Alternative name: Hoary Barwing
- Actinodura nipalensis
21cm (8ΒΌ in). A medium-sized babbler:
- Strikingly long crown feathers creating dark floppy crest with pale shaft-streaks
- Black-and-tan barring on wings and tail
- Pale grey throat and upper breast
- Broad blackish moustache
- Diffuse dark streaks on mantle and scapulars
Juveniles have a browner crest and cheek and a weaker moustache
 Similar species
Streak-throated Barwing is similar, but overlapping subspecies daflaensis has a very weak moustache and grey-brown streaks on a whitish breast and upper belly.
Found from Nepal east along the Himalayas to Bhutan, northeast India and adjacent Tibet.
Restricted-range species but common in parts of its range.
Has been considered conspecific with Streak-throated Barwing or may form a superspecies with it.
Hybrids obviously occur.
Sometimes placed in the genus Ixops.
There are 2 subspecies:
- Oak-rhododendron forests of western and central Nepal
- East Nepal to south-eastern Tibet (Pome District), Sikkim and Bhutan
Subspecies vinctura is often merged with nominate.
Found in oak forest, mixed oak, conifer and rhododendron forest, usually with plenty of undergrowth. Occurs at 1830 - 3500m, in winter sometimes lower.
Feeds on beetles, caterpillars and other insects. Takes also berries, flowers and seeds.
Outside the breeding season usually seen in groups of 3 - 10 birds, joins sometimes bird waves. Forages in upper branches of middle-sized trees.
Breeding season from April to June. Only one nest is described which was a small cup made of fine grasses. Lays 2 eggs.
Resident species, in harsh winters some altitudinal movement possible.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422
- Rasmussen, PC and JC Anderton. 2005. Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334672
 Recommended Citation
 External Links