Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Magnifying the passion for nature. Zeiss Victory Harpia 95. New!

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average.
Old Tuesday 15th April 2003, 22:27   #1
Steve
Registered user

 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Uk
Posts: 41
uk sightings today 15th

Should be something here of interest to uk birders.

BEDFORD:- Blows Down, Dunstable Black Redstart 9.44am by 3rd pylon from Halfmoon Lane + Whitethroat here.

BEDFORD:- Brogborough Lake 4 Black Tern am + Arctic Tern, Little Gull.

BEDFORD:- Roxton Pit 2 ad Little Gull am.

BEDFORD:- Warren Villas 2 Yellow Wagtail am + 3 new Sedge Warbler.

BEDFORD:- Willington GPs 2 Arctic Tern 10.30am on main lake.

2 Cuckoo am + 2 C.Tern, 2 S.Tern, 3+Yellow Wag, 2 Water Rail.

3 Green Sandpiper am + 2 LRP, 14 Ringed Plover, 2 Arctic Tern, C.Tern, Dunlin.

BERKSHIRE:- Dinton Pastures 1+ Arctic Tern 1.30pm on Black Swan Lake + 6+Common Tern, pr Garganey.

Little Tern 1.30pm on Black Swan Lake, fishermans c/pk end.

BERKSHIRE:- Dorney Wetlands male White Wagtail + 3 LRP, 3 R.Plover, Redshank.

BERKSHIRE:- Lavell's Lake Sedge Warbler + Pochard, 2 Egyptian Geese.

BERKSHIRE:- Moatlands GPs Nightingale am + 10 C.Tern.

BERKSHIRE:- Theale, Bottom Lane Cuckoo 11.10am along canal in scrub twds Wigmore Lane.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Furzton Lake Sandwich Tern + 'commic' tern.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Shardeloes Lake (SU943981) Red Kite over at 3.40pm.

ad drk White-headed Duck am at W.end.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Willen Lake 3 ad Little Gull on the spit on N.Lake.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Ferry Meadows 4 Common Tern on Gunwade Lake. Also garden Warbler, 4 Sedge Wblr, 11 Chiffchaff, Jack Snipe, Swallow, House Martin.

Sandwich Tern 2pm at Gunwade Lake in front of water sports centre.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Godmanchester Caspian Gull no details.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Nene Washes RSPB Whimbrel + Bar-t Godwit, 2 Peregrine, 3 Greenshank, White Stork over, Ring Ouzel on N.side in private area.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Northey Fishing Lakes White Stork over at 12.50pm.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Ouse Valley PROB Honey Buzzard 1.45pm from dam at Grafham Water + Buzzard there + m Marsh Harrier til 2.15pm.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Paxton Pits Nightingale + 2 Sedge Warbler.

Ruff + Dunlin.

CARMARTHENSHIRE:- Llanelli WWT drk Green-winged Teal pm.

CHESHIRE:- Budworth Mere 3 Sandwich Tern E.@ 6.30am. Pink-footed Goose Higher Marston.

CHESHIRE:- Frodsham Marsh male Wheatear 9am at No.6 Tank.

CHESHIRE:- Gatewarth Whitethroat am + Yellow Wagtail, Swallow. 2 Reed Warbler by Sankey Canal.

CHESHIRE:- Higher Whitley Tree Sparrow pm on Focalpoint feeders.

CHESHIRE:- Marbury Lane Raven over at 3pm.

CHESHIRE:- Moore NR 4 Whitethroat pm. 2 in nursery on road to Halfway House + 2 in Halfway House area.

CHESHIRE:- Neston Old Quay Water Rail + L.Egret.

CHESHIRE:- Tatton Park male Brambling am to W.of main mere.

CLWYD:- Gresford Flash (SJ345537) pr Garganey

2 Mandarin

CLWYD:- Llandegla Moor Osprey first seen 9.10am then circling over resr at 9.55am (4th day at least).

Co.CORK:- Knockadoon Hd Hoopoe by houses nr pier.

CORNWALL:- Helston Boating Lake 1w Ring-billed Gull at NE end SW655272.

CORNWALL:- Lizard Wryneck pm at bottom of Caerthillian Cove showing well.

CORNWALL:- Nanjizal Valley Red-rumped Swallow early pm on N.side. Access from Trevilley Fm off B3315. Grasshopper Wblr Lands End.

CORNWALL:- Penzance 1s male Rose-col Starling off Chapel St on Custom House Ln by house named Little Galleon SW474302.

CORNWALL:- SW of Sennen Cove Red-rumped Swallow am S.of Mayon Cliff NT lookout.

CUMBRIA:- Campfield Marsh, Solway Great Skua past 11.39am + 7 RTDiver, 2 S.Tern, 8 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, Yellow wagtail E.along waters edge.

CUMBRIA:- Grune Point Grasshopper Warbler in bushes nr convalescent home.

DORSET:- Hengistbury Head Hoopoe 10.25am then flew twds nursery.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hornsea Mere ad Black Tern 11.40am + 20+Common Tern.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- N.Cave GPs 2 Avocet + L.Stint, 8 Ruff, 2+LRP.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Whitethroat 3.45pm by Canal Bank + Sedge Warbler, 6+Willow Warbler, f Wheatear in concrete block fld. M Blackcap Beacon Lane.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Pt Redstart + 3 Blk Redstart, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 20 S.Tern.

GTR. MANCHESTER:- Pennington Flash s/pl Black-necked Grebe + 2 C.Tern, Yellow Wagtail, 4 LRP.

GTR. MANCHESTER:- Scotmans Flash ad Little Gull + 3 Common Tern. Reed Wblr Turner's Flash.

GWYNEDD:- Bardsey Island Grasshopper Warbler + Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Pied Fly.

GWYNEDD:- Black Rock Sands Great Northern Diver + 50+Manx Shearwater, RTDiver, 2 A.Skua, 40+Sandwich Tern, 50 RbMerg, 50+Kittiwake, 2 Whitethroat.

GWYNEDD:- Glaslyn est Osprey 11.25am btw Morfa Bychan + Morfa Harlech.

GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan drk Black Scoter 10.50am distant in heat haze +8 Slav Grebe, Razorbills, Guillemots, sev.Hbr Porpoise in bay. 20 Twite y/day.

HAMPSHIRE:- Cams Bay Whitethroat am on golf cse + L.Egret, 5+Chiffchaff.

HAMPSHIRE:- Sandy Pt NR (SZ7498) Black Tern 6.30-10am + 35 L.Gull, 3 A.Skua, RTDiver, GNDiver, L.Tern, 240 S.Tern, 63 C.Tern, 44 C.Scoter, 74 Brents, Yellow Wag, heron sp.

HAMPSHIRE:- Stoke's Bay 3 Arctic Skua past by 9.20am + 25 L.Gull, Black Tern, RTDiver, 2ad Med Gull, 100+S.Tern, 42 C.Scoter, 68 Whimbrel.

HIGHLAND:- Loch Garten 2 male Capercaillie early am at RSPB organised watch. Starts 5.30pm daily til mid May.

ISLES OF SCILLY:- St.Agnes Hoopoe commuting btw Big Pool + Browarth.

KENT:- Bicknor Yellow Wagtail am + Buzzard over.

KENT:- Boughton Park Cuckoo + Whitethroat, Hobby, Barn Owl, 33 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare.

KENT:- Dungeness RSPB Osprey over at 9.55am + Peregrine, Black Redstart, Reed Wblr. 14 Garganey past + 4 Gt Skua, 7 A.Skua, 750 C.Scoter, 5 L.Egret, 3 BTDiver, 8 V.Scoter, L.Tern, 10 Whimbrel.

KENT:- Northward Hill RSPB 3 Mediterranean Gull + 79 Avocet, 5 Greenshank, 2 Turtle Dove, Nightingale, 30 L.Egrets, Reed Wblr.

KENT:- Oare Marshes 2 Black Tern on W.Flood + 2 Water Pipit by c/pk.

KENT:- Shorne Marshes RSPB 2 Jack Snipe + 6 Whimbrel, Ruff, Nightingale by railway crossing + Cuckoo.

LANCASHIRE:- Leighton Moss RSPB 3 Garganey + 14 Avocet, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler.

LANCASHIRE:- Martin Mere WWT Taiga Bean Goose still.

Little Tern 9.45am from optics shop but mobile.

Osprey over at 1pm + ad Pergrine, Merlin, Yellow Wag, Wheatear.

LANCASHIRE:- Myersclough Quarry Tree Pipit 1km to W.in trees along farm track at SD498383.

LANCASHIRE:- R.Lune 2 Common Sandpiper above Forge Weir nr Halton.

LANCASHIRE:- Starr Gate ad Little Gull lingering early am.

LANCASHIRE:- Stocks Resr Black Tern 9.40am.

LANCASHIRE:- Warton Bank Little Egret 2pm on marsh.

LANCASHIRE:- Wyre Est POSS Black Kite RPTD 5ml NE of Blackpool N.over Little Singleton at 9.15am.

LEICESTERSHIRE:- Eyebrook Resr Hoopoe RPTD 9am btw feeding station + fishing lodge then flew bhnd dam.

drk Ring-necked Duck 10.35am by tern platform + 3 C.Tern, Greenshank.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Tetney Marsh male Ring Ouzel at fitties yacht club pools then flew over golfcse + LRP, 3 Yellow Wag, 3 Swallow, 7 Willow Wblr, 2 SEOwl, Peregrine, Corn Bunting.

