Alternative name: Himalayan Black Bulbul
[ edit] Identification
23.5-26.5cm (9Â¼-10Â½ in)
Slate grey or black (depending on the race)
Red beak, legs, and feet
Grey breast band
Upperparts are tinged brown
[ edit] Distribution
Photo © by
Dalhousie Hill Station, Himachal Pradesh, Alt. 6900 ft above MSL,
, June 2014
Himalayas of Afghanistan to Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bhutan and Burma to China and Indochina. Occurs also on Taiwan.
[ edit] Taxonomy
Formerly regarded as conspecific with
Madagascar Bulbul. Furthermore, Square-tailed Bulbul was recently split from this species.
[ edit] Subspecies
About 10 subspecies recognized
H. l. psaroides: Himalayas of northern Afghanistan to eastern Assam and south-eastern Tibet
H. l. nigrescens: Eastern Assam (south of the Brahmaputra) to western Burma
H. l. ambiens: North-eastern Burma to south-western China (western Yunnan in Irrawaddy watershed)
H. l. concolor: Eastern Burma to south-western China, eastern Thailand, Laos and southern Vietnam
H. l. sinensis: Eastern Burma to south-western China; winters to Thailand and southern Laos
H. l. stresemanni: South-western China (Likiang Mountains of north-western Yunnan) to Thailand and southern Laos
H. l. leucothorax: Eastern China (Sichuan to Shaanxi and Hebei); winters to southern Laos
H. l. leucocephalus: Maritime provinces of south-eastern China
H. l. perniger: Hainan (southern China)
H. l. nigerrimus: Taiwan
leucothorax, leucocephalus and stresemanni have white heads, the remainder have all black heads.
[ edit] Habitat
Tall moist-deciduous and evergreen forest up to 2500m.
[ edit] Behaviour
The diet includes seeds, insects, nectar and berries.
[ edit] Breeding
Their breeding season runs from April to July. They build the nest in a tree or bush; 2-4 eggs are laid.
[ edit] Vocalisation
Listen in an external program
Sat Tal, Dist. Nainital, Uttarakhand, Alt. 5500 ft above MSL, October-2016
Call and song given at Sunset time.
[ edit] In Culture
In indigenous Taiwanese culture the Black Bulbul is revered as the Fire Bird. It is said that they brought a glowing red coal to the people and thus gave them fire. The hot coal forever left the bird with a brilliant coral-red coloured bill.
[ edit] References
Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
BF Member observations
Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved July 2015)
[ edit] External Links