Alternative name: Large Glossy Starling
- Aplonis grandis
Photo © by djringer
Buka Island, Autonomous Region of Bougainville, Papua New Guinea
, 22 September 2006
27cm (10½ in.). A large Starling with a medium-length tail
- Brown primaries and secondaries, paler when worn (forming wing patch in flight)
- Gray throat hackles.
- Mostly black plumage, iridescent purple on head, throat and upper breast, glossy green on mantle, oily green on breast and bluish-purple on rest of underparts
- Red eye (sometimes red-brown or brown)
- Black legs and bill
A. g. macrura has a longer tail and shorter throat hackles; A. g. malaitae has more green gloss and a whitish eye
Sexes similar. Juveniles are duller than adults with duller brown primaries.
Found on Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) and the Solomon Islands. Common in most of its range.
May form a superspecies with San Cristobal Starling.
There are 3 subspecies:
- Solomon Islands (Bougainville, Choiseul, Santa Isabel, New Georgia Group and Florida Islands)
- Guadalcanal (Solomon Islands)
- Malaita (Solomon Islands)
Moist lowland forest, secondary growth, cleared areas, villages with tall trees. Generally below 750m but on Guadalcanal up to 1200m.
Usually seen singly or in pairs, sometimes in small flocks. Forages high in tall trees.
Feeds on fruit, takes also some insects.
Breeding from May to September on Bougainville. A solitary nester, presumably monogamous. The nest is a bulky mass made of twigs, dry leaves, moss and grass. It has a side entrance and is placed in a tree fork or in a cavity at the end of a broken branch. Lays 2 - 3 eggs.
A resident species.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
- BirdForum Member observations
- Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2019). Brown-winged Starling (Aplonis grandis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60838 on 1 December 2019).
- Dutson, G. (2011) Birds of Melanesia, Christopher Helm, London.
- Gregory, P. (2017) Birds of New Guinea, Including Bismarck Archipelago and Boughainville. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
 External Links