Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
35ā37 cm (13Ā¾-14Ā½ in)
 Similar Species
They bear a strong resemblance to the Black-headed Gull but Brown-hooded Gull has a slightly darker mantle, narrower dark subterminal band on its primaries, more dark at the bases of its outermost primaries, and usually distinct white primary tips cf. Black-headed.
Usually treated as monotypic but some authors classify birds from northern Argentina to southern Brazil as the nominate race while C. m. glaucodes with more white in its wing-tips is found throughout the rest of the bird's range.
Sea coasts, rivers, lakes and marshes; in winter also frequents sewage outfalls and slaughterhouses.
Catches prey directly from the water's surface, often around kelp beds. Also forages along the shore, as well as at sea, lakes, ponds and marshes.
Sometimes solitary but they usually nest in colonies of 10-50 pairs, occasionally up to 500 nests. Colony locations often change from year to year according to food resources and nest site availability. The nest may be a floating platform of aquatic vegetation, a bulky grass structure on dry ground, or in a hollow lined with vegetation. Nests are often located in aquatic vegetation around edges of lakes, ponds or marshes, or sometimes on shingle beaches or rocky headlands, or in remote coastal plains. The clutch consists of 2 to 4 olive-brown eggs with rufous and greyish markings.
Includes small fish and marine invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans, earthworms and insects. They also eat carrion and offal when available. In cultivated areas they may follow the plow where they feed on numerous invertebrates, including Lepidoptera and parasitic insects. Like most gulls, they also may steal food from other bird species.
Relatively sedentary, dispersing to large rivers and coastal areas after breeding when some move north to Northern Chile and Eastern Brazil
Calls include harsh croaking and screaming notes sometimes accompanying ritual displays.
 External Links