Thanks to www.fpoint.co.uk and BIRDCALL
ABERDEENSHIRE:- Aberdeen 52 Waxwing SE.corner of Northern College of Education off Hilton St (NJ927082) feeding on berries.
ANGLESEY:- Llangoed Common Firecrest by gravelled path in small woodland bhnd village hall.
ANGLESEY:- Penmon Point 3 Black Guillemot + 4 Eider.
ANGLESEY:- S.Stack Ring Ouzel plantation + Merlin, 2 Peregrine. Hooded Crow @ RSPB reserve.
ANGLESEY:- Valley Lakes RSPB 2 Cetti's Warbler + G/shank. L.Egret Braint Est + Sp.Redshank, 2 G/shank.
AYRSHIRE:- Ayr ad Iceland Gull town cntr btw footbridge & railway bridge.
BEDFORD:- Woburn Great Grey Shrike 12.30pm on wires by A4012 near road to Potsgrove.
BERKSHIRE:- Lavell's Lake Bittern Sandfords Lane, 10.38 flew from reedbed behind raft of scrape + 4 Snipe, 3 Redshank, Teal etc.
Spotted Redshank + 2 Redshank.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Cambridge 12 Waxwing ESE.of railway station on Coleridge Road recreation ground.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Cottenham White Stork midday at Long Drove.
CHESHIRE:- Frodsham Marsh 5(4m) Wheatear in old log field pm + L.Stint No5 tank with 20 Dunlin. Avocet 10am only.
CHESHIRE:- Higher Whitley Lapwing in field to rear of Focalpoint Optics.
CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm drk Smew + 5 Spot Redshank, 5 Ruff. 6 L.Egret Denhall Lane.
CHESHIRE:- Marbury CP Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in big wood.
CLWYD:- Rhyl Tip Short-eared Owl near Marsh d + 50 PFGeese, on river near Rhyl bridge.
CORNWALL:- Carrick Roads 2(f/imm) Surf Scoter 4ml S.of Truro am off Loe Beach at Feock SW827381.
CORNWALL:- Hayle est drk American Wigeon from B3301 causeway.
CORNWALL:- Helston 1w Ring-billed Gull SW.off B3304 @ N.end of boating lake SW655272.
CORNWALL:- St Michaels Mount imm Glaucous Gull past SE.@c10am.
CUMBRIA:- Keswick 10 Waxwing 3.33pm in c/pk bhnd Woolworths NY265234.
DERBYSHIRE:- Williamthorpe NR 2w Iceland Gull on scrape @ 9.38am.
DEVON:- 3ml S.of Barnstaple Tundra Bean Goose 12.50pm 1ml S.of Bishop's Tawton at New Bridge in fld by A377 + Mute Swans.
DEVON:- Bowling Green Marsh (SX972875) Glossy Ibis + 4 Spoonbill, 4 Greenshank, Sp.Redshank, Sandwich Tern's.
DEVON:- Slapton Ley Willow Warbler am.
DORSET:- Durlston CP Peregrine + 3 Adder @ Tilly Whim basking on quarry face.
DORSET:- Hengistbury Head drk Garganey in Barn Bight c100yds past warden's hut + sev.Wheatear, Sand Martin.
abberant Teal (NOT GARGANEY as reported earlier).
DORSET:- Lodmoor RSPB fem Marsh Harrier 8am.
DORSET:- Portland Bill Puffin
DORSET:- Sturminster Marshall GPs 3(1xdrk) Red-crested Pochard
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Blacktoft Sands RSPB Slavonian Grebe 10am from Xerox Hide.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hull drk Ring-necked Duck on East Park Lake.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- N.Cave GPs Little Ringed Plover
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Sammy's Point 2 Scandinavian Rock Pipit
ESSEX:- Westcliff-on-sea ad Ring-billed Gull 8.15 opp Rossi's icecream parlour + 4(ad, 2x1s,2w) Med Gull.
FIFE:- Ruddons Point (NO454004) drk Surf Scoter E.end of Largo Bay + 2 RNGrebe, 15 Slav Grebe. Nearby 11 Slav Grebe off Lower Largo village.
GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Frampton on Severn drk Green-winged Teal S.of Splatt Bridge on 100 Acre Pools @ 2pm + Peregrine, Sp.Redshank, 3 Cetti's.
GWYNEDD:- Aber Ogwen NR 5 Little Egret LTDuck off Bangor Pier + L.Egret East.
GWYNEDD:- Aberdesach 18 Great Northern Diver offshore.
GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan drk Black Scoter of W.end of promenade close inshore.
