Alternative names: Bar-throated Minla; Stripe-throated Minla; Bar-throated Siva
- Minla strigula
With 16 - 18.5 cm (6Â¼-7Â¼ in) a small grey to yellow Babbler1:
- Ragged-crested golden-rufous crown
- Long black malar streak and cross-bars on whitish throat
- Yellow chin and underparts
- Wings boldly patterned orange-yellow and black and grey
- Black tail, bordered and tipped yellow
Juveniles are greyer above and have less yellow on forehead. Subspecies differ on colouration.
Found in the mountains of SE-Asia from the Himalayas (India, Nepal, Bhutan) patchily over Myanmar to Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, the Malay Peninsula and S China (Xizang, Yunnan, Sichuan).
Common in parts of its range.1
Has also been placed in genus Chrysominla or Actinodura as the three Minlas may not be closely related.
Photo © by paux
West Yunnan, China
, February 2016
Clements2 accepts seven subspecies:
Other authorities treat cinereigenae synonym with yunnanensis and accept only six subspecies. Proposed subspecies victoriae from Myanmar usually not accepted.1
Broadleaf evergreen forest (prefers oak), mixed broadleaf-conifer forest, rhododendron forest, also pine forest and scrub. Found from 1800m to 3750m, in winter down to 1300m.1
Feeds on insects (beetles, caterpillars and others) but takes also berries and seeds, sometimes also nectar from rhododendron flowers. Forages in treetops, low herbage and rhododendron.
Outside breeding season in groups of 6 to 20 birds, often in bird waves together with other species like Red-tailed Minla and Yuhinas.
Breeding season from March to August. The nest is a cup made of grass, bamboo leaves and moss, placed in a bush or small tree, 1.5 to 3m above the ground. Lays 2 - 4 eggs.
Resident species with only small altitudinal movements.1
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2016. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2016, with updates to August 2016. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
 External Links