- Saxicola maurus
Includes: Stejneger's Stonechat
12·5 cm (5 in)
- Black head
- Distinctive white collar
- Black back
- White rump
- Black tail
- Black wings with a large white patch on the top side of the inner wing
- Dark orange-red upper breast
- White or pale orange lower breast and belly
- Brown above and on head
- Indistinct pale eyebrow line
- Chestnut-buff underparts
- Male stejnegeri has less white on rump
Formerly included in Common Stonechat.
Six subspecies recognized:
- S. m. hemprichii: Steppes of lower Volga and mouth of Ural River to eastern Caucasus
- S. m. variegatus from the eastern Caucasus to northwest Iran
- S. m. armenicus from southeast Turkey to southwest Iran
- S. m. maurus from eastern Finland east to European Russia, Mongolia and Pakistan
- S. m. indicus in northwest and central Himalayas
- S. m. przewalskii in Tibet, central China and northern Burma
- S. m. stejnegeri in eastern Siberia, eastern Mongolia to Korea and Japan - sometimes recognized as full species, Stejneger's Stonechat.
Open rough scrubland and rough grassland with scattered shrubs.
On migration may be found in drier areas.
Most often seen in pairs perched up on a stick or shrub. It flies down onto the ground, returning to the same perch. Often flicks its wings.
Eats almost entirely small or medium-sized insects and their larvae. Takes occasionally small vertebrates, seeds and fruit.
Hunts from low perches, flying down to take prey and very often returning to the same perch. Also sometimes sallies for aerial prey.
Breeding season from end of April to late July, starts later (mid-May) in northern Siberia, April to August in the Himalayas.
The nest is well hidden inside a clump of vegetation and consists of an untidy bowl of grass and rootlets. It is lined neatly with rootlets and animal hairs.
A migratory species.
Click on photo for larger image
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and D Christie, eds. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334726
- BirdLife International
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) Siberian Stonechat. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 27 January 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/wiki/Siberian_Stonechat