Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Magnifying the passion for nature. Zeiss Victory Harpia 95. New!

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average.
Old Tuesday 15th April 2003, 22:24   #1
Steve
Registered user

 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Uk
Posts: 44
uk sightings tuesday 15th April 2003

Thanks to www.fpoint.co.uk and BIRDCALL

BEDFORD:- Blows Down, Dunstable Black Redstart 9.44am by 3rd pylon from Halfmoon Lane + Whitethroat here.

BEDFORD:- Brogborough Lake 4 Black Tern am + Arctic Tern, Little Gull.

BEDFORD:- Roxton Pit 2 ad Little Gull am.

BEDFORD:- Warren Villas 2 Yellow Wagtail am + 3 new Sedge Warbler.

BEDFORD:- Willington GPs 2 Arctic Tern 10.30am on main lake.

2 Cuckoo am + 2 C.Tern, 2 S.Tern, 3+Yellow Wag, 2 Water Rail.

3 Green Sandpiper am + 2 LRP, 14 Ringed Plover, 2 Arctic Tern, C.Tern, Dunlin.

BERKSHIRE:- Dinton Pastures 1+ Arctic Tern 1.30pm on Black Swan Lake + 6+Common Tern, pr Garganey.

Little Tern 1.30pm on Black Swan Lake, fishermans c/pk end.

BERKSHIRE:- Dorney Wetlands male White Wagtail + 3 LRP, 3 R.Plover, Redshank.

BERKSHIRE:- Lavell's Lake Sedge Warbler + Pochard, 2 Egyptian Geese.

BERKSHIRE:- Moatlands GPs Nightingale am + 10 C.Tern.

BERKSHIRE:- Theale, Bottom Lane Cuckoo 11.10am along canal in scrub twds Wigmore Lane.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Furzton Lake Sandwich Tern + 'commic' tern.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Shardeloes Lake (SU943981) Red Kite over at 3.40pm.

ad drk White-headed Duck am at W.end.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Willen Lake 3 ad Little Gull on the spit on N.Lake.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Ferry Meadows 4 Common Tern on Gunwade Lake. Also garden Warbler, 4 Sedge Wblr, 11 Chiffchaff, Jack Snipe, Swallow, House Martin.

Sandwich Tern 2pm at Gunwade Lake in front of water sports centre.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Godmanchester Caspian Gull no details.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Nene Washes RSPB Whimbrel + Bar-t Godwit, 2 Peregrine, 3 Greenshank, White Stork over, Ring Ouzel on N.side in private area.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Northey Fishing Lakes White Stork over at 12.50pm.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Ouse Valley PROB Honey Buzzard 1.45pm from dam at Grafham Water + Buzzard there + m Marsh Harrier til 2.15pm.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Paxton Pits Nightingale + 2 Sedge Warbler.

Ruff + Dunlin.

CARMARTHENSHIRE:- Llanelli WWT drk Green-winged Teal pm.

CHESHIRE:- Budworth Mere 3 Sandwich Tern E.@ 6.30am. Pink-footed Goose Higher Marston.

CHESHIRE:- Frodsham Marsh male Wheatear 9am at No.6 Tank.

CHESHIRE:- Gatewarth Whitethroat am + Yellow Wagtail, Swallow. 2 Reed Warbler by Sankey Canal.

CHESHIRE:- Higher Whitley Tree Sparrow pm on Focalpoint feeders.

CHESHIRE:- Marbury Lane Raven over at 3pm.

CHESHIRE:- Moore NR 4 Whitethroat pm. 2 in nursery on road to Halfway House + 2 in Halfway House area.

CHESHIRE:- Neston Old Quay Water Rail + L.Egret.

CHESHIRE:- Tatton Park male Brambling am to W.of main mere.

CLWYD:- Gresford Flash (SJ345537) pr Garganey

2 Mandarin

CLWYD:- Llandegla Moor Osprey first seen 9.10am then circling over resr at 9.55am (4th day at least).

Co.CORK:- Knockadoon Hd Hoopoe by houses nr pier.

CORNWALL:- Helston Boating Lake 1w Ring-billed Gull at NE end SW655272.

