Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Discover the ZEISS Digital Nature Hub

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Hooded Dotterel

From Opus

Alternative name: Hooded Plover

Photo by FelixWilsonCrescent Bay, Tasmania, October 2004
Photo by FelixWilson
Crescent Bay, Tasmania, October 2004
Thinornis cucullatus

Charadrius rubricollis
Thinornis rubricollis

Contents

[edit] Identification:

  • 7.5-9 in (19-23 cm) length
  • Red bill with a black tip
  • Red eye-ring
  • Black head, white collar
  • Back pale grey-brown
  • Lower neck, side of breast black
  • Broad white wing bar in flight

[edit] Distribution

Coastal southern Australia, Tasmania and islands in Bass Strait.

The population is currently in decline and is listed in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as Near Threatened.

[edit] Taxonomy

  • Formerly known under Charadrius rubricollis.
  • 2 sub-species. The nominate race in eastern Australia. Race tregellasi is in Western Australia.

[edit] Habitat

The nominate race is restricted to sandy Ocean beaches. Race tregellasi is also found on coastal and inland salt lakes.

[edit] Behaviour

The nest is a shallow scrape in the sand. 2-3 eggs are laid and incubated for 27-31 days.

[edit] References

BirdLife International

Birds Australia

[edit] External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.16826296 seconds with 8 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 15:45.