Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Magnifying the passion for nature. Zeiss Victory Harpia 95. New!

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Himalayan Bulbul

From Opus

Alternative name: White-cheeked Bulbul[1]

Photo by dineshagg Himalayan Foothills
Photo by dineshagg
Himalayan Foothills
Pycnonotus leucogenys

Contents

[edit] Identification

19–20 cm (7½-8 in)
This species is distinguished by its black head, white cheeks and yellow patch under tail.

[edit] Distribution

It is a widespread resident in Himalayas, but also found west to Iraq and the Arabian Peninsula.

[edit] Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].

The former subspecies humii is now believed to be a hybrid population between White-eared Bulbul and Himalayan Bulbul.

The species has recently been split from White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis); the pre-split species used to be called White-cheeked Bulbul.

[edit] Habitat

Wooded valleys and bushy hillsides.

[edit] Behaviour

ImmaturePhoto by Alok TewariDwarahat, Almora, Himalayas, India, Oct.-2016
Immature
Photo by Alok Tewari
Dwarahat, Almora, Himalayas, India, Oct.-2016

[edit] Diet

Their diet consists of berries, mistletoe, seeds and buds.

[edit] Vocalisation


Listen in an external program
Recording by Alok Tewari
Dwarahat, Almora, Himalayas, Alt 5000 ft above MSL, India, Oct.-2016
Song of one individual at day break.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Gill, F and D Donsker (Eds). 2014. IOC World Bird Names (version 4.3). Available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/.

[edit] External Links

Notice that the following Gallery search may find both this species and the White-eared Bulbul, because the scientific name stayed the same as the pre-split name.


Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.26385903 seconds with 6 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 21:15.