- Pterocles exustus
31–33 cm (12¼-13 in)
- Buffy beige overall plumage
- Unmarked head
- Heavily mottle upperparts
- Dark underwing
- Dark chestnut-brown belly
- Barred, elongated central tail feathers
Central and northern Africa and southern Asia.
Northern Africa: occurs only in Egypt
Western Africa: Mauritania, Senegal, Mali, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Niger, Chad, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea
Eastern Africa: Sudan, South Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, Kenya, Tanzania
Middle East: Arabian Peninsula, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Oman, United Arab Emirates, Iran
Asia: Pakistan, India and Bangladesh
Introduced on the Island of Hawaii, and persistent in the thoroughly ranched area between the town of Waimea, the west slope of Mauna Kea and Hualalai.
Pterocles exustus has six subspecies:
- P. e. exustus
- P. e. floweri
- Egypt - thought extinct but recently rediscovered
- P. e. ellioti
- P. e. olivascens
- P. e. erlangeri
- Western and southern Arabian Peninsula
- P. e. hindustan
Arid semi-desert, usually with thorny scrub and trees.
Their diet consists mostly of small hard seeds, with the probable addition of shoots and insects occasionally.
The clutch usually contains 3 eggs which are laid into a ground scape, which may or may not be lined. Incubation takes 22-23 days, the male sitting overnight.
Click images to see larger version
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved June 2016)
- de Juana, E. and P. F. D. Boesman (2020). Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (J. del Hoyo, A. Elliott, J. Sargatal, D. A. Christie, and E. de Juana, Editors). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.chbsan.01
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 27 January 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/wiki/Chestnut-bellied_Sandgrouse