- Myiopagis viridicata
Given that it is unusual to see the semi-concealed yellow crown patch, the key features to the ID are the lack of wing bars and the underparts which are described in Hilty & Brown as: "grayish throat merging into olive gray chest is set off from pale yellow lower breast and belly".
Variable both according to subspecies and individually among members of the same population.
From Mexico through Central America and much of South America.
Central America: Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
South America: Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina
Accidental to the United States with 1 record at High Island in Texas.
This species might be a candidate for a future split if more analysis is done.
Ten subspecies are recognized in this species.
- M. v. jaliscensis: Tropical western Mexico (Sinaloa and Durango to Guerrero)
- M. v. minima: Tres MarÃas Islands (off western Mexico)
- M. v. placens: Tropical south-eastern Mexico (Tamaulipas) to Honduras; Cozumel Island
- M. v. pacifica: Pacific lowlands of southern Mexico (Chiapas) to western Honduras
- M. v. accola: Tropical Nicaragua to Panama, northern Colombia and western Venezuela
- M. v. pallens: Colombia (Cundinamarca, Huila and Santa Marta region)
- M. v. restricta: Tropical southern Venezuela
- M. v. zuliae: Sierra de PerijÃ¡ (Colombia/Venezuela border)
- M. v. implacens: Tropical south-western Colombia (NariÃ±o) and western Ecuador
- M. v. viridicata: South-eastern Peru to eastern Bolivia, eastern Paraguay, northern Argentina, eastern and south-eastern Brazil
Forest edge and second growth, partly open areas
Their diet consists of a variety of insects, fruits, berries and seeds.
Calls are different in northern part of the range, in middle part (Costa Rica and Panama) and in South America.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2014. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.9., with updates to August 2014. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Note in discussion at Xeno-Canto
- Restall et al. 2006. Birds of Northern South America. Yale University Press. ISBN 9780300124156
- Garrigues and Dean 2007. The birds of Costa Rica - a field guide. Cornell University Press. ISBN 978-0-8014-7373-9
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved January 2015)
 External Links