LOTHIAN:- Aberlady Bay male Snow Bunting + Common Sand, 3+S.Tern, 23 Wheatear, 4 White Wagtail, 10+Willow Warbler, Tree Pipit over N.

MERSEYSIDE:- Ainsdale drk Garganey pm on Sands Lake.

MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina ringtail Hen Harrier 11.10am + 33 L.Gull, Yellow Wagtail.

62 Little Gull + 9 Common Tern.

MERSEYSIDE:- Leasowe Tree Pipit E.over am.

NORFOLK:- 1/2ml S.of Holkham Pk Rough-legged Buzzard flew N.@ 2.32pm.

NORFOLK:- Aylmerton 5 Ring Ouzel E.over + Turtle Dove N.+ 2 Wheatear here.

NORFOLK:- Blakeney 3 Ring Ouzel on E.side at Friary Hills.

NORFOLK:- Bodham Black Kite 2ml SW of Sheringham S.over at 11.15am.

NORFOLK:- Bradfield Hall Farm NR 4 Ring Ouzel RPTD W.@ 10.09am + Tree Pipit, 2 Crossbill.

NORFOLK:- Breydon Water 3 Greenshank at E.end + 2 Whimbrel

NORFOLK:- Cley NWT Black Tern 12.52pm over N.Scrape.

NORFOLK:- Gramborough Hill 3 Ring Ouzel 8.30am then flew SW. Ring Ouzel Blakeney Pt.

NORFOLK:- Holkham male Redstart late am by Washington Hide. 6m Ring Ouzel 200m W.of N.end of Lady Ann's Drive by water trough.

NORFOLK:- Holkham Park Rough-legged Buzzard RPTD 1.40pm perched at W.end, prob viewable from A149.

NORFOLK:- Holme 2 Ring Ouzel S.of main entrance track.

NORFOLK:- Ingham 2 Ring Ouzel in Harvest Farm gdn on Calthorpe St.

NORFOLK:- Kelling Water Meadow Little Ringed Plover

NORFOLK:- Old Hunstanton Golfcourse 2 Whimbrel E.@ 11am + 12 Wheatear, Redstart.

NORFOLK:- Snettisham CP 2s Mediterranean Gull btw hide + c/pk.

Ring Ouzel 100m S.of hide on stilts.

Wryneck 8.35am 500m E.of old hide on stilts + 3 Grasshopper Wblr, Redstart, Barn Owl, 2 Stonechat.

NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Fen Black Tern pm.

NORFOLK:- Warham Greens Serin RPTD in off sea at 11.32am.

NORFOLK:- Waxham Sands Hol Camp 4 Ring Ouzel + Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Merlin.

NORFOLK:- Wells POSS Black Kite RPTD in off sea at 8.10am + headed E.

NORFOLK:- Weybourne 3 Whimbrel past + 3 yellow wagatil, 11 Wheatear, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler.

NORFOLK:- Winterton S.Dunes Ring Ouzel + 2 Wheatear.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- York 2+ Waxwing am flew from Skeldergate twds Trinity Lane.

OXFORDSHIRE:- Farmoor Resr 4 Black Tern + 10 L.Gull. Male Pied Fly at Carmel College til 9.30am only, in trees by Mill Cottage at SU871879.

PEMBROKESHIRE:- Ramsey Island Hoopoe by wardens house.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Edderthorpe Flash 2 Black-necked Grebe 10.15am.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Elscar Valley 2 Little Gull 10.30am but no sign Blk tern.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Elsecar Resr Black Tern 9.10am.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR 4 Little Gull on main mere.

White Stork S.over pm (presumed escaped Harewood bird)

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Baggeridge CP 3 Ring Ouzel 10am in valley past chimney stack.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Blithfield Resr 2 Black Tern am + ad Little Gull, 2 BnGrebe.

2 s/pl Black-necked Grebe in concrete bay.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Chasewater Black Tern + C.Tern, 2 L.Gull.

SUFFOLK:- btw Kings Fleet + Felixstowe Ferry Water Pipit + Reed Wblr, Sedge Wblr.

SUFFOLK:- Dunwich Heath male Redstart 8am 75m from entrance in area called 'the enclosure'.

SUFFOLK:- Great Livermere Lake 3 Black Tern noon + Ruff, 9 C.Tern.

SUFFOLK:- Lackford Lake SWT 4 Little Gull + 3 C.Tern, Green Sand, Reed Warbler.

SUFFOLK:- Landguard NR Little Tern N.past + S.Tern, 4 L.Gull N.

SUFFOLK:- Sudbury Hobby S.over at 7.15am then over Cornard Mere.

SUFFOLK:- Suffolk WP 2 ad Arctic Tern at Bramford 9am.

SURREY:- Hydon's Ball, Godalming Cuckoo heard am.

SUSSEX:- Rye Hbr NR ad Pacific Golden Plover on shingle ridge on Flat Beach with 330 Gldn Plover + 3 L.Tern, 2 A.Skua.

SUSSEX:- Selsey Bill Spoonbill E.@ 11.09am. Serin N.@ 7.50am. Also past 4-5 A.Skua + 26 L.Gull.

SUSSEX:- Weirwood Resr 14 Common Tern + Common Sand.

SUSSEX:- Wiston Park Lake 2 fem Ring-necked Duck 1.5ml W.of Steyning viewed from A283 1/2ml W.of B2135 jctn TQ165128.

WARWICKSHIRE:- Draycote Water 7 Black Tern 1pm + 13 L.Gull, 2 S.Tern, a few C.Tern.

WARWICKSHIRE:- Shustoke Resr 8 ad Little Gull

WEST MIDLANDS:- Lutley Wedge 3 Wheatear in ploughed fld along top f/pth + Yellow wagtail through SO943835.

WEST MIDLANDS:- Sandwell Valley Garden Warbler + Reed Warbler, LRP, Willow Wblrs, Blackcaps, Ciffchaffs.

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Anglers CP (SE379160) drk Ring-necked Duck on Wintersett Resr + drk Scaup.

WEST YORKSHIRE:- New Swillington Ings 2 Common Tern

White Stork over pm (prob an escaped Harewood bird).

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Pugney's CP 2 Black Tern 1.30pm at c/pk end of boating lake + Arctic Tern.

WILDLIFE:- CHESH Green Hairstreak butterfly on Abbots Moss. Holly Blue Little Budworth CP + 2 Speckled Wood. Also Comma, Brimstone, Lg White, GvWhite, 3 Lg Red Damselfly.

WILDLIFE:- LINCS 5 Orange-tip butterfly pm at Careby + 5 Holly Blue, 2 Brimstone, 3 Peacock, Green-v White, Small Tortoiseshell.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Grimley Cuckoo on N.side of village.




__________________
http://www.birdforum.net
Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Tuesday 15th April 2003, 22:33   #2
Eddie
Member
 
Eddie's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Midlands, UK
Posts: 84
Bird Migration (UK)

Is it me or is there some fantastic migration numbers happening right now? Yesterday, Monday, there appeared to be lots of birds passing up the Severn estuary and that appears to have continued today with over 100 Common Terns seen at Avonmouth alone. I was on the estuary this afternoon and there seemed to be birds everywhere. they included Kittiwakes, Whimbrel, Black, Common, Arctic and Little Terns and lots of passerines to name a few and Meadow Pipits were passing in large numbers. There is a report tonight of over 367,000 of this latter species passing a location in The Netherlands in just one morning (today) which is more than ever recorded in one YEAR. Birdguides website (partial paysite) is stacked out with sightings today. The numbers of sightings are reminiscent of a fine weather Sunday instead of a working day but one of the most noticable things is the number of Black Tern and Little Gull sightings sometimes in good numbers. I saw my first Swallows on Sunday when a steady stream progressed up the River Severn but today they seem to be on territory in various villages in the Severn valley. Migration seems to have exploded in the last 48 hours.


Eddie
__________________
Eddie, the Edgbaston bushman
Eddie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Tuesday 15th April 2003, 22:40   #3
Eddie
Member
 
Eddie's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Midlands, UK
Posts: 84
Steve,
I have posted a new thread in this forum called "Bird Migration (UK)". It was purely coincidental that you posted this thread as I was typing mine. Add mine to this thread if you wish. It seems that migration through the UK has gone ballistic in the last 48 hours. Birds are everywhere.

Eddie
__________________
Eddie, the Edgbaston bushman

Last edited by Eddie : Tuesday 15th April 2003 at 22:42.
Eddie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Wednesday 16th April 2003, 09:46   #4
seb_seb
Registered User
 
seb_seb's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: walsall west mids england
Posts: 868
well my garden(very small,and unnattractive) has pulled in 2 chiffchaffs,a willow warbler and blackcap!! I hope they stay longer. Also...to any one interested...i now have lots of alien like pupae..son to be beetles. Mealworm breeding is almost a success!
__________________
"We will look at some ofthebirds niave to Australia, here we have the most niave of them all- the Kookaberry"-- Pontius, The Wildboys
seb_seb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Wednesday 16th April 2003, 16:50   #5
Andrew
wibble wibble
 
Andrew's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Devon. UK.
Posts: 11,431
Yes Birdguides had a massiive page full despite being a weekday however with my filters on the majority were from Cornwall.