CORNWALL:- Lizard Wryneck pm at bottom of Caerthillian Cove showing well.

CORNWALL:- Nanjizal Valley Red-rumped Swallow early pm on N.side. Access from Trevilley Fm off B3315. Grasshopper Wblr Lands End.

CORNWALL:- Penzance 1s male Rose-col Starling off Chapel St on Custom House Ln by house named Little Galleon SW474302.

CORNWALL:- SW of Sennen Cove Red-rumped Swallow am S.of Mayon Cliff NT lookout.

CUMBRIA:- Campfield Marsh, Solway Great Skua past 11.39am + 7 RTDiver, 2 S.Tern, 8 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, Yellow wagtail E.along waters edge.

CUMBRIA:- Grune Point Grasshopper Warbler in bushes nr convalescent home.

DORSET:- Hengistbury Head Hoopoe 10.25am then flew twds nursery.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hornsea Mere ad Black Tern 11.40am + 20+Common Tern.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- N.Cave GPs 2 Avocet + L.Stint, 8 Ruff, 2+LRP.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Whitethroat 3.45pm by Canal Bank + Sedge Warbler, 6+Willow Warbler, f Wheatear in concrete block fld. M Blackcap Beacon Lane.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Pt Redstart + 3 Blk Redstart, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 20 S.Tern.

GTR. MANCHESTER:- Pennington Flash s/pl Black-necked Grebe + 2 C.Tern, Yellow Wagtail, 4 LRP.

GTR. MANCHESTER:- Scotmans Flash ad Little Gull + 3 Common Tern. Reed Wblr Turner's Flash.

GWYNEDD:- Bardsey Island Grasshopper Warbler + Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Pied Fly.

GWYNEDD:- Black Rock Sands Great Northern Diver + 50+Manx Shearwater, RTDiver, 2 A.Skua, 40+Sandwich Tern, 50 RbMerg, 50+Kittiwake, 2 Whitethroat.

GWYNEDD:- Glaslyn est Osprey 11.25am btw Morfa Bychan + Morfa Harlech.

GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan drk Black Scoter 10.50am distant in heat haze +8 Slav Grebe, Razorbills, Guillemots, sev.Hbr Porpoise in bay. 20 Twite y/day.

HAMPSHIRE:- Cams Bay Whitethroat am on golf cse + L.Egret, 5+Chiffchaff.

HAMPSHIRE:- Sandy Pt NR (SZ7498) Black Tern 6.30-10am + 35 L.Gull, 3 A.Skua, RTDiver, GNDiver, L.Tern, 240 S.Tern, 63 C.Tern, 44 C.Scoter, 74 Brents, Yellow Wag, heron sp.

HAMPSHIRE:- Stoke's Bay 3 Arctic Skua past by 9.20am + 25 L.Gull, Black Tern, RTDiver, 2ad Med Gull, 100+S.Tern, 42 C.Scoter, 68 Whimbrel.

HIGHLAND:- Loch Garten 2 male Capercaillie early am at RSPB organised watch. Starts 5.30pm daily til mid May.

ISLES OF SCILLY:- St.Agnes Hoopoe commuting btw Big Pool + Browarth.

KENT:- Bicknor Yellow Wagtail am + Buzzard over.

KENT:- Boughton Park Cuckoo + Whitethroat, Hobby, Barn Owl, 33 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare.

KENT:- Dungeness RSPB Osprey over at 9.55am + Peregrine, Black Redstart, Reed Wblr. 14 Garganey past + 4 Gt Skua, 7 A.Skua, 750 C.Scoter, 5 L.Egret, 3 BTDiver, 8 V.Scoter, L.Tern, 10 Whimbrel.

KENT:- Northward Hill RSPB 3 Mediterranean Gull + 79 Avocet, 5 Greenshank, 2 Turtle Dove, Nightingale, 30 L.Egrets, Reed Wblr.

KENT:- Oare Marshes 2 Black Tern on W.Flood + 2 Water Pipit by c/pk.

KENT:- Shorne Marshes RSPB 2 Jack Snipe + 6 Whimbrel, Ruff, Nightingale by railway crossing + Cuckoo.

LANCASHIRE:- Leighton Moss RSPB 3 Garganey + 14 Avocet, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler.