HAMPSHIRE:- Aldershot 11 Waxwing on E.side of A331 at Blackwater River crossing viewed from f'pth @ SU887514.
HAMPSHIRE:- Fleet Pond male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 11.30am.
HAMPSHIRE:- New Forest male Hen Harrier @ Yew Tree Heath 7.10am + Curlew.
HIGHLAND:- 1ml W.of Nethy Bridge Great Grey Shrike 4.20pm by B970 in pines on rough land opp Tomachrochar Farm entrance.
ISLE OF MAN:- Point of Ayre 1s Iceland Gull 11am around refuse tip.
KENT:- 1.25ml W.of Sandwich Great Grey Shrike 10am 500m W.of A256 bypass S.of A257 bhnd poplars TR313585.
KENT:- Dungeness 6 Garganey 11.18am + 3 Sandwich Tern, 4 Avocet.
KENT:- Godington Park 20+ Waxwing 11am in tall trees opp Springwood Drive entrance.
KENT:- Grove Ferry drk Garganey 12.45pm from observation ramp.
KENT:- New Hythe GPs fem Scaup 10.30am on Leybourne Lake.
LANCASHIRE:- Burnley 15 Waxwing on SE side of town nr Parliament St/Todmorden rd jctn in Red Rose Plastics c/pk SD848322.
LANCASHIRE:- Fleetwood 3(2drk) Garganey on pools near Jameson rd (SD338463).
fem Scaup on R.Wyre by ICI resr.
LANCASHIRE:- Heysham Hbr 11 Red-throated Diver past am + Guillemot.
LANCASHIRE:- just NW.of Pilling in field NE.of Fluke Hall Lane white morph ad Ross's Goose with Pinkfeet @ 3.30pm.
LANCASHIRE:- Stocks Resr Great Grey Shrike 12.45pm 500m NE.of hide in NE.corner of resr.
MERSEYSIDE:- Hoylake House Martin am @ Kings Gap.
NORFOLK:- 1/2ml S.of E.Harling 3 ad Caspian Gull by B1111 400m S.of 5 way jct 2.30-3.30pm.
NORFOLK:- Aylmerton buzzard sp 2ml W.soaring over West Beckham.
NORFOLK:- btw Stow Bedon & Caston (TL961966) Great White Egret 8.30am in field by stream just E.of minor road.
NORFOLK:- Gt Yarmouth imm male Black Redstart 11.30am at S.Denes by Omnipack Factory by filter beds.
NORFOLK:- Gunton Park Lakes Green Sandpiper + Grey Wag, Sand Martin.
NORFOLK:- Horsey Mill 7 Crane + 3 H.Harrier, 5 M.Harrier.
NORFOLK:- Sparham Pits 6(2drk) Goosander + 3 Chiffchaff.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Campsite Wood Yellow-browed Warbler 1.15pm 400m E.of c'pk.
NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB 2 Black Brant 9am.
NORFOLK:- West Runton 2 Lapland Bunting 9.30am in ploughed fld viewed from beach c/pk.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Castle Hill Black Redstart Scarborough.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Clesby GPs Slavonian Grebe 4pm showing well.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Tynemouth ad Glaucous Gull 10.45m on Black Middens NZ372689 then flew up R.Tyne.
OXFORDSHIRE:- btw Bletchingdon & Heathfield Village reported 3 Crane from A34 by B4027 jct seen in flight.
SHETLAND:- S.Mainland 2 Crane at Fleck in bare fld W.of A970 N.of Loch of Huesbreck.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR 2w Glaucous Gull on The Mere a/noon.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Rotherham Landfill Site imm Glaucous Gull 10.50am.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Sheffield Richard's Pipit 1pm at Birley Edge in fld W.of derelict building on Skew Hill SK329933.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Wombwell Ings White Wagtail + 2 Chiffchaff Broomhill Park.
SUFFOLK:- Elveden Great Grey Shrike N.of A11 at E.end of Weather Heath nr monument TL785778 + 2 Buzzard.
SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB Crane over Eastbridge @ 12.15pm & landed on The Levels (this may be the bird reported earlier as White Stork?)
3 Smew + Water Pipit, Firecrest.
White Stork from South Hide seen briefly in flight over Eastbridge area.
SURREY:- Thursley Common Great Grey Shrike near pylons 41/42 @ noon.
SUSSEX:- Beddingham White Stork 8.20am in fld S.of A26 r/bout.
SUSSEX:- Hove 4 Avocet E.past Hove Lawns @ 7.55am.
SUSSEX:- Newhaven Tidemills fem Serin 1.50pm on embankment by waste ground.
