Alternative names: Barbary Dove, African Turtle Dove, Pink-headed Collared Dove, Ringed Turtle Dove, Rose-grey Dove
- Streptopelia roseogrisea
26 cm (10 in)
- Pale creamy buff
- White chin, belly and undertail coverts
- Black half-collar around back of neck
- White undertail coverts
- Red eye with white eye ring
- Black bill
- Crimson feet
Eurasian Collared Dove is very similar in plumage, but slightly larger, and with a very distinct voice. Mourning Collared Dove (occurs further south, but overlaps slightly in range) differs in having a red (not white) eye ring, and a yellow (not red) iris; it also has a slightly broader black collar.
The Sahel region of Africa and the far southwest of the Arabian Peninsula in southwest Asia, in a narrow band between 11-20°N latitudes. Occurs at the southern edge of the Sahara Desert, in southern Mauritania, Senegal, Gambia, Mali, Burkina Faso, northern Benin, northern Nigeria, Niger, Chad, northern Cameroon, Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, Saudi Arabia, and Yemen.
Barbary Dove, only known from captivity and formerly sometimes counted as a full species (Streptopelia risoria), is currently believed to be a captive variant of this species. Another interpretation is that African Collared Dove should be renamed to Streptopelia risoria because it is the senior synonym, but this has been ruled inadmissible by the International Code of Zoological Nomenclature as that is a name based on a domesticated animal. Many feral Barbary Dove populations are leucistic to a greater or lesser degree.
Two subspecies are accepted:
- S. r. roseogrisea:
- S. r. arabica:
Savanna and thorn scrub.
Noted for their gentle nature.
They eat clover and weed seeds, split grain and newly sown or stubble grain supplemented with occasional invertebrates such as snails.
Breeding is mainly between October and February and they re-nest several times a season. They lay 2 white eggs on a simple platform of twigs. Both adults incubate for about 15 days and the chicks fledge at about 15 days old
Call: a persistent coo-crooo.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2014. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.9., with updates to August 2014. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- ICZN Case 3380
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) African Collared Dove. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 16 October 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/African_Collared_Dove