff + Peregrine, 12 R.Plover, 18 Dunlin.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Harwood Forest Great Grey Shrike 8.50am in SE corner.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Tynemouth (NZ372689) 2 ad Glaucous Gull on Black Middens @ 1pm.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Forest Town Great Grey Shrike 2.5ml ENE of Mansfield 3.05pm off Lime Grove on Newlands Rd around troughs.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Rainworth 28 Waxwing off Westbrook Drive on Allendale Road @ 4pm SK599578.
OXFORDSHIRE:- 6ml NW of Kidlington 3 ad Crane 9.25am off A4260 by minor rd btw Rousham Gap + Glympton in field bhd sunflower. PLEASE VIEW ONLY from rd.
SHETLAND:- Quendale 2 Crane 8am.
SHETLAND:- Scatness drk Green-winged Teal + 2 Crane flew off from Quendale @ 9.30am.
SOMERSET:- Portbury Wharf (ST484771) drk Ring-necked Duck E.of Portishead on CEGB Resr.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Doncaster 3 Waxwing 9.30am on E.side at Armthorpe by Southfield Primary School grounds off Tranmoor Lane.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR 2w Glaucous Gull 2.40pm.
3 Sand Martin am.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Sheffield 1w Glaucous Gull @ Meadow Hall tip 11-30 to noon.
20 Waxwing 2.5ml E.of city 1.25pm by A616 @ Intake btw school & cemy.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Basford 16 reported Waxwing 1ml NE of Newcastle 10.45am by 16 Basford Park Rd SJ857472.
SUFFOLK:- Elveden Great Grey Shrike 10.30am N.of A11 at E.end of Weather Heath nr monument TL785778.
SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB 2 White Wagtail + 3 Smew, Firecrest, 3 Avocet, 12 Pintail, 5 Blk-t Godwit.
SUFFOLK:- Trimley Marshes reported ad Black Brant in setaside field + SEOwl, 2 Peregrines.
SUFFOLK:- Woodbridge Little Egret on R.Deben bhd community centre.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- New Swillington Ings Jack Snipe + L.Owl, 50 Fieldfare, 80 Gldn Plover, 2 Pintail, 200 Redwing (some singing).