ABERDEENSHIRE:- Aberdeen 52 Waxwing SE.corner of Northern College of Education off Hilton St (NJ927082) feeding on berries.
ANGLESEY:- Llangoed Common Firecrest by gravelled path in small woodland bhnd village hall.
ANGLESEY:- Penmon Point 3 Black Guillemot + 4 Eider.
ANGLESEY:- S.Stack Ring Ouzel plantation + Merlin, 2 Peregrine. Hooded Crow @ RSPB reserve.
ANGLESEY:- Valley Lakes RSPB 2 Cetti's Warbler + G/shank. L.Egret Braint Est + Sp.Redshank, 2 G/shank.
AYRSHIRE:- Ayr ad Iceland Gull town cntr btw footbridge & railway bridge.
BEDFORD:- Woburn Great Grey Shrike 12.30pm on wires by A4012 near road to Potsgrove.
BERKSHIRE:- Lavell's Lake Bittern Sandfords Lane, 10.38 flew from reedbed behind raft of scrape + 4 Snipe, 3 Redshank, Teal etc.
Spotted Redshank + 2 Redshank.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Cambridge 12 Waxwing ESE.of railway station on Coleridge Road recreation ground.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Cottenham White Stork midday at Long Drove.
CHESHIRE:- Frodsham Marsh 5(4m) Wheatear in old log field pm + L.Stint No5 tank with 20 Dunlin. Avocet 10am only.
CHESHIRE:- Higher Whitley Lapwing in field to rear of Focalpoint Optics.
CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm drk Smew + 5 Spot Redshank, 5 Ruff. 6 L.Egret Denhall Lane.
CHESHIRE:- Marbury CP Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in big wood.
CLWYD:- Rhyl Tip Short-eared Owl near Marsh d + 50 PFGeese, on river near Rhyl bridge.
CORNWALL:- Carrick Roads 2(f/imm) Surf Scoter 4ml S.of Truro am off Loe Beach at Feock SW827381.
CORNWALL:- Hayle est drk American Wigeon from B3301 causeway.
CORNWALL:- Helston 1w Ring-billed Gull SW.off B3304 @ N.end of boating lake SW655272.
CORNWALL:- St Michaels Mount imm Glaucous Gull past SE.@c10am.
CUMBRIA:- Keswick 10 Waxwing 3.33pm in c/pk bhnd Woolworths NY265234.
DERBYSHIRE:- Williamthorpe NR 2w Iceland Gull on scrape @ 9.38am.
DEVON:- 3ml S.of Barnstaple Tundra Bean Goose 12.50pm 1ml S.of Bishop's Tawton at New Bridge in fld by A377 + Mute Swans.
DEVON:- Bowling Green Marsh (SX972875) Glossy Ibis + 4 Spoonbill, 4 Greenshank, Sp.Redshank, Sandwich Tern's.
DEVON:- Slapton Ley Willow Warbler am.
DORSET:- Durlston CP Peregrine + 3 Adder @ Tilly Whim basking on quarry face.
DORSET:- Hengistbury Head drk Garganey in Barn Bight c100yds past warden's hut + sev.Wheatear, Sand Martin.
abberant Teal (NOT GARGANEY as reported earlier).
DORSET:- Lodmoor RSPB fem Marsh Harrier 8am.
DORSET:- Portland Bill Puffin
DORSET:- Sturminster Marshall GPs 3(1xdrk) Red-crested Pochard
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Blacktoft Sands RSPB Slavonian Grebe 10am from Xerox Hide.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hull drk Ring-necked Duck on East Park Lake.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- N.Cave GPs Little Ringed Plover
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Sammy's Point 2 Scandinavian Rock Pipit
ESSEX:- Westcliff-on-sea ad Ring-billed Gull 8.15 opp Rossi's icecream parlour + 4(ad, 2x1s,2w) Med Gull.
FIFE:- Ruddons Point (NO454004) drk Surf Scoter E.end of Largo Bay + 2 RNGrebe, 15 Slav Grebe. Nearby 11 Slav Grebe off Lower Largo village.
GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Frampton on Severn drk Green-winged Teal S.of Splatt Bridge on 100 Acre Pools @ 2pm + Peregrine, Sp.Redshank, 3 Cetti's.
GWYNEDD:- Aber Ogwen NR 5 Little Egret LTDuck off Bangor Pier + L.Egret East.
GWYNEDD:- Aberdesach 18 Great Northern Diver offshore.
GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan drk Black Scoter of W.end of promenade close inshore.