LANCASHIRE:- Martin Mere WWT Taiga Bean Goose still.

Little Tern 9.45am from optics shop but mobile.

Osprey over at 1pm + ad Pergrine, Merlin, Yellow Wag, Wheatear.

LANCASHIRE:- Myersclough Quarry Tree Pipit 1km to W.in trees along farm track at SD498383.

LANCASHIRE:- R.Lune 2 Common Sandpiper above Forge Weir nr Halton.

LANCASHIRE:- Starr Gate ad Little Gull lingering early am.

LANCASHIRE:- Stocks Resr Black Tern 9.40am.

LANCASHIRE:- Warton Bank Little Egret 2pm on marsh.

LANCASHIRE:- Wyre Est POSS Black Kite RPTD 5ml NE of Blackpool N.over Little Singleton at 9.15am.

LEICESTERSHIRE:- Eyebrook Resr Hoopoe RPTD 9am btw feeding station + fishing lodge then flew bhnd dam.

drk Ring-necked Duck 10.35am by tern platform + 3 C.Tern, Greenshank.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Tetney Marsh male Ring Ouzel at fitties yacht club pools then flew over golfcse + LRP, 3 Yellow Wag, 3 Swallow, 7 Willow Wblr, 2 SEOwl, Peregrine, Corn Bunting.

LOTHIAN:- Aberlady Bay male Snow Bunting + Common Sand, 3+S.Tern, 23 Wheatear, 4 White Wagtail, 10+Willow Warbler, Tree Pipit over N.

MERSEYSIDE:- Ainsdale drk Garganey pm on Sands Lake.

MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina ringtail Hen Harrier 11.10am + 33 L.Gull, Yellow Wagtail.

62 Little Gull + 9 Common Tern.

MERSEYSIDE:- Leasowe Tree Pipit E.over am.

NORFOLK:- 1/2ml S.of Holkham Pk Rough-legged Buzzard flew N.@ 2.32pm.

NORFOLK:- Aylmerton 5 Ring Ouzel E.over + Turtle Dove N.+ 2 Wheatear here.

NORFOLK:- Blakeney 3 Ring Ouzel on E.side at Friary Hills.

NORFOLK:- Bodham Black Kite 2ml SW of Sheringham S.over at 11.15am.

NORFOLK:- Bradfield Hall Farm NR 4 Ring Ouzel RPTD W.@ 10.09am + Tree Pipit, 2 Crossbill.

NORFOLK:- Breydon Water 3 Greenshank at E.end + 2 Whimbrel

NORFOLK:- Cley NWT Black Tern 12.52pm over N.Scrape.

NORFOLK:- Gramborough Hill 3 Ring Ouzel 8.30am then flew SW. Ring Ouzel Blakeney Pt.

NORFOLK:- Holkham male Redstart late am by Washington Hide. 6m Ring Ouzel 200m W.of N.end of Lady Ann's Drive by water trough.

NORFOLK:- Holkham Park Rough-legged Buzzard RPTD 1.40pm perched at W.end, prob viewable from A149.

NORFOLK:- Holme 2 Ring Ouzel S.of main entrance track.

NORFOLK:- Ingham 2 Ring Ouzel in Harvest Farm gdn on Calthorpe St.

NORFOLK:- Kelling Water Meadow Little Ringed Plover

NORFOLK:- Old Hunstanton Golfcourse 2 Whimbrel E.@ 11am + 12 Wheatear, Redstart.

NORFOLK:- Snettisham CP 2s Mediterranean Gull btw hide + c/pk.

Ring Ouzel 100m S.of hide on stilts.

Wryneck 8.35am 500m E.of old hide on stilts + 3 Grasshopper Wblr, Redstart, Barn Owl, 2 Stonechat.

NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Fen Black Tern pm.

NORFOLK:- Warham Greens Serin RPTD in off sea at 11.32am.

NORFOLK:- Waxham Sands Hol Camp 4 Ring Ouzel + Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Merlin.

NORFOLK:- Wells POSS Black Kite RPTD in off sea at 8.10am + headed E.

NORFOLK:- Weybourne 3 Whimbrel past + 3 yellow wagatil, 11 Wheatear, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler.