Oh, I am in the wrong county at the moment!!!
__________________
Are you listening to the voice that talks in your head while you read this?
Andrew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Wednesday 16th April 2003, 20:14   #6
Steve
Registered user

 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Uk
Posts: 41
More from today 16th April

More Migration and rarities

ABERDEENSHIRE:- Aberdeen Crane RPTD S.over Northfield at 11.15am.

ANGLESEY:- The Range 2 Pomarine Skua S.past + 71 Manxies.

ANGUS:- 2ml NE of Carnoustie White Stork 3.20pm S.over Hatton Farm.

ARGYLL & BUTE:- Coll 3 Corncrake 1st arrival was y/day.

BEDFORD:- Brogborough Nightingale nr main watchpoint.

BEDFORD:- Brogborough Lake 20 Little Gull 9.25am + Nightingale singing at S.end.

BEDFORD:- Roxton Pit 5 Arctic Tern 10.30am + 11+L.Gull, Yellow Wag.

7 Little Gull + Dunlin.

BEDFORD:- Warren Villas 6+ Sedge Warbler + Whitethroat, 2 LRP, 4 C.Tern, 3 Shelduck.

BERKSHIRE:- Burnthouse Lane GPs 2 Little Owl + 2m Whitethroat, Buzzard.

BERKSHIRE:- Dinton Pastures Garden Warbler Black Swan Lake btw sailing club + feeding stn.

Nightingale 7am in hedge nr Middle Marsh. Reed Warbler Lavell's Lake 6.30am.

BERKSHIRE:- Lambourn Downs 5 Corn Bunting + 2 Grey Partridge, all on Landers Field, Sheepdrove Farm SU347814.

BERKSHIRE:- Lavell's Lake 2 Arctic Tern through at 9am. 4 C.Tern Bracknell Mill Pond. Whitethroat Pingewood, Burnthouse Ln.

2 Little Ringed Plover noon. Nightingale Dinton Pastures 1pm + Sedge Wblr.

BERKSHIRE:- Moatlands GPs Nightingale am on spit btw The Mill + Moatlands + 10 Sedge Wblr. Whitethroat Pingewood by jetski pit. 2pr RcPochard Dinton Pastures Black Swan Lake.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Furzton Lake Common Sandpiper + 3 C.Tern.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Willen Lake 2 Little Gull 8.50am.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Ferry Meadows Lesser Spotted Woodpecker at Bluebell Wood. 4 C.Tern Overton Lake.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Lord's Holt Ring Ouzel late am.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Mepal 2 male Ring Ouzel 8.40am by swg wks + Cuckoo, 2 Whitethroat, Yellow Wag, Sedge Wblr, 2 Oystercatcher.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Nene Washes RSPB pr Garganey + Yellow Wag, 5 Sedge Wblr, 2 Avocet, 300 Blk-t Godwit, 109 Ruff, 20 Dunlin (per peterbirder).

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Orton Brick Pits 8 Little Gull am + 10 Sedge Wblr, 2 Whitethroat. Wood Wblr Bluebell Wood. Pr Garganey Ferry Meadows.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Paxton Pits 28 Little Gull am.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Stanground Wash Cuckoo + Jack Snipe Kings Dyke NR. Reed Wblr Drysides Pit + 15+Sedge Wblr, pr Marsh Harrier (per peterbirder).

CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm nr s/pl Long-billed Dowitcher 12.30pm showing well from hide + f LtDuck still.

fem Long-tailed Duck + 5 Spot Redshank, 5 Ruff.

CHESHIRE:- Moore NR Whitethroat at Halfway House.

CHESHIRE:- Sankey Canal 2 Grasshopper Warbler reeling on Fiddlers Ferry section + 2 Sedge Wblr, 4 Reed Wblr.

CLEVELAND:- Guisborough Woods Cuckoo am calling.

CLWYD:- Conwy RSPB Grasshopper Warbler + 2 Common Sand, 8 S.Tern.

CO.DURHAM:- Bishop Middleham fem Lesser Scaup 12.15pm on roadside pool + Jack Snipe.

CORNWALL:- 2.5ml SE of Lands End Red-rumped Swallow pm at Bosistow Fm around bldgs, access off B3315.

CORNWALL:- Marazion Marsh RSPB PROB Spotted Crake RPTD flushed am from small pool by track to hide at E.end + 2 Garganey from road.

CORNWALL:- Penzance 1s male Rose-col Starling off Chapel St on Custom House Ln by house named Little Galleon SW474302.

CORNWALL:- Polgigga 1w American Herring Gull pm S.of B3315 by rd to Porthgwarra following plough.

DORSET:- Abbotsbury Swannery fem Garganey 8am + Whimbrel, 7 Scaup.

DORSET:- Durlston CP 4y Raven along cliffs.

DORSET:- Lychett Bay Hoopoe 8.05am in scrub bhnd viewing screen at Turlin Moor NR.

DORSET:- Shillingstone Hobby 1.05pm + L.Egret on R.Stour.

DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Caerlaverock WWT ad Ross's Goose am with Barnacle Geese.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Easington Rough-legged Buzzard circling at 1.40pm heading twds Skeffling.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hook, Goole male Whitethroat 11am N.of R.Ouse Railbridge + 4 Blackcap, 4+Willow Wblr, 8 Chiffchaff.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hornsea Mere Black Tern am + 2 Yellow Wag, Whitethroat, Sedge Wblrs.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- N.Cave GPs Little Stint + 6 Avocet.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Tophill Low NR Cuckoo

GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Cleeve Common Great Grey Shrike 3ml ENE of Cheltenham 4.10pm E.of radio masts + 2 Ring Ouzel.

GWYNEDD:- Beddgelert Osprey N.@ 1pm.

GWYNEDD:- Croesor 6 Redstart nr Porthmadog + 4 Pied Fly, 2 Tree Pipit.

GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan drk Black Scoter pm.

HAMPSHIRE:- Basingstoke male Pied Flycatcher 1.45pm on E.edge of Carpenters Down at Chineham Business Pk.

HAMPSHIRE:- Bedhampton Creek 42 Mediterranean Gull Y/DAY around Langbrook stream.

HAMPSHIRE:- Fleet Pond ad Little Gull pm + 8 C.Tern.

HAMPSHIRE:- Stoke's Bay Whimbrel with 20+Curlew, 11+ C.Scoter, 24+Brent Geese, 1+C.Tern, 8-20 S.Tern, 2 Med Gull @ 7.13am twds IOW.

HERTFORDSHIRE:- Rye Meads RSPB 14 Common Tern am + Cuckoo singing.

ISLE OF WIGHT:- St Catherines Pt 5 Arctic Skua past am + BTDiver, PbBrent, c.200 C.Scoter.

ISLES OF SCILLY:- St Mary's Short-toed Lark 9.30am at carn Friars but mobile + flew twds pines at Kitty Down.

ISLES OF SCILLY:- St.Agnes Wryneck 1.05pm by Troy Town Farm Maze.

KENT:- Cliffe Pools RSPB Slavonian Grebe on Flamingo Pool + 4 Whimbrel in area.

KENT:- Dungeness Pt 2 Arctic Skua past + 3 L.Tern, 80 C.Tern, 570 S.Tern, 28 Whimbrel.

KENT:- Dungeness RSPB Blue-headed Wagtail + 2 Med Gull, SEOwl.

Slavonian Grebe Burrowes Pit + L.Egret, Peregrine, Merlin, 2 Med Gull, SEOwl, Blue-h Wag, LRP, S.Tern, Whimbrel, Cetti's Wblr.

KENT:- Royal Military Canal unknown orig Falcated Duck btw Hythe + Lympne Hill

KENT:- Sandwich Bay Firecrest + 2 Ring Ouzel, 28 Yellow Wag, White Wag, Water Pipit, 3 Barnacle Geese. No sign of recently RPTD Purple Heron.

LANCASHIRE:- Brockholes Quarry pr Garganey 1.40pm on main pool + 3ad L.Gull briefly at 1pm.

LANCASHIRE:- Darwen Moor 3 Tree Pipit N.over at 8.20am + R.Ouzel NE earlier. 4 Oystercatcher N.over Darwen 6.15am + 6 Fieldfare NW.

LANCASHIRE:- Heysham N.Hbr 230 Arctic Tern past by 9.30am + Blk Tern, 4 A.Skua, 19 S.Tern, 12 C.Tern, Whimbrel, Gannet.

LANCASHIRE:- Heysham NR Tree Pipit over.

LANCASHIRE:- Jenny Browns Pt 4 Pomarine Skua 11.34am twds Teal Bay.

LANCASHIRE:- Martin Mere WWT Taiga Bean Goose with 350 PfGeese, S.Tern, 3 Barnacle Geese.

LANCASHIRE:- Newton, Bowland 2 Pied Flycatcher 11am + Redstart.

LANCASHIRE:- Pilling Yellow Wagtail in fld below coastal pth by c/pk 100m W.of Fluke Hall.

LEICESTERSHIRE:- Eyebrook Resr drk Ring-necked Duck 2pm + Common Sand, Whimbrel.

