Ghostly Vision
Well-known member
Hi all
Not sure where to post this, but this seemed as good a place as any.
I'm planning a trip for various things and have a list of latitude/longditudes, which I'm trying to mark up onto Google Earth to help me plan an itinerary.
Trouble is, they are in a diferent format to that used by GE:
Mine are formatted thus:
N40 15.492 E9 13.040
Whereas GE uses:
40 15 49.03N 09 13 04.32E
How do I convert mine to get an accurate reference? Trouble is, the GR's I have are for specific spots, so they need to be bang on, and I'm not sure how far out I'll be if I just use the first six figures.
All advice and help appreciated.
Thanks
Sean
Not sure where to post this, but this seemed as good a place as any.
I'm planning a trip for various things and have a list of latitude/longditudes, which I'm trying to mark up onto Google Earth to help me plan an itinerary.
Trouble is, they are in a diferent format to that used by GE:
Mine are formatted thus:
N40 15.492 E9 13.040
Whereas GE uses:
40 15 49.03N 09 13 04.32E
How do I convert mine to get an accurate reference? Trouble is, the GR's I have are for specific spots, so they need to be bang on, and I'm not sure how far out I'll be if I just use the first six figures.
All advice and help appreciated.
Thanks
Sean