- Artamus superciliosus
18 - 19cm. A sexually dimorphic Woodswallow:
- Dark grey above and dark grey from chin to upper breast
- Distinct clear white eyebrow
- White tipped tail
- Dark rufous underparts below breast
- Dark brown eye
- Pale blue-grey bill with black tip
- Generally duller and paler than male
- Brownish wash above
- Less conspicuous eyebrow
- Much paler underparts below breast
Juveniles are duller and browner than adults and are whitish spotted and streaked above and below.
Most closely related to Masked Woodswallow.
Eucalypt forests and woodlands, dry heaths, spinifex, farmlands, orchards and sometimes towns.
Feeds mainly on insects, takes sometimes also nectar. Nestlings are fed with grasshoppers, cicadas and large flying insects. Catches prey on wing, usually starting from a perch. Sometimes pounces on visible prey.
Usually seen in pairs or small groups, during migration in bigger flocks.
Breeds mainly from September to December, solitary or more often in loose colonies, sometimes in mixed colonies with Masked Woodswallow. A loose shallow nest is built from twigs, grasses and roots, and placed in a tree fork, hollow stump or fence post, about 1 m to 6 m above the ground. 2-3 eggs are laid. Both sexes build the nest, incubate the eggs and feed the young. Colonies are sometimes suddenly abandoned because of food shortage.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Rowley, I. and E. Russell (2020). White-browed Woodswallow (Artamus superciliosus), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (J. del Hoyo, A. Elliott, J. Sargatal, D. A. Christie, and E. de Juana, Editors). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.whbwoo5.01
- Simpson, K and N Day. 1998. Field Guide to the Birds of Australia. London: Christopher Helm. ISBN 0-7136-4877-5
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) White-browed Woodswallow. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 4 December 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/White-browed_Woodswallow