2 Whimbrel + 2 R.Plover. No sign RnDuck.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Freiston Shore RSPB 7 Little Gull + 3 LRP, 2 Yellow Wag. 2 Yellow Wag RAF Wainfleet + Peregrine, ringtail harrier S.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Kirkby-on-Bain GPs 7 Little Gull 3pm + Common Tern.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- RAF Waddington 3 Yellow Wagtail 6am.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Tetney Marsh 6 Jack Snipe at fitties yacht club pools in snipe count + 11 Snipe, 4 Whimbrel, 5 Yellow Wag, Whitethroat, 2 Barn Owl.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Welland Bank Pits 2 Reed Warbler pm + 5 Sedge Wblr, Green Sand, 2 Sand Martin, C.Tern, 8 Dunlin E.@ noon.

LONDON:- R.Thames drk Green-winged Teal at Belvedere by incinerator outfall.

LOTHIAN:- Musselburgh 2 Tree Pipit am over W.+ Sand Martin, 3 S.Tern, Ruff on scrapes.

MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina 35 Little Gull

MERSEYSIDE:- Hilbre Island 6 Little Gull + Grasshopper Wblr, 2 Redstart, 5 Tree Pipit, 6 A.Tern, 35 S.Tern.

MERSEYSIDE:- Leasowe Embankment Roseate Tern RPTD past E.late am.

MERSEYSIDE:- Red Rocks Red-necked Grebe RPTD at hi tide + 12 S.Tern, 8 L.Gull.

NORFOLK:- Andersons Meadow Waxwing in bushes by railway path.

NORFOLK:- Berney Marshes RSPB fem Kentish Plover

NORFOLK:- Blakeney Point 3 Ring Ouzel + 2 Merlin, 4 Whimbrel.

NORFOLK:- Felbrigg Pk male Ring Ouzel 9.20am in gorse N.of lake TG190392.

Wood Sandpiper 9am on small pool SE of lake TG193387.

NORFOLK:- Heacham 4 Ring Ouzel 2.30pm just S.of S.Beach + m Whinchat, 4+Wheatear.

NORFOLK:- Hickling Broad 2 Green Sandpiper on Swim Coots + 2 Grey Plover.

2 ad Little Gull 9.30am at Rush Hills + 4 Avocet, Whimbrel, 6 Greenshank, 3 C.Tern, Reed Wblr, Whitethroat, 4 Blk-t Godwit.

NORFOLK:- Horsey Red Kite 12.55pm over nelson Hd track. 2 Ring Ouzel Waxham, 1 in dunes, 1 Hol.Camp.

NORFOLK:- Kelling Water Meadow 4 Green Sandpiper + LRP.

NORFOLK:- Northrepps Red Kite SE @ 11.20am. 7 Sparrowhawks SE.

NORFOLK:- Norwich 8 Waxwing in bushes at Andersons Meadows by old railway path.

NORFOLK:- Snettisham CP 2 Grasshopper Warbler + 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Y.Wag over. NO sign Wryneck.

Long-eared Owl

NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Fen 3(2ad,1s) Little Gull 4pm.

NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB Turtle Dove am at In Focus.

NORFOLK:- Weybourne Short-eared Owl + Red Kite over Kelling Water Mdws mid am.

NORFOLK:- Whitlingham CP Black Tern 2.30pm on Gt Broad + 2 Little Gull.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Farnham GPs 2 Little Gull 7.45am briefly.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- York 50 Waxwing in Micklegate area.

NORTHUMBERLAND:- West Monkseaton 37 Waxwing 10am at top of WiltonDrive in sycamores nr shops E.of play area.

OXFORDSHIRE:- Horton cum Studley Cuckoo singing 5am.

OXFORDSHIRE:- N.Hinksey Ln/Botley Cemy area Ring-necked Parakeet over at 1.30pm.

OXFORDSHIRE:- Otmoor RSPB 2 Grasshopper Warbler + 6 LRP, Dunlin, Garden Wblrs, Sedge Wblrs, Yellow Wags, 1-2 Cetti's Wblr, SEOwl flushed off MOD land am.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Broomhill Flash Little Gull + 3 Ruff Wombwell Ings + Blk-t Godwit.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR Black Tern

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Thrybergh Resr Little Gull

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Wombwell Ings Sandwich Tern 9.10am.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Apedale CP Short-eared Owl 9.30am, poss landed nr Blackbank Rd.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Belvide Resr pr Garganey at W.end + 2 Whitethroat.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Blithfield Resr Black-necked Grebe 8.40am. NO SIGN any R.Ouzels Baggeridge CP 6-7.30am.

Whimbrel mid am in St Stephens Bay.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Branston GPs 2 Avocet on E.Pit (access after 5pm).

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Chasewater Black Tern 10.30am + ad L.Gull, 2 C.Tern, Green Hairstreak.

SUFFOLK:- Alton WP s/pl Slavonian Grebe viewed from 100m past Larch Wood Hide + 2 Nightingale, Wheatear, 2 Crossbill.

SUFFOLK:- Benacre Broad fem Scaup 11.15am + Greenshank.

SUFFOLK:- Dunwich Ring Ouzel early am.

SUFFOLK:- Dunwich Heath NT 2 Firecrest + Nightingale.

SUFFOLK:- Great Livermere Lake 23 Little Gull + Blk Tern, 8 C.Tern, 2 Ruff.

SUFFOLK:- Lackford Lake SWT 65 Little Gull + 20 A.Tern, drk Garganey, sev.C.Tern.

SUFFOLK:- Lackford Wildfowl Res. 22 Little Gull 8.45am on sailing lake + 2 C.Tern, drk Garganey.

SUFFOLK:- Little Cornard Cuckoo early am + Sedge Warbler Cornard Mere. Y/Day Yellow Wag Little Cornard.

SUFFOLK:- Lowestoft Hbr 1w Glaucous Gull

SUFFOLK:- Mayday Farm Firecrest 200m past drinking pool.

Goshawk distant + sev.Tree Pipit.

SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB fem Pied Flycatcher btw Bittern + Island Mere Hides in woods past seat.

SUFFOLK:- Shingle Street Ruddy Shelduck on shingle ridge then flew S.twds 2nd martello tower.

SUSSEX:- Arlington Resr 2 Arctic Tern + 2 Mandarin on river.

SUSSEX:- Rye Hbr NR ad Pacific Golden Plover late am on shingle ridge of Flat Beach.

SUSSEX:- Splash Pt 3 Pomarine Skua past at 7.08am + 8 L.Gull.

WARWICKSHIRE:- Shustoke Resr 7 ad Little Gull 10am.

WEST MIDLANDS:- Foxcote Farm Pond Tree Pipit

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Fairburn Ings 5 Arctic Tern am + 25 C.Tern, 5 L.Gull, 3 Blk Tern, 2 Brambling, 3 Whitethroat.

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Skelton Lake Mediterranean Gull

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Bredons Hardwick 1s Little Gull main pit + imm WfGoose, Common Sand.





__________________
http://www.birdforum.net
Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Thursday 17th April 2003, 20:10   #7
Steve
Registered user

 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Uk
Posts: 41
More Migration 17th April

ANGLESEY:- by small resr off rd just before rt turn onto approach rd to S Stack RSPB Grasshopper Warbler am.

ANGLESEY:- Llyn Llywenan male Marsh Harrier mid am.

ANGLESEY:- The Range 52 Manx Shearwater past + GNDiver, Black Guillemot, 14 RTDiver.

BEDFORD:- Brogborough 3 Nightingale around S.end + sev.L.Gull.

BEDFORD:- Dunstable Downs 3 Ring Ouzel

BEDFORD:- Roxton Pit 6+ Common Tern am + Green Sand, 2 Common Sand.

BEDFORD:- Warren Villas Garden Warbler + 4 C.Tern, 2 LRP.

BERKSHIRE:- Dinton Pastures 12 Little Gull through N/NE btw 8.15-8.30am + 50 Fieldfare E.+ 7 C.Tern 9.15am, 2 Sedge Wblr, Oystercatcher.

Nightingale at Middle Marsh + A.Tern, sev.C.Terns, 2 Egyptian Geese.

BERKSHIRE:- Lavell's Lake 2 Little Ringed Plover + Garden Wblr at Circuit Lane, Southcote + 5 Whitethroat.

BERKSHIRE:- Moor Green Lakes NR 4 Black Tern 1.15pm E.twds Grove Lake + 10 C.Tern, 4 Redshank. LRP Lea Farm Scrape 12.30pm.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Furzton Lake Arctic Tern am + 5+C.Tern.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Weston Turville Resr Arctic Tern am with C.Terns but left after 2hrs.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Willen Lake Kittiwake in front of pagoda + Reed Wblr.

Little Egret pm in front of hide, no sign of Kittiwake.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Crown Lakes CP, Farcet 4 Sedge Warbler + Grasshopper Wblr Orton BP + Turtle Dove, A.Tern, C.Tern, 11+Sedge Wblr, Reed Wblr, Whitethroat.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Eldernell Yellow Wagtail + 60 Fieldfare. 30 Ruff on RSPB reserve, 2 Corn Bunting along N.Bank.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Etton GP 2 Yellow Wagtail + Green Sand.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Fen Drayton GPs Nightingale am + Grasshopper Wblr, Black Tern E.@ 9.30am, L.Gull, 13 C.tern, Common Sand, 2 Dunlin, 5 Whitethroat.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Grafham Water fem Red-breasted Merganser flew off soon after 7.30am + Green Sand on dam.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Mepal 2 male Ring Ouzel 7.30am.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- West Town Red Kite Peterborough circling over Shell Garage 9.53am.