NORFOLK:- Winterton S.Dunes Ring Ouzel + 2 Wheatear.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- York 2+ Waxwing am flew from Skeldergate twds Trinity Lane.

OXFORDSHIRE:- Farmoor Resr 4 Black Tern + 10 L.Gull. Male Pied Fly at Carmel College til 9.30am only, in trees by Mill Cottage at SU871879.

PEMBROKESHIRE:- Ramsey Island Hoopoe by wardens house.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Edderthorpe Flash 2 Black-necked Grebe 10.15am.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Elscar Valley 2 Little Gull 10.30am but no sign Blk tern.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Elsecar Resr Black Tern 9.10am.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR 4 Little Gull on main mere.

White Stork S.over pm (presumed escaped Harewood bird)

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Baggeridge CP 3 Ring Ouzel 10am in valley past chimney stack.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Blithfield Resr 2 Black Tern am + ad Little Gull, 2 BnGrebe.

2 s/pl Black-necked Grebe in concrete bay.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Chasewater Black Tern + C.Tern, 2 L.Gull.

SUFFOLK:- btw Kings Fleet + Felixstowe Ferry Water Pipit + Reed Wblr, Sedge Wblr.

SUFFOLK:- Dunwich Heath male Redstart 8am 75m from entrance in area called 'the enclosure'.

SUFFOLK:- Great Livermere Lake 3 Black Tern noon + Ruff, 9 C.Tern.

SUFFOLK:- Lackford Lake SWT 4 Little Gull + 3 C.Tern, Green Sand, Reed Warbler.

SUFFOLK:- Landguard NR Little Tern N.past + S.Tern, 4 L.Gull N.

SUFFOLK:- Sudbury Hobby S.over at 7.15am then over Cornard Mere.

SUFFOLK:- Suffolk WP 2 ad Arctic Tern at Bramford 9am.

SURREY:- Hydon's Ball, Godalming Cuckoo heard am.

SUSSEX:- Rye Hbr NR ad Pacific Golden Plover on shingle ridge on Flat Beach with 330 Gldn Plover + 3 L.Tern, 2 A.Skua.

SUSSEX:- Selsey Bill Spoonbill E.@ 11.09am. Serin N.@ 7.50am. Also past 4-5 A.Skua + 26 L.Gull.

SUSSEX:- Weirwood Resr 14 Common Tern + Common Sand.

SUSSEX:- Wiston Park Lake 2 fem Ring-necked Duck 1.5ml W.of Steyning viewed from A283 1/2ml W.of B2135 jctn TQ165128.

WARWICKSHIRE:- Draycote Water 7 Black Tern 1pm + 13 L.Gull, 2 S.Tern, a few C.Tern.

WARWICKSHIRE:- Shustoke Resr 8 ad Little Gull

WEST MIDLANDS:- Lutley Wedge 3 Wheatear in ploughed fld along top f/pth + Yellow wagtail through SO943835.

WEST MIDLANDS:- Sandwell Valley Garden Warbler + Reed Warbler, LRP, Willow Wblrs, Blackcaps, Ciffchaffs.

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Anglers CP (SE379160) drk Ring-necked Duck on Wintersett Resr + drk Scaup.

WEST YORKSHIRE:- New Swillington Ings 2 Common Tern

White Stork over pm (prob an escaped Harewood bird).

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Pugney's CP 2 Black Tern 1.30pm at c/pk end of boating lake + Arctic Tern.

WILDLIFE:- CHESH Green Hairstreak butterfly on Abbots Moss. Holly Blue Little Budworth CP + 2 Speckled Wood. Also Comma, Brimstone, Lg White, GvWhite, 3 Lg Red Damselfly.

WILDLIFE:- LINCS 5 Orange-tip butterfly pm at Careby + 5 Holly Blue, 2 Brimstone, 3 Peacock, Green-v White, Small Tortoiseshell.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Grimley Cuckoo on N.side of village.




__________________
http://www.birdforum.net
Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Reply


Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

{googleads}
£100 Cashback on Opticron DBA VHD Binoculars. Click to find out more.

Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.14338207 seconds with 9 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:56.