Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Collared Laughingthrush

From Opus

Alternative name: Yersin's Laughingthrush

Photo by PauTangBidoup NP, Vietnam, February/2014
Photo by PauTang
Bidoup NP, Vietnam, February/2014
Trochalopteron yersini

Contents

[edit] Identification

26 - 28cm. A medium-sized, strikingly patterned laughingthrush.

  • Black hood
  • Silvery-grey ear-coverts
  • Bright rufous underparts and hindcollar
  • Golden-olive wing with fringing

[edit] Distribution

Photo by James EatonMount Lang Bian Vietnam, February 2010
Photo by James Eaton
Mount Lang Bian Vietnam, February 2010

Endemic to a small area in southern Annam, Vietnam.

Restricted-range species with a decreasing habitat and population. Classified as endangered.

[edit] Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].

Also placed in the genus Garrulax.

[edit] Habitat

Moist montanes and high-altitude shrubland. Found at 1500m to 2440m.

[edit] Behaviour

[edit] Diet

No information about diet. Usually seen in pairs or small groups of up to 8 birds. Forages low on or near the ground. Shy.

[edit] Breeding

Breeding season probably March to May. No information about nest or clutch size.

[edit] Movements

Resident species.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2014. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.9., with updates to August 2014. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422

[edit] External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.32790709 seconds with 12 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 14:04.