CHESHIRE:- Budworth Mere ad Little Gull am + unconfirmed report of Green Sand.

CHESHIRE:- Frodsham Marsh 4(3ad) Little Gull 2.50pm at E.end of No.6 Tank.

CHESHIRE:- Great Sutton House Martin 7.30am.

CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm Black Tern am + 11 Sp Redshank.

Little Egret 3.45pm + Blk Tern, LtDuck, 2 LRP, 7 Spot Redshank, 60+Blk-t Godwit, Dunlin, Buzzard, 4 Curlew.

fem Long-tailed Duck + 7 Ruff, 20 Blk-t Godwit. 6 L.Egret Burton Marsh off Denhall Ln.

CHESHIRE:- Neston Grasshopper Warbler at S.end of reedbed.

CHESHIRE:- Neumann's Flash Reed Warbler + Whitethroat, Yellow Wagtail, LRP.

CHESHIRE:- Northwich 2 Ring Ouzel in Hartford commuting btw The Grange School playing flds + nrby gdns.

CLEVELAND:- Coatham Marsh Spotted Redshank 11am from main hide + Greenshank.

CLEVELAND:- Margrove Park Ponds Black Redstart 9.15am on fence L.of path which leads from rd to ponds + Common Sand, Greenshank.

CORNWALL:- Penzance 1s male Rose-col Starling off Chapel St on Custom House Ln by house named Little Galleon SW474302.

CUMBRIA:- Talkin Tarn (NY545586) male Redstart + m Pied Fly.

DORSET:- Abbotsbury ad Ring-billed Gull on sea off beach til 7.20am when flew W.

DORSET:- Hengistbury Head Grasshopper Warbler in Wick Fields SZ163915 + 8 Whitethroat in area.

DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Caerlaverock WWT ad Ross's Goose with Barnacle Geese.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- N.Cave GPs Little Stint + 6 Avocet, 10+Ruff, Wheatear.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Tophill Low NR drk Garganey on N.Lagoon + Green Sand.

ESSEX:- Maldon 14 Waxwing 200m N.of Fambridge Rd/S.bypass jctn.

FIFE:- Ruddons Point (NO454004) drk Surf Scoter E.end of Largo Bay

GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Shab Hill 2 Dotterel 9.30am in ploughed fld but not since SO936152.

GWYNEDD:- Bardsey Island 3 Tree Pipit no sign of Hoopoe.

HAMPSHIRE:- Cams Bay 3 Whimbrel + L.Egret, YlGull, 60 Turnstone, 4 Whitethroat.

HAMPSHIRE:- Ibsley Water Black Tern + L.Gull, 3 LRP.

HAMPSHIRE:- Stoke's Bay Pomarine Skua E.@ 8.55am.

22 Whimbrel 6.10-9.40am + 21 C.Tern, 41 S.Tern, 2 Kittiwake, 13 Brent Geese, 3 C.Scoter.

HAMPSHIRE:- Woolmer Pond Little Gull 1.50pm + Sedge Wblr by main c/pk.

HIGHLAND:- Loch Garten 3 male Capercaillie early am at RSPB organised watch. Starts 5.30pm daily til May 20th.

ISLE OF MAN:- Glascoe Dubh fem American Wigeon RPTD.

ISLE OF WIGHT:- Newtown NR Osprey 11.30am on post in marsh then flew SE.

ISLE OF WIGHT:- St Catherines Pt Serin 7.55am in off sea + 2 BTDiver past + 3 A.Skua, 2 G.Skua, 30 L.Gull, 59 S.Tern, 143 C.Scoter.

ISLES OF SCILLY:- St Martin's Red-rumped Swallow noon at St Lawrences Bay then flew twds Middle Town. Black Kite Tresco, noon over Middle Down.

ISLES OF SCILLY:- St Mary's Red-rumped Swallow 3.40pm btw Tregarthens Hotel + quay.

ISLES OF SCILLY:- Tresco Black Kite 12.30pm drifted twds Bryher.

kite sp 11.05am over Castle Down.

KENT:- Bough Beech Resr drk Garganey in Little Hilda's Bay.

KENT:- Dungeness RSPB Slavonian Grebe Burrowes Pit + LtDuck. 2 Black Tern past Point + A.Skua.

KENT:- Haysden Lake Osprey 7.55am then flew N.

KENT:- Northward Hill RSPB 6 Mediterranean Gull + ringtail Hen Harrier, SEOwl, 2 Greenshank, LRP.

2 Ring Ouzel in flds by Bromhey Fm.

LANCASHIRE:- Heysham Pomarine Skua past into Morecambe Bay + Black Tern, sev.A.Tern.

29 Sandwich Tern past by 9.45am + 211 A.Tern, 2 Eider, 1s Med Gull, 3 Whimbrel, C.Tern, 3 Gannet, 19 Kittiwake, 18 C.Scoter, skua sp.

LANCASHIRE:- Newton Marsh Yellow Wagtail 10.30am on entrance pool + 4 White Wag, LRP, 305 Golden Plover.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Lincoln House Martin 9.20am on Nettleham Rd N.of the Cathedral.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Tetney Marsh 6 Avocet off fitties yacht club am + Greenshank, a few Whimbrel, SEOwl, Peregrine, Yellow Wag through.

MERSEYSIDE:- Marshside RSPB Blue-headed Wagtail in fld with cattle + Jack Snipe, Corn Bunting over.

NORFOLK:- Brograve Levels Short-eared Owl 7.55am on blue post + Barn Owl.

NORFOLK:- btw Waxham Church + Holiday Camp male Ring Ouzel by pipeline compound.

NORFOLK:- Buckenham Marshes 6 Avocet 1pm on pools by fishermans c/pk + 2 Blk-t Godwit.

NORFOLK:- Hickling Broad 2 Greenshank on Rush Hills + 1+LRP, Grey Plover, 8 Avocet, 3 C.Tern, 2 Reed Wblr, 6+Sedge Wblr.

NORFOLK:- Salthouse Heath 2 Nightingale am.

NORFOLK:- Snettisham CP 4 Ring Ouzel + Grasshopper Wblr, 7 Whitethroat, Greenshank, 2 Wheatear.

NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Fen 2 Little Gull + LRP, Barn Owl.

NORFOLK:- Strumpshaw Fen RSPB 4 Green Sandpiper 11.30am left of Fen Hide + Cetti's Wblr, sev.Marsh Harrier, Bittern.

NORFOLK:- Weeting Heath NWT 4 Stone Curlew + 2 Woodlark feeding young.

NORFOLK:- Welney WWT unknown orig. sub ad Saker mid am over arable flds to E.of reserve, earlier with prey, seen from Friends Hide.

NORFOLK:- Weybourne male Whinchat am by clifftop path twds Sheringham golfcse + 3 Wheatear.

NORFOLK:- Winterton POSS Black Kite S.@ 9.20am + R.Ouzel in paddocks on Low Rd. 2 R.Ouzel S.Dunes. m.Redstart N.Dunes.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Farnham GPs 3 Little Gull pm.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Malham Tarn 2 Black Tern 11am at least.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Wheldrake Ings Yellow Wagtail + Cuckoo, Whitethroat, 6 Sedge Wblr, Barn Owl. 2 LRP Bank Island + Barn Owl.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- York 40 Waxwing 2pm at Trinity Ln + by St Mary's church, Micklegate.

NORTHUMBERLAND:- Newcastle 21 Waxwing 8.45am at Newcastle General Hospital by Westgate Rd entrance.

OXFORDSHIRE:- Dix Pit 1s Mediterranean Gull + 6 Arctic Tern, Sandwich Tern, 2 Little Gull, 28 C.Tern, Oystercatcher. 42 Little Gull farmoor + Oystercatcher.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR Tree Pipit over am.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Rotherham 30 Waxwing 8.45am at Parkgate Retail World.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Wombwell Ings 2 Ruff + Blk-t Godwit.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Blithfield Resr 7(6ad) Little Gull off dam + 5 C.Tern, off cswy.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Coombes Valley RSPB Pied Flycatcher + Redstart y/day (building work at moment has reduced c/pk size).

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Yoxall Honey Buzzard low S.over then E.mobbed by 2 Buzzard.

SUFFOLK:- Blaxhall Nightingale 7.20am singing in scrub by allotments at Mill Common.

SUFFOLK:- Lackford Lake SWT drk Garganey 1pm from Steggals Hide. Drk RcPochard on private lake nrby.

SUFFOLK:- Landguard NR Nightingale

SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB male Firecrest by toilets.

Little Tern + 2 C.Tern, 6 S.Tern, L.Stint, Green Sand, Nightingale, Redstart, Whinchat by sluice.

SUFFOLK:- Redgrave Lake 4 Little Gull early pm.

SUFFOLK:- Sudbourne Marsh Harrier 8.50am at Cowton Fm drifting twds Alde Est.

SUSSEX:- Beachy Head Firecrest at Shooters Bottom + 2 Merlin, Peregrine.

SUSSEX:- Pagham male Ring Ouzel 1.05pm by track btw N.wall + Halsey's Fm in reedy fld at end of f/pth thro wood SZ866976.

