- Basileuterus culicivorus
Includes: White-bellied Warbler
From Mexico south over Central America and most of South America to Argentina.
There are 14 subspecies forming four groups:
- B. c. flavescens: Western Mexico (Nayarit and western Jalisco)
- B. c. brasherii: Eastern Mexico (Nuevo LeÃ³n and Tamaulipas to Hidalgo and northern Veracruz)
- B. c. culicivorus: Tropical southern Mexico (Puebla) to north-western Costa Rica
- B. c. godmani: Southern Costa Rica and western Panama (east to Veraguas)
- B. c. indignus: Santa Marta Mountains (north-eastern Colombia)
- B. c. cabanisi: Extreme north-eastern Colombia (Santander del Norte) and north-western Venezuela
- B. c. occultus: Tropical and lower subtropical Andes of Colombia
- B. c. austerus: Eastern slope of East Andes of Colombia (BoyacÃ¡, Cundinamarca and Meta)
- B. c. olivascens: Eastern slope of East Andes of Colombia, northern Venezuela and Trinidad
- B. c. segrex: South-eastern Venezuela to western Guyana and adjacent north-western Brazil
- B. c. auricapillus: Tropical central Brazil
- B. c. azarae: Paraguay to southern Brazil, Uruguay and north-eastern Argentina
- B. c. viridescens: Tropical eastern Bolivia (Santa Cruz)
- B. c. hypoleucus: Lowlands of eastern Bolivia to north-eastern Paraguay and south-central Brazil
White-bellied Warbler was formerly treated as full species.
Forests and forest borders, sugarcane fields with remnant gallery hardwood forest at an elevation of around 271 m, dry creek bed, tropical savanna.
Their diet consists mostly of berries and occasionally insects.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2013. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.8., with updates to August 2013. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Birdforum thread discussing the taxonomy of White-bellied Warbler
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved May 2014)
- BF Member observations
 External Links