Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Great Horned Owl
Includes Magellanic Horned Owl
46-63 cm (18.1-24.8 in)
A very widely distributed bird throughout the Americas. Great Horns are found from Alaska to Chile and Argentina, mainly in forested areas; they also live in desert regions, where they nest in cacti. Published range maps do not include the Amazon Basin in South America; however, at least one Birdforum member has found a bird in an area north of the Amazon River in Brazil.
These birds are largely sedentary, though northern birds may irrupt, and there may be seasonal movement within territories.
Thirteen subspecies are recognized with some authors recognizing even more:
The last unit is sometimes considered a full species Magellanic Horned Owl Bubo magellanicus which shows narrow barring on the underparts. It occurs in three color morphs, pale, dark, with some intermediate birds, and their main differences from regular Great Horned Owl are smaller size and voice.
Varied habitats in its breeding range, from forest to city to open desert. Forest habitats, range from scrub through open woods to dense forests.
A fierce predator, known as the "Winged Tiger" or "Flying Tiger".
Will hunt small rodents, rabbits and hares, snakes, other birds (particularly waterfowl), and many other small animals. They have been known to pluck hawks and falcons from their nightly roosts, and they are some of the only animals which can hunt porcupines and skunks.
Great Horns are largely nocturnal, but will hunt in daylight if necessary. They are mainly perch hunters, sitting atop a favored vantage point (often at the edge of the forest) and scanning for prey.
Normally a stick nest in a tree built by some other species (like all owls they don't build their own nests). The young are cared for by both adults.
Most subspecies give a loud, booming hoot; hoo hu-hoo, hoo hoo.
The Magellan form has a three syllable call "hoo - hoo - hrrrrrrrrrrr", the last part downslurred, purring, and difficult to hear from a distance as it is much less strong.
 Recommended Citation
 External Links