HAMPSHIRE:- Aldershot 11 Waxwing on E.side of A331 at Blackwater River crossing viewed from f'pth @ SU887514.
HAMPSHIRE:- Fleet Pond male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 11.30am.
HAMPSHIRE:- New Forest male Hen Harrier @ Yew Tree Heath 7.10am + Curlew.
HIGHLAND:- 1ml W.of Nethy Bridge Great Grey Shrike 4.20pm by B970 in pines on rough land opp Tomachrochar Farm entrance.
ISLE OF MAN:- Point of Ayre 1s Iceland Gull 11am around refuse tip.
KENT:- 1.25ml W.of Sandwich Great Grey Shrike 10am 500m W.of A256 bypass S.of A257 bhnd poplars TR313585.
KENT:- Dungeness 6 Garganey 11.18am + 3 Sandwich Tern, 4 Avocet.
KENT:- Godington Park 20+ Waxwing 11am in tall trees opp Springwood Drive entrance.
KENT:- Grove Ferry drk Garganey 12.45pm from observation ramp.
KENT:- New Hythe GPs fem Scaup 10.30am on Leybourne Lake.
LANCASHIRE:- Burnley 15 Waxwing on SE side of town nr Parliament St/Todmorden rd jctn in Red Rose Plastics c/pk SD848322.
LANCASHIRE:- Fleetwood 3(2drk) Garganey on pools near Jameson rd (SD338463).
fem Scaup on R.Wyre by ICI resr.
LANCASHIRE:- Heysham Hbr 11 Red-throated Diver past am + Guillemot.
LANCASHIRE:- just NW.of Pilling in field NE.of Fluke Hall Lane white morph ad Ross's Goose with Pinkfeet @ 3.30pm.
LANCASHIRE:- Stocks Resr Great Grey Shrike 12.45pm 500m NE.of hide in NE.corner of resr.
MERSEYSIDE:- Hoylake House Martin am @ Kings Gap.
NORFOLK:- 1/2ml S.of E.Harling 3 ad Caspian Gull by B1111 400m S.of 5 way jct 2.30-3.30pm.
NORFOLK:- Aylmerton buzzard sp 2ml W.soaring over West Beckham.
NORFOLK:- btw Stow Bedon & Caston (TL961966) Great White Egret 8.30am in field by stream just E.of minor road.
NORFOLK:- Gt Yarmouth imm male Black Redstart 11.30am at S.Denes by Omnipack Factory by filter beds.
NORFOLK:- Gunton Park Lakes Green Sandpiper + Grey Wag, Sand Martin.
NORFOLK:- Horsey Mill 7 Crane + 3 H.Harrier, 5 M.Harrier.
NORFOLK:- Sparham Pits 6(2drk) Goosander + 3 Chiffchaff.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Campsite Wood Yellow-browed Warbler 1.15pm 400m E.of c'pk.
NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB 2 Black Brant 9am.
NORFOLK:- West Runton 2 Lapland Bunting 9.30am in ploughed fld viewed from beach c/pk.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Castle Hill Black Redstart Scarborough.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Clesby GPs Slavonian Grebe 4pm showing well.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Tynemouth ad Glaucous Gull 10.45m on Black Middens NZ372689 then flew up R.Tyne.
OXFORDSHIRE:- btw Bletchingdon & Heathfield Village reported 3 Crane from A34 by B4027 jct seen in flight.
SHETLAND:- S.Mainland 2 Crane at Fleck in bare fld W.of A970 N.of Loch of Huesbreck.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR 2w Glaucous Gull on The Mere a/noon.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Rotherham Landfill Site imm Glaucous Gull 10.50am.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Sheffield Richard's Pipit 1pm at Birley Edge in fld W.of derelict building on Skew Hill SK329933.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Wombwell Ings White Wagtail + 2 Chiffchaff Broomhill Park.
SUFFOLK:- Elveden Great Grey Shrike N.of A11 at E.end of Weather Heath nr monument TL785778 + 2 Buzzard.
SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB Crane over Eastbridge @ 12.15pm & landed on The Levels (this may be the bird reported earlier as White Stork?)
3 Smew + Water Pipit, Firecrest.
White Stork from South Hide seen briefly in flight over Eastbridge area.
SURREY:- Thursley Common Great Grey Shrike near pylons 41/42 @ noon.
SUSSEX:- Beddingham White Stork 8.20am in fld S.of A26 r/bout.
SUSSEX:- Hove 4 Avocet E.past Hove Lawns @ 7.55am.
SUSSEX:- Newhaven Tidemills fem Serin 1.50pm on embankment by waste ground.