Alternative names: Campbell Islands Shag; Campbell Island Shag
- Phalacrocorax campbelli
- Black with blue metallic sheen on back, head, neck and wings
- White underparts and chin
- White wing stripe
- Orange-red bill
- Pink webbed feet
Breeding adults have short crest on head
Juvenile: brown plumage
 Similar Species
These are the only shags on Campbell Island. They are similar to the Auckland Islands Shag (Phalacrocorax colensoi), the Campbell Islands Shag is distinguished by its solid black foreneck sharply demarcated from its white chest in a straight line. Some Auckland Island Shags look similar but the white chest invades the black foreneck in an inverted "U" shape.
Campbell Islands, New Zealand.
This is a monotypic species.
This species is lumped with the Auckland Shag and Bounty Islands Shag and all three are sometimes placed in genus Leucocarbo by some authors.
Open seas and rocky shores.
The diet includes fish and marine invertebrates.
They nest November to February on cliff ledges, hollows, or in sea caves. The nest is made from tussock grass and other plants. The clutch consists of 2 pale blue eggs.
Males give barking korr-korr calls during courtship.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Orta, J., Christie, D.A., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Campbell Shag (Phalacrocorax campbelli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52647 on 7 March 2017).
- Marchant, S. & Higgins, P.J. (coordinating editors) 1990. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand & Antarctic Birds. Volume 1, Ratites to ducks. Melbourne, Oxford University Press.
- Shirihai, H. (2002) A Complete Guide to Antarctic Wildlife. The Birds and Marine Mammals of the Antarctic Continent and the Southern Ocean. Princeton University Press: Princeton & Oxford.
- Szabo, M.J. 2013. Campbell Island shag. In Miskelly, C.M. (ed.) New Zealand Birds Online. http://www.nzbirdsonline.org.nz.
 External Links