Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Black-throated Shrike-Tanager

From Opus

Alternative name: Great Shrike-Tanager

Lanio aurantius

Contents

[edit] Identification

19 - 20cm. A slender tanager with a fairly long tail and a hooked bill.

[edit] Male

  • Black head and throat
  • Black upperwing with white tipped lesser wing-coverts (usually concealed by scapulars)
  • Black tail
  • Yellow rest of plumage

[edit] Female

  • Grey head with olive tinge on crown
  • Tawny-brown upperparts with strong rufescent tinge on rump and tail
  • Grey throat (paler than head)
  • Yellow breast and belly with olive wash on chest, sides and flanks

Immature male similar to female but brighter yellow below.

[edit] Distribution

Central America: found in Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, and Honduras, only on the Caribbean slope.
Locally fairly common.

[edit] Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].
Has in the past been considered conspecific with White-throated Shrike-Tanager2 and may form a superspecies with it.

[edit] Habitat

Low to mid elevation humid forests.
From sea-level up to 1200m but most records below 750m.

[edit] Behaviour

Feeds on insects.
Practises flycatcher-like behavior, sallying out for insects from a perch. Usually seen in pairs and almost always in mixed-species flocks.
No information on breeding.
A resident species. Some possible wandering in winter recorded.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2012. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to October 2012. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
  2. Howell & Webb, 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press. ISBN 0198540124
  3. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2011. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 16: Tanagers to New World Blackbirds. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553781

[edit] External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.31172395 seconds with 8 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 07:25.