Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Carrion Crow

From Opus

Alternative names: Common Crow; Eurasian Crow; Oriental Crow (C. c. orientalis)

Nominate race C. c. corone, adultPhoto © by G6 UXUEntwistle Reservoir, Lancashire, UK, 3 February 2014
Nominate race C. c. corone, adult
Photo © by G6 UXU
Entwistle Reservoir, Lancashire, UK, 3 February 2014
Corvus corone

Contents

[edit] Identification

48-54cm. A compact crow:

  • All black plumage with a green or purple sheen
  • Dark brown iris
  • Black, stout bill
  • Legs dark grey to black

Sexes similar, juveniles with duller plumage and pink gape when bill open. Hybrids between Carrion Crow and Hooded Crow occur regularly in a narrow band where their ranges meet.

JuvenilePhoto © by RichUKUK, 11 August 2004
Juvenile
Photo © by RichUK
UK, 11 August 2004

[edit] Similar species

May be confused with young Rook. The shape of head and the flight are quite different.

[edit] Distribution

Most of western Europe and a disjunct population (perhaps a separate species) in central and eastern parts of northern Asia.
Common or abundant in most of its range despite persecution by gamekeepers and farmers.

[edit] Taxonomy

Was formerly considered conspecific with Hooded Crow, which occupies central Eurasia inbetween the two subspecies of Carrion Crow. Precise relationship between the three taxa not yet settled, and possible that either Hooded may be re-lumped, or C. c. orientalis split as a third full species.

Photo © by David PalmerDartmoor, Devon, UK, 14 February 2010
Photo © by David Palmer
Dartmoor, Devon, UK, 14 February 2010

[edit] Subspecies

Two subspecies accepted1:

  • C. c. corone - Western Europe (except Ireland and north-western Scotland)
  • C. c. orientalis - North-eastern Iran to northern China, Korea and Japan

[edit] Habitat

Found almost anywhere from coast to moorland, even city centres and intensively farmed land.3

[edit] Behaviour

Ingenious adaption to urban environments and intelligent. Can be observed sitting on top of traffic lights and dropping hard-shelled nuts onto the streets below so to make use of the crushing effects of traffic; and will wait to retrieve the contents at a 'red' signal.

[edit] Diet

A Carrion Crow catching a fishPhoto © by BrianWHCarsington Water, Derbyshire, 10 March 2015
A Carrion Crow catching a fish
Photo © by BrianWH
Carsington Water, Derbyshire, 10 March 2015

The diet includes carrion, insects, worms, seeds, fruit and scraps.

Has been observed taking a live fish out of the water. Extra pictures and discussion[2].

[edit] Breeding

Breeding season generally in northern spring. A pair often stays together over several years and throughout the year. Usually a solitary nester. The large nest is built by both sexes and is made out of sticks. It's usually placed high in a tall tree. Nests on buildings, electricity pylons or cliffs are also known. Lays four eggs. The chicks leave the nest after 32 days.

In some parts of the range Great Spotted Cuckoo may parasitise the nest.

[edit] Vocalisation


Listen in an external program

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Parkin, D. T., Collison, M., Helbig, A., Knox, A. G., & Sangster, G. (2003). The taxonomic status of Carrion and Hooded Crows. British Birds 96 (6): 274–290.
  3. RSPB
  4. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507

[edit] External Links


Threads about taxonomy of Hooded and Carrion Crow:

  1. [1] and [2]
  2. Thread discussing a Crow catching a fish
Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.27292299 seconds with 6 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 16:52.