Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Germain's Swiftlet

From Opus

(Redirected from Aerodramus germanus)

Alternative names: German's Swiftlet; Oustalet's Swiftlet

Photo by kampangSingapore, March 2007
Photo by kampang
Singapore, March 2007
Aerodramus germani

Contents

[edit] Identification

Length 12cm - a medium-sized Swiftlet

  • Glossy black-brown upperparts with white (or grey in amechanus) rump
  • Distinctive paler underparts
  • Deeply forked tail
  • Lightly feathered to naked tarsi

[edit] Similar Species

Very similar to Edible-nest Swiftlet, Black-nest Swiftlet, Mossy-nest Swiftlet and other Swiftlets in its range

Photo by Hans&Judy BesteIpoh district, Malaysia, May 2012
Photo by Hans&Judy Beste
Ipoh district, Malaysia, May 2012

[edit] Distribution

Found in South-east Asia. Along the coastline from Hainan (China) south over Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand to the Malay Peninsula. Also on N Borneo and the S Philippines (mainly Palawan).
Common in parts of its range but population declining due over harvesting of nests.

[edit] Taxonomy

Like other Aerodramus Swiftles this species is often placed in Collocalia.
Often considered conspecific with Edible-nest Swiftlet.
Two subspecies recognized:

  • A.g.germani in most of its range
  • A.g. amechanus on Anambas Islands

[edit] Habitat

Recorded over a wide variety of habitats, forests, clearings, coast, lowlands and mountains.

[edit] Behaviour

[edit] Diet

Feeds on insects, taken in flight. Gregarious and often foraging in big flocks together with other Swiftlets and Swallows.

[edit] Breeding

Breeding season differs through range, but mainly from September to April. Nests in caves in big colonies, often together with Mossy-nest Swiftlet, Glossy Swiftlet and Black-nest Swiftlet. Also frequently recorded breeding in villages and towns. The nest is made purely out of saliva and looks whitish. Capable of echolocation. Lays two eggs. The nests are collected in some caves for the famous Chinese Swallow nest soup.

[edit] Movements

Resident.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2013. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.8., with updates to August 2013. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/

[edit] External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.35191798 seconds with 8 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15.