SUSSEX:- Selsey Bill Pomarine Skua past 10.20am + Serin at 8.55am. SEOwl in off sea + 2 A.Skua, 19 L.Gull.

WEST MIDLANDS:- Edgbaston Resr 2 Black Tern am at least.

WEST MIDLANDS:- West Bromwich Hobby over at 1.35pm.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Bredons Hardwick 1s Little Gull main pit.

Ruddy Shelduck on main pit.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Lower Bittell Resr Whinchat in scrubby fld W.of Bittell Fm Rd.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Upton Warren Black Tern on Flashes + Grasshopper Wblr.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Westwood Pool 2 Reed Warbler + Willow Tit.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Wyre Forest 2 Wood Warbler in Dowles Brook area + 6 Redstart, 2 Pied Fly.





__________________
http://www.birdforum.net
Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Friday 18th April 2003, 21:18   #8
Steve
Registered user

 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Uk
Posts: 41
More from 18th april



ABERDEENSHIRE:- Loch of Strathbeg drk Green-winged Teal 8am from Starnafin Fm Visitor Cntr.

ANGLESEY:- Penmon Point 3 Puffin + Black Guillemot, 2drk Eider, RTDiver, 30 Redpoll.

ANGLESEY:- S.Stack Cuckoo + 23 Grasshopper Wblr.

BEDFORD:- Brogborough Lake 2 Black Tern 12.45pm + 2 L.Gull.

BEDFORD:- Cainhoe Whimbrel over am + 7 Green Sand here + LRP, RPlover, Redshank.

BEDFORD:- Dunstable Downs 10 Ring Ouzel on the orange rolling slope (1st dell on rt coming from Tring Rd).

BEDFORD:- Galley Hill 3(2m) Ring Ouzel + 100+Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 2ad L.Gull over E.

BERKSHIRE:- Dorney Wetlands 3 Turnstone 8am.

BERKSHIRE:- Lower Farm GPs Spotted Redshank + 2 Redshank, 2 LRP. 2 Tree Pipit Snelsmoor Common + 2 Buzzard.

BERKSHIRE:- Twyford Yellow Wagtail noon in Hoopoe Fld.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Shardeloes Lake (SU943981) ad drk White-headed Duck am still.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Wicken Fen 2 Grasshopper Warbler reeling + 4 Sedge Wblr, 2 Marsh Harrier.

CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm drk Garganey + f LtDuck, 9 Spot Redshank, 11 Ruff, 11 L.Egret, Whooper Swan. 3 Whinchat Burton Marsh + 6 L.Egret.

CHESHIRE:- Smallwood Hoopoe 3ml E.of Sandbach 6.15an only at jctn of Back Ln + Mill Ln in flds + gdns for 2nd day but elusive.

CLWYD:- Llyn Brenig redhead Smew in N.arm from hide.

CORNWALL:- 1.75ml E.of Lands End American Herring Gull in flds S.of B3315 btw Trevilley + Skewjack Fm.

CORNWALL:- Land's End Complex Woodchat Shrike 10.50am 1km to the S.to E.of coast path but elusive in wind.

CORNWALL:- Nanjizal Valley Red-rumped Swallow + f Woodchat Shrike 1/2ml S.of Lands End Complex E.of coast path by mushroom shaped rock.

CORNWALL:- Penzance 1s male Rose-col Starling am off Chapel St on Custom House Ln by house named Little Galleon SW474302.

DEVON:- Bowling Green Marsh (SX972875) Glossy Ibis 11.40am + 4 Spoonbill, 1s Med Gull.

DORSET:- Durlston CP Nightingale am.

DORSET:- Hengistbury Head Wryneck 9am in Barn Field in gorge 100m past rangers cottage.

DORSET:- Lodmoor RSPB imm Spoonbill early a/noon.

DORSET:- Portland Black Redstart on Reap lane.

Wood Warbler at The Verne 2pm + Garden Warbler, 2 Hobby.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Flamboro' Hd Manx Shearwater past am + 1s Med Gull, C.Tern.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hornsea Mere male Ring Ouzel in 1st fld. Lesser Whitethroat Gt Cowden Range + 3 Grasshopper Wblr. Ring Ouzel at Grimston.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Paull Yellow Wagtail 9am on seawall past lighthouse + 4 Wheatear.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Sammy's Point 2 male Ring Ouzel in 1st fld from c/pk + sev.Yellow Wags & Wheatears.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Black Redstart 1.35pm by coastguards tower.

Redstart at Chalk Bank + continental Coal Tit ringed at The Warren.

Ring Ouzel in The Triangle + LRP.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Tophill Low NR drk Scaup + 9 Ruff, Whitethroat.

GLAMORGAN:- Kenfig Pool NNR Hoopoe in dunes NNE of pool.

GLAMORGAN:- Sker Point PROB Black Kite 2.02pm drifting W.

GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Cleeve Common Great Grey Shrike 3ml ENE of Cheltenham E.of radio masts below post 23.

GTR. MANCHESTER:- Chat Moss fem Marsh Harrier 9.10-9.35am.

GTR. MANCHESTER:- Pennington Flash 2 s/pl Black-necked Grebe 10.30am from Horrock's Hide.

drk Garganey + drk Goosander, Ruff, Blk-t Godwit.

GTR. MANCHESTER:- Rooley Moor Dotterel NW of Rochdale above High Naden Resr at 8.20am (SD851177) then flew SW.

GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan drk Black Scoter 12.15pm.

GWYNEDD:- Pwllheli Ruff in hbr + 2 Common Sand.

HAMPSHIRE:- Lakeside CP 3 Whimbrel N.@ 7.35am + Yellow Wag here.

HIGHLAND:- Altnaharra Hoopoe 16ml S.of Tongue off A836 RPTD in hotel gdn.

HIGHLAND:- Loch Garten 5(2m) Capercaillie early am at RSPB organised watch. Starts 5.30pm daily til May 20th.

HIGHLAND:- Loch Mallachie 2 White Stork 9.55am NE over twds Loch Garten.

ISLE OF MAN:- Langness imm Spoonbill 1.30pm at 'Stinky Dubh'.

ISLE OF WIGHT:- St Catherines Pt 2 Great Skua past by 11am + 2 Arctic Skua, 2 BTDiver, 8 V.Scoter, 121 C.Scoter, 48 L.Gull, 58 S.Tern.

ISLES OF SCILLY:- St Mary's Black Kite 8.10am over Lower Moors. Red-ru Swallow S.over Carn Friars at 8.12am.

ISLES OF SCILLY:- Tresco Black Kite 9.55am at NW end.

Hoopoe 10.50am at heliport.

KENT:- Capel-le-Ferne Turtle Dove am + A.Skua past, 30 Crossbill E.over.

KENT:- Grain Cetti's Warbler + Lesser Whitethroat.

KENT:- Grove Ferry NR Cuckoo + 2 Marsh Harrier, 5 Greenshank, 3 Nightingale, 11 Cetti's Wblr, 2 Whitethroat, 28 Sedge Wblr, 2 Reed Wblr.

KENT:- Northward Hill RSPB 1+ Ring Ouzel + 6+Med Gull, 4 C.Tern over.

LANCASHIRE:- Alston Resrs 5+ White Wagtail + 2 LRP, R.Plover.

LANCASHIRE:- Darwen Red Kite 10.30am circling over Sunnyhurst area.

LANCASHIRE:- Heysham Hbr 2 Arctic Skua past at 8.35am + 2 Black Tern.

2 Black Tern past by 10am + 5 A.Skua, 2 Med Gull, 176 A.Tern, 6 S.Tern, 9 Gannet, 6 Kittiwake, 7 RTDiver.

LANCASHIRE:- Pendle Hill Dotterel 10am 100m NE of trig point.

LANCASHIRE:- Plex Moss Whimbrel 1/2ml E.of Gettern Farm on N.side of road.

LANCASHIRE:- Rossall Pt Arctic Skua S.by 10.50am + 1s L.Gull, 162 A.Tern, 3 C.Tern, 250+S.Tern. Yellow Wag N.+ Tree Pipit.

LANCASHIRE:- Stocks Resr male Redstart opp hide + C.Tern, LRP, 4 RbMerg, 4 Crossbill.

LEICESTERSHIRE:- Eyebrook Resr Hoopoe RPTD in flds nr fishing lodge.

drk Ring-necked Duck 12.25pm at N.end by tern raft.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Crosby Warren 3 Ring Ouzel am. White Wagtail Fulbeck + H.Martin.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Dandreges Pit Black Tern Welland + 11+C.Tern.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Ruskington House Martin 8.15am up Westcliffe Rd.

MERSEYSIDE:- Hilbre Island 2 Arctic Tern + 9 Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, LRP.

MERSEYSIDE:- Marshside RSPB imm male Marsh Harrier N.over am + 4 R.Ouzel over + 4 Tree Pipit.

male Whinchat + A.Skua, 30+A.Tern, LRP, 6 Avocet, Green Sand, Greenshank.

NORFOLK:- 2.75ml S.of Cromer Ring Ouzel btw Metton + Roughton by byroad.

NORFOLK:- Cley Temminck's Stint 9.35am on The Serpentine.

NORFOLK:- Felbrigg Pk male Ring Ouzel 8.45am opp Hall.

