Alternative name: Gray-winged Inca-sparrow
- Incaspiza ortizi
16.5cm. A finch with a slim, pointed bill and a longish tail.
- Grey head, browner on nape
- Dark mask, fully surrounding bill and extending narrowly to forehead and to chin and upper throat
- Greyish-brown and obscurely streaked upper parts, brown lower back and uppertail-coverts
- Black tail with white outer edges
- Grey upperwing with brown edges
- Grey lower throat, breasts and flanks
- Off-white belly and vent
- Bright yellow bill and legs
Females similar but with less pure grey on breast and flanks and less white on belly.
Immatures are duller than adults, without black on face and throat.
 Similar species
Has less strongly patterned face and no rufous on back compared with Buff-bridled Inca Finch.
Very locally in northwestern Peru (northeast Piura, central Cajamarca and northeast La Libertad).
An uncommon and local restricted-range species. Known from only a few sites, but possibly more widespread.
This is a monotypic species.
It forms a superspecies with Great Inca Finch and Rufous-backed Inca Finch and all three species are sometimes considered conspecific.
Thick desert scrub on arid hillsides, often in places with large cacti. Tolerant to habitat degradation and even found in burnt areas.
Occurs from 1800m to 2600m.
A shy, retiring species.
Feeds on seeds and various other plant matter, takes occasionally insects.
Usually seen singly or in pairs foraging on or near the ground in dense vegetation. Never moves far from cover.
Breeding season probably from May to September. No other information.
A sedentary species.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2013. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.8., with updates to August 2013. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2011. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 16: Tanagers to New World Blackbirds. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553781
 External Links