A suprising number of Vascualr Plants still in flower in suffolk.
VASCULAR PLANTS IN FLOWER RECORDED AT THE LOWESTOFT FIELD CLUB MEETING TO ALDRINGHAM WALKS SUFFOLK 12TH OCTOBER 2003
TETRADS TM 4460 & 4458.
Achillea millefolium (Yarrow)
Amsinckia micrantha (Coast Fiddleneck)
Anagallis arvensis subsp. arvensis (Scarlet Pimpernel)
Anchusa arvensis (Bugloss)
Arrhenatherum elatius (False Oat-Grass)
Artemisia vulgaris (Mugwort)
Aster x salignus (Common Michaelmas Daisy) White Flowered Form.
Avena fatua (Wild-Oat)
Ballota nigra (Black Horehound)
Bellis perennis (Daisy)
Calendula officinalis (Pot Marigold)
Calystegia sepium subsp. sepium (Hedge Bindweed)
Capsella bursa-pastoris (Shepherd's-Purse)
Campanula rotundiflora (Harebell)
Ceratocapnos claviculata (Climbing Corydalis)
Chenopodium album agg. (Fat-Hen)
Chenopodium ficifolium (Fig-Leaved Goosefoot)
Chrysanthemum segetum (Corn Marigold)
Conyza canadensis (Canadian Fleabane)
Crepis capillaris (Smooth Hawk's-Beard)
Descurainia sophia (Flixweed)
Epilobium parviflorum (Hoary Willowherb)
Epilobium tetragonum (Square-Stalked Willowherb)
Erodium cicutarium agg (Common Stork's-Bill)
Euphorbia peplus (Petty Spurge)
Geranium pusillum (Small-Flowered Crane's-Bill)
Hedera helix subsp. helix (Ivy)
Holcus lanatus (Yorkshire-Fog)
Hypericum perforatum (Perforate St John's-Wort)
Hypochaeris radicata (Cat's-Ear)
Lamium album (White Dead-Nettle)
Lamium hybridum (Cut-Leaved Dead-Nettle)
Lamium purpureum (Red Dead-Nettle)
Lapsana communis subsp. communis (Nipplewort)
Lolium perenne (Perennial Rye-Grass)
Lonicera periclymenum (Honeysuckle)
Malva neglecta (Dwarf Mallow)
Matricaria discoidea (Pineapple-Weed)
Papaver rhoeas (Common Poppy)
Persicaria maculosa (Redshank)
Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort Plantain)
Plantago major subsp. major (Greater Plantain)
Poa annua (Annual Meadow-Grass)
Polygonum aviculare agg. (Knotgrass)
Raphanus raphanistrum (Sea Radish)
Rubus fruticosus agg. (Blackberry/Bramble)
Sagina apetala subsp. erecta (Annual Pearlwort)
Senecio jacobaea (Common Ragwort)
Senecio vulgaris (Groundsel)
Silene dioica (Red Campion)
Silene X hampeana (Red Campion) A Hybrid between White & Red Campion)
Silene latifolia subsp. alba (White Campion)
Sisymbrium officinale (Hedge Mustard)
Solanum nigrum subsp. nigrum (Black Nightshade)
Sonchus asper (Prickly Sow-Thistle)
Sonchus oleraceus (Smooth Sow-Thistle)
Spergula arvensis (Corn Spurrey)
Spergularia rubra (Sand Spurrey)
Stellaria media agg. (Common Chickweed)
Taraxacum officinale agg. (Dandelion)
Tripleurospermum inodorum (Scentless Mayweed)
Ulex europaeus (Gorse)
Ulex gallii (Western Gorse)
Urtica dioica (Common Nettle)
Urtica urens (Small Nettle)
Veronica persica (Common Field Speedwell)
Viola arvensis (Field Pansy)
66 species recorded
VASCULAR PLANTS IN FLOWER RECORDED AT THE LOWESTOFT FIELD CLUB MEETING TO ALDRINGHAM WALKS SUFFOLK 12TH OCTOBER 2003
TETRADS TM 4460 & 4458.
Achillea millefolium (Yarrow)
Amsinckia micrantha (Coast Fiddleneck)
Anagallis arvensis subsp. arvensis (Scarlet Pimpernel)
Anchusa arvensis (Bugloss)
Arrhenatherum elatius (False Oat-Grass)
Artemisia vulgaris (Mugwort)
Aster x salignus (Common Michaelmas Daisy) White Flowered Form.
Avena fatua (Wild-Oat)
Ballota nigra (Black Horehound)
Bellis perennis (Daisy)
Calendula officinalis (Pot Marigold)
Calystegia sepium subsp. sepium (Hedge Bindweed)
Capsella bursa-pastoris (Shepherd's-Purse)
Campanula rotundiflora (Harebell)
Ceratocapnos claviculata (Climbing Corydalis)
Chenopodium album agg. (Fat-Hen)
Chenopodium ficifolium (Fig-Leaved Goosefoot)
Chrysanthemum segetum (Corn Marigold)
Conyza canadensis (Canadian Fleabane)
Crepis capillaris (Smooth Hawk's-Beard)
Descurainia sophia (Flixweed)
Epilobium parviflorum (Hoary Willowherb)
Epilobium tetragonum (Square-Stalked Willowherb)
Erodium cicutarium agg (Common Stork's-Bill)
Euphorbia peplus (Petty Spurge)
Geranium pusillum (Small-Flowered Crane's-Bill)
Hedera helix subsp. helix (Ivy)
Holcus lanatus (Yorkshire-Fog)
Hypericum perforatum (Perforate St John's-Wort)
Hypochaeris radicata (Cat's-Ear)
Lamium album (White Dead-Nettle)
Lamium hybridum (Cut-Leaved Dead-Nettle)
Lamium purpureum (Red Dead-Nettle)
Lapsana communis subsp. communis (Nipplewort)
Lolium perenne (Perennial Rye-Grass)
Lonicera periclymenum (Honeysuckle)
Malva neglecta (Dwarf Mallow)
Matricaria discoidea (Pineapple-Weed)
Papaver rhoeas (Common Poppy)
Persicaria maculosa (Redshank)
Plantago lanceolata (Ribwort Plantain)
Plantago major subsp. major (Greater Plantain)
Poa annua (Annual Meadow-Grass)
Polygonum aviculare agg. (Knotgrass)
Raphanus raphanistrum (Sea Radish)
Rubus fruticosus agg. (Blackberry/Bramble)
Sagina apetala subsp. erecta (Annual Pearlwort)
Senecio jacobaea (Common Ragwort)
Senecio vulgaris (Groundsel)
Silene dioica (Red Campion)
Silene X hampeana (Red Campion) A Hybrid between White & Red Campion)
Silene latifolia subsp. alba (White Campion)
Sisymbrium officinale (Hedge Mustard)
Solanum nigrum subsp. nigrum (Black Nightshade)
Sonchus asper (Prickly Sow-Thistle)
Sonchus oleraceus (Smooth Sow-Thistle)
Spergula arvensis (Corn Spurrey)
Spergularia rubra (Sand Spurrey)
Stellaria media agg. (Common Chickweed)
Taraxacum officinale agg. (Dandelion)
Tripleurospermum inodorum (Scentless Mayweed)
Ulex europaeus (Gorse)
Ulex gallii (Western Gorse)
Urtica dioica (Common Nettle)
Urtica urens (Small Nettle)
Veronica persica (Common Field Speedwell)
Viola arvensis (Field Pansy)
66 species recorded