NORFOLK:- Heacham 3 Ring Ouzel at S.Beach + Reed Wblr. Nrby 2 Grasshopper Wblr Snettisham + 2 Wheatear.

NORFOLK:- Hickling Broad 2 POSS Whiskered Tern RPTD over high S.am.

NORFOLK:- Holkham Park male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker S.of monument.

NORFOLK:- Kelling Heath 2 Ring Ouzel nr hall.

NORFOLK:- Kelling Water Meadow Black Tern 2.05pm.

NORFOLK:- Limpenhoe Marshes ad Mediterranean Gull + SEOwl, Swallow.

NORFOLK:- Rockland St Mary Firecrest early pm at Hern Rise.

NORFOLK:- Salthouse Heath Bee-eater S.over at noon.

NORFOLK:- Snettisham Coastal Park Long-eared Owl from hide in flight briefly.

NORFOLK:- Snettisham CP Whinchat + 6 R.Ouzel btw there + Heacham.

NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Fen 2 Little Gull + 12 Ruff.

NORFOLK:- Waxham Sands Hol Camp 3 Ring Ouzel + Yellow Wagtail, Whimbrel. Ring Ouzel at N.end of paddocks around pipeline compound.

Tree Pipit + sev.Yellow Wag. SEOwl Brograve Fm.

Turtle Dove

NORFOLK:- Wayland Wood 7+ Golden Pheasant 1ml SE of Watton 9.15am.

NORFOLK:- Welney WWT unknown orig. sub ad Saker 10.35am in flds 500m NE of visitor cntr.

NORFOLK:- Winterton Dunes NNR Wryneck early am briefly 1/4ml S.of Beach rd + 3m Ring Ouzel.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Bolton Abbey Wood Warbler + 12+Pied Fly, 3+Redstart, 4 Common Sand, 2 Crossbill over.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Nosterfield GPs Lesser Whitethroat + Cuckoo, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 7 LRP, Common Sand, 7 Ruff, 3 Brambling over + Buzzard.

NORTH YORKSHIRE:- York 20 Waxwing on Newton Terrace off Victor St + H.Martin.

ORKNEY:- Bredon Hill Ring Ouzel 3.5ml S.of Pershore early am flew to N.escarpment from E.of Banbury Stone summit tower.

SHROPSHIRE:- Whixall Moss (SJ489352) Cuckoo + 2 Whitethroat.

SOMERSET:- Steart drk American Wigeon 10.45am on saltmarsh btw hides + R.Perrett.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Treeton Dyke Grasshopper Warbler + Reed Wblr, LSpWoodpecker.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Wombwell Ings 3 Ruff + 42 Blk-t Godwit, 3 R.Plover.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Hanchurch Woods fem Ring Ouzel briefly am in clearfell area by track to c/pk.

SUFFOLK:- Dunwich Heath NT 3 Firecrest 9.50am, 2 in woods W.of c/van pk, 1 on heath + 2 Brambling in scrub by NT c/pk.

SUFFOLK:- Great Livermere Lake 2 Little Stint RPTD in SW Bay at 10am + 2 C.Tern, 3 Ruff, 2 LRP, Whitethroat.

SUFFOLK:- Ipswich Nightingale off A14 in Clayden Conservation Area.

SUFFOLK:- Lowestoft Sibe Chiffchaff am by c/pk at Leathes Ham off Peto Way TM530933.

SUFFOLK:- Mayday Farm Goshawk 10.50am.

SUFFOLK:- Micklemere Greenshank briefly at 8.10am + Green Sand.

SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB Redstart by c/pk + Nightingale, 9 Ruff, Greenshank, 6 Blk-t Godwit.

SUFFOLK:- R.Waveney drk Goosander by Outney Common (NW of Bungay) + Cuckoo.

SUFFOLK:- Westleton Heath male Ring Ouzel 7.40am briefly then flew N.

SURREY:- Thursley Common Redstart am in Parish Field + Tree Pipit.

SUSSEX:- Rye Hbr NR ad Pacific Golden Plover 9.35am on Flat Beach.

SUSSEX:- Shoreham Hbr 2 Arctic Skua past am.

WEST MIDLANDS:- Marsh Lane GPs Greenshank 9.55am from Oak Hide.

ad Little Gull 12.15pm from c/pk hide.

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Fairburn Ings Wood Warbler on Cut Lane by 2nd stile.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Bredon Hill 6 Ring Ouzel 3.5ml S.of Pershore 700m NE of Banbury Stone Tower in hawthorns on N.escarpment + 3 Redstart, Stonechat.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Grimley new workings 2 Avocet 9.30am on central islands viewed from Camp Lane.

Whimbrel 1.35pm in sheepfield.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Upper Bittell Resr Black Tern 8.30am SP020755.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Upton Warren Grasshopper Warbler in brambles 30m left of swg wks fence + Yellow Wag, Green Sand. Cuckoo Lower oor. Green Sand Ryall Pit.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Wassell Grove fem Ring Ouzel 2.5ml W.of Halesowen on rugby pitch.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Wyre Forest Redstart by Dowles Brook + 3+Tree Pipit, 2 Pied Fly, Cuckoo, Raven, Peregrine, Dipper.


__________________
http://www.birdforum.net
Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sunday 20th April 2003, 01:14   #9
Steve
Registered user

 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Uk
Posts: 41
More from the 19th April

ANGLESEY:- Cefni Resr Osprey over at 4.15pm + Whimbrel there.

ANGUS:- Fishtown of Usan Wryneck in bushes N.of path to shore NO726546.

BEDFORD:- Dunstable Downs 10 Ring Ouzel am. Park at official c/pk + walk back along escarpment twds Tring Rd, birds nr rusty dumped car at bottom of slope.

BEDFORD:- Warren Villas Black-necked Grebe 10.30am on 2nd lake from New Rd access.

BEDFORD:- Wavendon Heath 8 Crossbill + 2 Buzzard.

BERKSHIRE:- Burnthouse Lane GPs Greenshank 12.30pm. 50 House Martin Field Farm 1pm.

BERKSHIRE:- Jubilee River NR Common Sandpiper 10.30am.

BERKSHIRE:- Lower Farm GPs 2 Temminck's Stint am still + LRP.

BERKSHIRE:- Woolhampton GPs (SU567662) s/pl Red-necked Grebe + Little Owl.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Furzton Lake Arctic Tern am + 11+C.Tern.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Little Marlowe GPs Arctic Tern am + 4 C.Tern, 4 LRP, 3 Sedge Wblr, 2 RnParakeet, Garden Wblr, Water Rail, 6 Whitethroat, 2 House Martin.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Shardeloes Lake (SU943981) ad drk White-headed Duck 2.25pm + Red Kite.

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Steps Hill 7(5m) Ring Ouzel am in Income Hole (DO NOT enter Hole as birds will flush, site will be restricted if birders enter hole).

CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Roswell Pits Swift + 13+C.Tern, Willow Wblr, Green Woodpecker.

CHESHIRE:- Frodsham Marsh 10 Little Gull over Weaver Bend + 2 LRP.

CHESHIRE:- Hale Park male Pied Flycatcher + 3 reeling Grasshopper Wblr Hale Marsh + 3 Yellow Wag, 7 White Wag, Green Sand, Ruff, Blk-t Godwit.

CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm drk Garganey + f LtDuck, 15 Spot Redshank, 10 Ruff, 3 LRP. 5 L.Egret Burton Marsh from Denhall Ln.

65 Knot over hi tide + 70 Blk-t Godwit.

CHESHIRE:- Marbury CP Osprey NE over am.

CHESHIRE:- Woolston Eyes NR drk Garganey on R.Mersey by footbridge.

CLWYD:- Clocaenog Forest 20 Crossbill around Bod Petrual picnic area c/pk.

CLWYD:- Conwy RSPB Common Sandpiper 11am + White Wagtail, Wheatear, Sedge Wblr, 20-30 House Martin.

CLWYD:- Llanbedr-y-cennin 4 Hawfinch mid a/noon in churchyard SH761696.

Co.CORK:- Old Head of Kinsale Woodchat late am in ploughed fld past last gdn.

CO.DURHAM:- Bishop Middleham fem Lesser Scaup 9am on roadside pool NZ337318.

CO.DURHAM:- Hetton Lyons CP 1s Ring-billed Gull SE of Hetton le Hole + in nrby flds NZ360475 + ad Med Gull, Yellow Wag, Grasshopper Wblr.

CORNWALL:- 1km S.of Lands End Complex fem Woodchat Shrike 7.30am 50m E.of coast path by mushroom shaped rock S.of Pordenack Pt SW349241.

CORNWALL:- btw Polgigga + Sennen 1w American Herring Gull in fld being ploughed (no extra details).

CORNWALL:- Helston Boating Lake 1s Ring-billed Gull at NE end SW655272 + drk Wood Duck.

CORNWALL:- Lands End Wryneck am at E.end of c/pk SW346250.

CORNWALL:- Lizard Alpine Swift flew E.over at 4pm + 1s Glaucous Gull there.

CORNWALL:- Marazion Marsh RSPB Red-rumped Swallow 9.15am over W.end commuting to Longrock Pool.

CORNWALL:- Nanjizal Valley Red-rumped Swallow still.

CORNWALL:- Penzance 1s male Rose-col Starling 8.40am off Chapel St on Custom House Ln by house named Little Galleon SW474302.

CUMBRIA:- Hodbarrow RSPB 1s Glaucous Gull late am on main lagoon + 350 S.Tern.

DERBYSHIRE:- Foremark Resr s/pl Red-necked Grebe from dam.

DERBYSHIRE:- Ogston Resr Yellow Wagtail from members hide.

DERBYSHIRE:- Willington GPs Whimbrel + Whitethroat.

DEVON:- Bowling Green Marsh poss 1s Caspian Gull RPTD fron rd just before hide.

Glossy Ibis 10.30am + 4 Spoonbill, 1s L.Gull, Whimbrel.

DEVON:- Isley Marsh RSPB 15 Whimbrel + 14 L.Egret, Raven, Barn Owl.

DORSET:- Portland Nightingale by obs + Firescrest, Turtle Dove.

DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Caerlaverock WWT ad Ross's Goose with 5000 Barnacle Geese.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Sammy's Point 3 Ring Ouzel 8.55am.

EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn male Whinchat on fence by pilots houses. 2 Wheatear Sammy's Point + 5 Yellow Wag.

ESSEX:- Colne Point Water Pipit 1.55pm at swg fm.

ESSEX:- The Naze Redstart by pool.

GTR. MANCHESTER:- Astley Green fem Marsh Harrier NW over tip.

GTR. MANCHESTER:- Pennington Flash drk Garganey am + 2 BnGrebe, Green Sand, LRP, 5 C.Tern.

GWENT:- btw Collister Pill + West Pill 47 Whimbrel + Whinchat, 15 Bar-t Godwit, 10 Knot, Greenshank, 3 Whitethroat.

GWYNEDD:- 3ml SW of Caernarfon Dotterel at N.end of Dinas Dinle peninsula nr Fort Belan briefly am.

HAMPSHIRE:- Stoke's Bay 12 Arctic Tern 7am past + 5 L.Egret.

HERTFORDSHIRE:- Startops Resr ad Little Gull 7-8.30am at least + 2 A.Tern 8.30am, 30 C.Tern, 40 Sand Martin.

HIGHLAND:- Loch Garten 4+(2m) Capercaillie early am at RSPB organised watch. Starts 5.30pm daily til May 20th.

ISLES OF SCILLY:- St Mary's Hoopoe 6.35am at Penrathen in bulb fld.

KENT:- Dungeness Ring Ouzel in moat by obs.

KENT:- Stodmarsh NNR 2(1m) Ring Ouzel late am from Marsh Hide.

LANCASHIRE:- Brockholes Quarry pr Garganey 1pm + Swift, 5 White Wag, 4+LRP, 6 Blk-t Godwit.

LANCASHIRE:- Heysham Hbr 2 Arctic Skua offshore mid am.

87 Arctic Tern past 6.45-11.30am + 1s Med Gull, 2 S.Tern, 4 C.Scoter, 7 RTDiver, 2 A.Skua.

LANCASHIRE:- Martin Mere WWT Taiga Bean Goose from Millers Bridge Hide with PfGeese.

LANCASHIRE:- Sunnyhurst Woods male Redstart

LEICESTERSHIRE:- btw Huncote + Croft male Ring Ouzel in sheep fld at base of Huncote Embankment SP516966.

LEICESTERSHIRE:- Rutland Water 2(1drk) Eider 12.30pm in N.arm + L.Gull.

LINCOLNSHIRE:- Boultham Mere 3 Arctic Tern am briefly + H.Martins, Sand Martins, Swallows.

LOTHIAN:- Torness Pwr Stn Black Redstart in c/pk opp vis.cntr.

MERSEYSIDE:- Formby Point fem Ring Ouzel on playing flds.

MERSEYSIDE:- Prescot Resr 1w Mediterranean Gull noon on No.4 Resr + 3 Common Sand, Grasshopper Wblr.

NORFOLK:- Cley Temminck's Stint 3.10pm E.of E.Bank on The Serpentine.

NORFOLK:- Felbrigg Pk 5 Ring Ouzel on E.side of lake. R.Ouzel still off Bluebell Rd, Norwich.

NORFOLK:- Hickling Broad Curlew Sandpiper on Rush Hills + 9 Knot, 3 Greenshank, 3 LRP, 46 Avocet. Black Tern on broad + 11 L.Gull. 2 L.Egret over.

NORFOLK:- Holme fem Redstart 9.40am in beach c/pk. Ring Ouzel in dunes by c/pk. Cetti's Wblr singing Titchwell RSPB.

NORFOLK:- Horsey male Hen Harrier early am over B1159 S.of mill.

NORFOLK:- Horsey Mill 28 Whimbrel am in fld to N.

NORFOLK:- Norwich fem Ring Ouzel just SE of UEA off Bluebell Rd in horse paddock btw N.ark Ave + S.Park Ave TG198072.

NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB Black-winged Stilt 4.30pm + 2 Jack Snipe S.of Parrinder Hide.

9 Little Gull from Parrinder Hide + Jack Snipe, Reed Wblr, Garganey RPTD.

NORFOLK:- Waxham Sands Hol Camp 6 Crane early am opp entrance + 3 R.Ouzel in camp + Tree Pipit, 12+Yellow Wag, White Wag.

2 male Hen Harrier along entrance track.

NORFOLK:- Wayland Wood 4 male Golden Pheasant 1ml SE of Watton am.

NORFOLK:- Weeting Heath NWT 4 Stone Curlew + 6(4ad) Woodlark, f Wheatear, 6 Swallow.

NORFOLK:- Winterton 2 Ring Ouzel am, 1 in S.Dunes, 1 in paddocks off Low Rd.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE:- Daventry 2 male Ring Ouzel on Borough Hill.

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE:- Weldon male Ring Ouzel at Priors Hall in central disused quarry + Wheatear SP930902.

NORTHUMBERLAND:- Whitley Bay 20 Waxwing off Seatonville Rd commuting btw Selwyn Ave + Athol Gdns NZ339713.

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Mansfield 26 Waxwing 10.20am at A60 Woodhouse Rd/Rufford Ave jctn.

ORKNEY:- Shapinsay Sound drk Surf Scoter off Rerwick Point with 46 V.Scoter, 50 GNDiver in area + 2 C.Tern, Greenshank.

SOMERSET:- Meare Heath NR 2 Whimbrel 9am + LRP, 5 Blk-t Godwit, POSS 1s RbGull.

SOMERSET:- Steart drk American Wigeon 11.15am on saltmarsh with 9 Wigeon + SEOwl, 6 Whimbrel, 9 L.Egret, Peregrine, Knot.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Broomhill Flash 26 Black-tailed Godwit + House Martin.

SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Wombwell Ings 3 Ruff + 17 Blk-t Godwit.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Baggeridge CP Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in Whites Wood.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Blithfield Resr male Ring Ouzel 2.30pm in flds below dam + House Martin. 3 Redstart Cannock Chase btw Seven Springs + Stepping Stones + 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Crossbill.

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Chasewater 6 Little Gull

STAFFORDSHIRE:- Penn Common male Redstart 1.5ml NE of Wombourne in birches on golfcourse SO895944.

SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB 2 Nightingale but no sign of Lsr Yellowlegs.

SUFFOLK:- Suffolk WP Black Tern 4.25pm + 5 C.Tern, 30+H.Martin.

SURREY:- Ash Ranges Ring Ouzel NE of Aldershot.

SURREY:- Papercourt GPs Swift NE @ 1.30pm + 2 LRP, Reed Wblr, H.Martin.

SURREY:- Stanwell Moor male Ring Ouzel

SUSSEX:- Rye Hbr NR ad Pacific Golden Plover am on Flat Beach.

WARWICKSHIRE:- Coton Lake 3 Black Tern over at 2.45pm.

WEST MIDLANDS:- Clayhanger 2 male Ring Ouzel at N.Marsh.

WEST MIDLANDS:- Oldbury Spoonbill RPTD N.over Sainsbury's at 12.10pm twds Sandwell Valley.

WEST MIDLANDS:- Sheepwash Urban Park 2 Black-necked Grebe 2ml NW of Wolverhampton.

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Anglers CP Osprey 2.20pm over Hall Park Wood.

drk Ring-necked Duck on Park Lake + 2ad Kittiwake SE379160.

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Fairburn Ings 1s Bonaparte's Gull 7.25am at E.end of main lake from Cut Lane Hide showing well.

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Heckmondwike 20+ Waxwing in Morrison's c/pk.

WEST YORKSHIRE:- Knotford Nook GPs 2 Blue-headed Wagtail 1ml E.of Otley.

WILTSHIRE:- 4ml SE of Swindon Ring Ouzel am at Liddington Hill + Whitethroat.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Bredon Hill 6+ Ring Ouzel 3.5ml S.of Pershore 500m NE of Banbury Stone Tower in scrub on N.escarpment + 3 Redstart, Raven. Dunlin Grimley new workings.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Bredons Hardwick Black Tern over main pit + Yellow Wag.

Hobby thru am + ad L.Gull.

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Upper Bittell Resr Greenshank

WORCESTERSHIRE:- Upton Warren 2 Avocet late am on Flashes + Dunlin.




__________________
http://www.birdforum.net
Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Reply


Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.27415395 seconds with 17 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 16:16.